Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena visits Coal India Ltd pavilion at IITF 2023
Strides Made by India’s Coal Sector on Display
17 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, visited the exhibition arena of Coal India Limited at the ongoing two-week-long India International Trade Fair (IIFT) 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. He was accompanied by Smt. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary and other officials of the Ministry. Shri Meena appreciated Coal India's efforts and called upon CIL to continue on the path of growth, organizing initiatives to raise awareness among citizens about the progress made by India’s coal sector. Various steps are being taken to safeguard the nation’s interests, with top priority given to community welfare and environmental protection, following all the policies of the Government of India.
Also, on display are CMPDI's capabilities and its commitment to take expert consultancy services on global platforms through diversification efforts and various international collaborations and assignments.
The pavilion showcased Coal India’s accomplishments over the past decade, emphasizing its commitment to ensuring the nation's energy security and dedication to environmental sustainability and the welfare of nearby communities. On display are various initiatives illustrating how an Indian PSU operates transparently, prioritizing safety, quality and employing modern technologies to supply fuel to a progressing nation.
Live portals like ‘CoalDashboard’ show the real-time status of coal production and offtake, subsidiary-wise, as well as by newly inducted commercial miners. Another portal, ‘Uttam,’ highlights the quality of coal produced in various areas of CIL. The citizen-centric initiative of Coal Mine Surveillance Management System (CMSMS) is also on display, allowing any citizen to report illegal or suspicious activity near a coal mine through their phone via the ‘Khanan Prahari’ app. Reports are then uploaded to the CMSMS portal for authorities to take cognizance and necessary actions.
Coal India has placed an exhibition arena at IITF displaying its achievements over the last decade and highlights of its efforts dedicated towards ensuring energy security of nation and its strong commitment towards environment and welfare of nearby community.
The ‘Gati Shakti’ Portal showcases layers of coal mines, offtake routes via rail and road, and the ÓCBIS, a master plan providing insights into the operation of the coal sector in Indian coal blocks with salient details. Additionally, the consultancy arm's CMPDI capabilities are on display, highlighting its commitment to taking expert consultancy services to global platforms through diversification efforts, international collaborations and various assignments.
The showcased initiatives at IITF 2023 demonstrate a strong commitment to national interests, community welfare along with sustainable growth in the coal sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری امرت لال مینا نےآئی آئی ٹی ایف2023 میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ پویلین کا دورہ کیا
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ پیشرفت کی نمائش
17 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں دو ہفتے تک جاری رہنے والے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) 2023 میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے نمائشی میدان کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وسمتا تیج اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی تھے ۔ جناب مینا نے کول انڈیا کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور سی آئی ایل سے، ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کو منظم کرتے ہوئے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہنے پر زور دیا۔ حکومت ہند کی تمام پالیسیوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے قوم کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو اولین ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔
Also, on display are CMPDI's capabilities and its commitment to take expert consultancy services on global platforms through diversification efforts and various international collaborations and assignments.
پویلین نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران کول انڈیا کی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی، جس میں ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور گرد ونواح کی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ نمائش میں مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں جو اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ایک ہندوستانی پی ایس یو، حفاظت، معیار کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اور ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کو ایندھن کی فراہمی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شفاف طریقے سے کام کرتا ہے۔
’کول ڈیش بورڈ‘ جیسے لائیو پورٹل کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ذیلی ادارے کے لحاظ سے نیز نئے شامل کیے گئے تجارتی کان کنوں کے ذریعہ، ترسیل کی اصل وقتی حیثیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ ایک اور پورٹل، ’اتم‘، سی آئی ایل کے مختلف علاقوں میں پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کے معیار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ کول مائن سرویلنس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایم ایس ایم ایس) کا شہری مرکوز اقدام بھی ڈسپلے پر ہے، جس سے کسی بھی شہری کو کوئلے کی کان کے قریب غیر قانونی یا مشکوک سرگرمی کی اطلاع ’کھنن پرہاری‘ ایپ استعمال کرکے اپنے فون کے ذریعے دینے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد حکام کو نوٹس لینے اور ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے رپورٹیں سی ایم ایس ایم ایس پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔
Coal India has placed an exhibition arena at IITF displaying its achievements over the last decade and highlights of its efforts dedicated towards ensuring energy security of nation and its strong commitment towards environment and welfare of nearby community.
’گتی شکتی‘ پورٹل میں، کوئلے کی کانوں کی تہوں، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے نکالنے کے راستےکی نشاندہی، اور او سی بی آئی ایس، ایک ماسٹر پلان جو ہندوستانی کوئلے کے بلاکس میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے آپریشن میں اہم تفصیلات کے ساتھ بصیرت فراہم کرتا، شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، کنسلٹنسی بازو کی سی ایم پی ڈی آئی صلاحیتیں نمائش کے لیے موجود ہیں، جو کہ تنوع کی کوششوں، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مختلف اسائنمنٹس کے ذریعے ماہرین کی مشاورتی خدمات کو عالمی پلیٹ فارمز تک لے جانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2023 میں دکھائے گئے اقدامات، کوئلے کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی مفادات، کمیونٹی کی بہبود کے لیے مضبوط وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔