Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena visits Coal India Ltd pavilion at IITF 2023
Strides Made by India’s Coal Sector on Display
17 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, visited the exhibition arena of Coal India Limited at the ongoing two-week-long India International Trade Fair (IIFT) 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. He was accompanied by Smt. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary and other officials of the Ministry. Shri Meena appreciated Coal India's efforts and called upon CIL to continue on the path of growth, organizing initiatives to raise awareness among citizens about the progress made by India’s coal sector. Various steps are being taken to safeguard the nation’s interests, with top priority given to community welfare and environmental protection, following all the policies of the Government of India.
Also, on display are CMPDI's capabilities and its commitment to take expert consultancy services on global platforms through diversification efforts and various international collaborations and assignments.
The pavilion showcased Coal India’s accomplishments over the past decade, emphasizing its commitment to ensuring the nation's energy security and dedication to environmental sustainability and the welfare of nearby communities. On display are various initiatives illustrating how an Indian PSU operates transparently, prioritizing safety, quality and employing modern technologies to supply fuel to a progressing nation.
Live portals like ‘CoalDashboard’ show the real-time status of coal production and offtake, subsidiary-wise, as well as by newly inducted commercial miners. Another portal, ‘Uttam,’ highlights the quality of coal produced in various areas of CIL. The citizen-centric initiative of Coal Mine Surveillance Management System (CMSMS) is also on display, allowing any citizen to report illegal or suspicious activity near a coal mine through their phone via the ‘Khanan Prahari’ app. Reports are then uploaded to the CMSMS portal for authorities to take cognizance and necessary actions.
Coal India has placed an exhibition arena at IITF displaying its achievements over the last decade and highlights of its efforts dedicated towards ensuring energy security of nation and its strong commitment towards environment and welfare of nearby community.
The ‘Gati Shakti’ Portal showcases layers of coal mines, offtake routes via rail and road, and the ÓCBIS, a master plan providing insights into the operation of the coal sector in Indian coal blocks with salient details. Additionally, the consultancy arm's CMPDI capabilities are on display, highlighting its commitment to taking expert consultancy services to global platforms through diversification efforts, international collaborations and various assignments.
The showcased initiatives at IITF 2023 demonstrate a strong commitment to national interests, community welfare along with sustainable growth in the coal sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने आईआईटीएफ 2023 में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड मंडप का दौरा किया
भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई प्रगति का प्रदर्शन
17 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईएफटी) 2023 में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। उनके साथ अपर सचिव श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी थे। श्री मीणा ने कोल इंडिया के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सीआईएल से भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र की प्रगति के बारे में नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पहल करते हुए विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत सरकार की सभी नीतियों का पालन करते हुए सामुदायिक कल्याण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
Also, on display are CMPDI's capabilities and its commitment to take expert consultancy services on global platforms through diversification efforts and various international collaborations and assignments.
मंडप ने पिछले दशक में कोल इंडिया की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और आस-पास के समुदायों के कल्याण के प्रति समर्पण सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। मंडप में विभिन्न पहलों को दर्शाया गया है कि कैसे भारत का एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम पारदर्शी तरीके से काम करता है, सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता को प्राथमिकता देता है तथा एक प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र को ईंधन की आपूर्ति करने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को नियोजित करता है।
'कोलडैशबोर्ड' जैसे लाइव पोर्टल सहायक कंपनी के साथ-साथ नए शामिल वाणिज्यिक खनिकों द्वारा कोयला उत्पादन और ऑफ-टेक की वास्तविक समय स्थिति दिखाते हैं। एक अन्य पोर्टल, 'उत्तम' सीआईएल के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादित कोयले की गुणवत्ता पर प्रकाश डालता है। कोयला खान निगरानी प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीएमएसएमएस) की नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल भी प्रदर्शित की जा रही है, जो किसी भी नागरिक को 'खनन प्रहरी' ऐप के माध्यम से अपने फोन पर कोयला खान के नजदीक अवैध या संदिग्ध गतिविधि की रिपोर्ट करने की सुविधा देती है। इसके अलावा अधिकारियों द्वारा संज्ञान लेने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए रिपोर्ट सीएमएसएमएस पोर्टल पर अपलोड की जाती है।
Coal India has placed an exhibition arena at IITF displaying its achievements over the last decade and highlights of its efforts dedicated towards ensuring energy security of nation and its strong commitment towards environment and welfare of nearby community.
'गति शक्ति' पोर्टल कोयला खानों की परतों, रेल और सड़क के माध्यम से ऑफ-टेक मार्गों और ओसीबीआईएस को जानने की सुविधा देता है। यह ऐसे मास्टर प्लान को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो मुख्य विवरण के साथ भारतीय कोयला ब्लॉकों में कोयला क्षेत्र के संचालन को समझने में मदद करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, परामर्श शाखा की सीएमपीडीआई क्षमताएं प्रदर्शित की गई हैं, जो विविधीकरण प्रयासों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और विभिन्न कार्यों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ परामर्श सेवाओं को वैश्विक प्लेटफार्मों पर ले जाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती हैं।
आईआईटीएफ 2023 में प्रदर्शित पहल कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय हितों, सामुदायिक कल्याण के प्रति एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करती है।