Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena visits Coal India Ltd pavilion at IITF 2023
Strides Made by India’s Coal Sector on Display
17 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, visited the exhibition arena of Coal India Limited at the ongoing two-week-long India International Trade Fair (IIFT) 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. He was accompanied by Smt. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary and other officials of the Ministry. Shri Meena appreciated Coal India's efforts and called upon CIL to continue on the path of growth, organizing initiatives to raise awareness among citizens about the progress made by India’s coal sector. Various steps are being taken to safeguard the nation’s interests, with top priority given to community welfare and environmental protection, following all the policies of the Government of India.
Also, on display are CMPDI's capabilities and its commitment to take expert consultancy services on global platforms through diversification efforts and various international collaborations and assignments.
The pavilion showcased Coal India’s accomplishments over the past decade, emphasizing its commitment to ensuring the nation's energy security and dedication to environmental sustainability and the welfare of nearby communities. On display are various initiatives illustrating how an Indian PSU operates transparently, prioritizing safety, quality and employing modern technologies to supply fuel to a progressing nation.
Live portals like ‘CoalDashboard’ show the real-time status of coal production and offtake, subsidiary-wise, as well as by newly inducted commercial miners. Another portal, ‘Uttam,’ highlights the quality of coal produced in various areas of CIL. The citizen-centric initiative of Coal Mine Surveillance Management System (CMSMS) is also on display, allowing any citizen to report illegal or suspicious activity near a coal mine through their phone via the ‘Khanan Prahari’ app. Reports are then uploaded to the CMSMS portal for authorities to take cognizance and necessary actions.
Coal India has placed an exhibition arena at IITF displaying its achievements over the last decade and highlights of its efforts dedicated towards ensuring energy security of nation and its strong commitment towards environment and welfare of nearby community.
The ‘Gati Shakti’ Portal showcases layers of coal mines, offtake routes via rail and road, and the ÓCBIS, a master plan providing insights into the operation of the coal sector in Indian coal blocks with salient details. Additionally, the consultancy arm's CMPDI capabilities are on display, highlighting its commitment to taking expert consultancy services to global platforms through diversification efforts, international collaborations and various assignments.
The showcased initiatives at IITF 2023 demonstrate a strong commitment to national interests, community welfare along with sustainable growth in the coal sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் அம்ரித் லால் மீனா ஐ.ஐ.டி.எஃப் 2023 இல் உள்ள கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவன அரங்கைப் பார்வையிட்டார்
17 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் இரண்டு வார கால இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி (ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டி) 2023 இல், கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் கண்காட்சி அரங்கை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. அம்ரித் லால் மீனா பார்வையிட்டார். அவருடன் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி விஸ்மிதா தேஜ் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற அதிகாரிகளும் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு மீனா , இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறையின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து, வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் தொடருமாறு சி.ஐ.எல்-க்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்துக் கொள்கைகளையும் பின்பற்றி, சமூக நலன் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, நாட்டின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்த அரங்கம் கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தியது, நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள சமூகங்களின் நலனுக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் வலியுறுத்தியது.
ஒரு இந்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் எவ்வாறு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் செயல்படுகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு, தரம் மற்றும் முன்னேறும் நாட்டிற்கு எரிபொருளை வழங்க நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை விளக்கும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
'கோல் டாஷ்போர்டு' போன்ற நேரடி இணையதளங்கள் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனையின் நிகழ்நேர நிலையைக் காட்டுகின்றன. 'உத்தம்' என்ற மற்றொரு இணையதளம், நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியின் தரத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கக் கண்காணிப்பு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முன்முயற்சியும் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது எந்தவொரு நபரும் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கு அருகிலுள்ள சட்டவிரோத அல்லது சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான நடவடிக்கைகளை 'கானான் பிரஹாரி' என்ற செயலி மூலம் தங்கள் தொலைபேசி மூலம் புகாரளிக்க அனுமதிக்கிறது. பின்னர் அதிகாரிகள் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டு, தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுவதற்காக சி.எம்.எஸ்.எம்.எஸ் இணையதளத்தில் தகவல்கள் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.