Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane inaugurates “MSME PAVILION” at the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2023
16 NOV 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Narayan Rane, inaugurated the “MSME PAVILION” at the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF) here today in the presence of senior officers from the Ministry and its organizations. The MSME Pavilion has been organized in Hall No. 4 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
This year MSME Pavilion at the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF) is based on the theme “PM Vishwakarma”, the flagship scheme of the Ministry of MSME launched on 17.09.2023 by the Prime Minister of India.
Highlighting the importance of Traditional Artisans and Craftsmen, customarily called as ‘Vishwakarmas’, Shri Rane said that the Vishwakarmas are the builders of this country.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony, Shri Rane said that the Fair will provide an opportunity to MSME entrepreneurs, especially women, SC/STs and entrepreneurs from aspirational districts, to show-case their skills/products and create new opportunities for growth.
This time more than 85% stalls were allocated to first time participants. 64 MSEs represented aspirational districts of the country. 66 % of stalls were allocated to women entrepreneurs and 55% to enterprises from SC/ST categories free of cost. The pavilion had representation from 29 States/UTs.
Shri Rane met various MSME exhibitors in the MSME Pavilion, where the MSME entrepreneurs are show-casing their products in different sectors including Textiles, Handloom, Embroidery works, Custom Tailoring, Handicrafts, Gems & Jewellery, Leather Footwear, Games & Toys, Bamboo crafts, Cane items, Furniture, Ceramics & Pottery, Food products, Cosmetics, Chemical Products, Mechanical items, etc.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نارائن رانے نے 42ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف)، 2023 میں ’’ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
16 NOV 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے آج یہاں 42ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں ’’ایم ایس ایم ای پویلوین‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین کا اہتمام نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان کے ہال نمبر 4 میں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سال 42 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین ’’پی ایم وشو کرما‘‘ تھیم پر مبنی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی اس فلیگ شپ اسکیم کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے 17.09.2023 کو شروع کیا تھا۔
روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جنہیں روایتی طور پر ’وشو کرما‘ کہا جاتا ہے، جناب رانے نے کہا کہ وشوکرما اس ملک کے معمار ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب رانے نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ ایم ایس ایم ای صنعت کاروں، خاص طور پر خواتین، ایس سی/ ایس ٹی اور آرزومند اضلاع کے کاروباریوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں/مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اس بار 85 فیصد سے زیادہ اسٹال پہلی بار کے شرکاء کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ 64 ایم ایس ای نے ملک کے آرزومند اضلاع کی نمائندگی کی۔ 66 فیصد اسٹال خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے اور 55 فیصد ایس سی/ ایس ٹی زمروں کے کاروباری اداروں کو مفت مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ پویلین میں 29 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی تھی۔
جناب رانے نے ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین میں مختلف ایم ایس ایم ای نمائش کنندگان سے ملاقات کی، جہاں ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباری افراد مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں جن میں ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم، کشیدہ کاری کے کام، کپڑے کی روایتی سلائی، دستکاری، جواہرات اور زیورات، چمڑے کے جوتے، کھیل اور کھلونے، بانس کے سامان، بید کی اشیاء، فرنیچر، سیرامکس اور مٹی کے برتن، کھانے کی مصنوعات، کاسمیٹکس، کیمیائی مصنوعات، میکینکل اشیاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔