Ministry of Science & Technology
High rainfall afforded resilience to tropical rainforests around 50 million years ago
16 NOV 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
High rainfall helped the survival of equatorial rainforests at a time when Earth was globally warm and atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration was a whopping more than 1000 ppmv, around 50 million years ago.
The mechanism in which biota survives adverse conditions is still poorly known. The existing palaeoclimate data of mid- and high latitudes suggest large fluctuations in rainfall at around 50 million years ago. However, the quantification of terrestrial palaeoclimate data from the equatorial region was never attempted. Scientists are trying to explore the palaeoclimate data to probe the mysteries of survival under adverse conditions.
Scientists of Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have quantified the terrestrial equatorial climate of around 50 million years ago using plant proxy. They reconstructed climate data and found that a significantly high rainfall was present during that time. The scientists have estimated that the high rainfall, most likely, increased the plant’s water use efficiency and afforded resilience to survive and remain functional under extremely warm and elevated carbon dioxide concentration at around 50 million years ago.
It was earlier known that the Earth was around 13°C warmer than present and carbon dioxide concentration was more than 1000 ppmv during this time. This drastically affected the survival of mid- and high latitude forests due to changes in the hydrological cycle, but the equatorial forests survived successfully. The recent research published in the journal Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology revealed for the first time, the mechanism of survival of equatorial forests when the Earth was much warmer than the present.
The study has also helped focusing on developing a calibration file from the low-latitude regions which will be useful in the quantification of seasonal deep-time terrestrial climate. Tracing the mystery of the survival of the rainforests – the biodiversity hotspots of the world is the Key to understanding climatic and biotic changes occurring at present and in the future.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.palaeo.2023.111762

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लगभग 50 मिलियन वर्ष पहले हुई भारी वर्षा ने उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वनों को जीवित रहने में मदद की
16 NOV 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
50 मिलियन वर्ष पहले भारी वर्षा ने भूमध्यरेखीय वर्षावनों को उस समय जीवित रहने में मदद की जब पृथ्वी बहुत अधिक गर्म थी और वायुमंडलीय कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड सघनता 1000 पीपीएमवी से अधिक थी।
वह तंत्र जिसमें बायोटा प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी जीवित रहता है, उसके बारे में अभी भी बहुत कम जानकारी है। मध्य और उच्च अक्षांशों के मौजूदा पुराजलवायु आंकड़ों से पता लगता है कि लगभग 50 मिलियन वर्ष पहले वर्षा की मात्रा में बहुत ज्यादा उतार-चढ़ाव आते थे। हालाकि, भूमध्यरेखीय क्षेत्र से स्थलीय पुरा जलवायु आंकड़ों का मात्रा निर्धारण करने का प्रयास कभी नहीं किया गया था। वैज्ञानिक पुराजलवायु आंकड़ों का पता लगाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं ताकि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में जीवन के विकास के रहस्यों की जांच की जा सके।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्लांट प्रॉक्सी का उपयोग करके लगभग 50 मिलियन वर्ष पहले की स्थलीय भूमध्यरेखीय जलवायु की मात्रा निर्धारित की है। उन्होंने जलवायु आंकड़ों का पुनर्निर्माण किया और पाया कि उस दौरान काफी अधिक वर्षा हुई थी। वैज्ञानिकों के अनुमान के अनुसार संभवत: भारी वर्षा ने पौधों की जल उपयोग दक्षता में वृद्धि की और लगभग 50 मिलियन वर्ष पहले के अत्यधिक गर्म और उच्च कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड सघनता के बावजूद पौधों को जीवित रहने और बढ़ते रहने के लिए उचित जलवायु प्रदान की।
इस बात का पहले से ही ज्ञान था कि उस समय पृथ्वी वर्तमान की तुलना में लगभग 13 डिग्री सेल्सियस अधिक गर्म थी और इस दौरान कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड सघनता 1000 पीपीएमवी से अधिक थी। जल विज्ञान चक्र में आए बदलाव की वजह से मध्य और उच्च अक्षांश के जंगलों के अस्तित्व पर काफी प्रभाव पड़ा, लेकिन भूमध्यरेखीय वन सफलतापूर्वक जीवित रहे।पुराभूगोल, पुराजलवायु विज्ञान, पुरापारिस्थितिकीनामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हालिया शोध में पहली बार पता लगा कि जिस समय पृथ्वी वर्तमान की तुलना में बहुत अधिक गर्म थी उस समय भी भूमध्यरेखीय वनों के जीवित रहने की क्या वजह थी।
इस शोध ने निम्न-अक्षांश क्षेत्रों की एक कैलिब्रेशन फ़ाइल विकसित करने में भी मदद की है, जो मौसमी गहन समय में स्थलीय जलवायु की मात्रा निर्धारित करने में उपयोगी होगी। वर्षावनों के जीवित रहने के रहस्य का पता लगाने के क्रम में दुनिया के जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट वर्तमान और भविष्य में होने वाले जलवायु और जैविक परिवर्तनों को समझने की कुंजी है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.palaeo.2023.111762