Ministry of Defence
SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND COMMEMORATES THE BIRTH CENTENARY OF ADMIRAL RONALD LYNSDALE PEREIRA (RETD)
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Southern Naval Command conducted a two day Panel Discussions on Leadership to commemorate the birth centenary of iconic Naval Leader Late Admiral Ronald Lynsdale 'Ronnie' Pereira from 14-15 Nov 23 at Kochi. Admi R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff graced the occasion as Chief Guest and delivered the inaugural address on 14 Nov 23. A large number of senior leadership and distinguished veterans, including former Chiefs of the Naval Staff had gathered in honour of the memory of the ninth Chief of the Naval Staff, a revered figure in India's modern Naval history. The keynote address kick starting the discussion was delivered by Adm Madhvendra Singh (Retd).
The Panel Discussions stimulated the audience on topics titled 'Ronnie Pereira - The Admiral, the Man and a Leader with Credibility', 'Leadership - Different Strokes and 'Leadership at the Field Level'. The eminent speakers recalled Adm Pereira's remarkable career spanning over four decades that left an indelible mark on the future of the Indian Navy. Known for his integrity, courage and commitment, Adm Pereira played a vital role in shaping the modern Indian Navy. A visionary in all respects, he has been the Beacon to steer the path for an indigenous and Blue Water Navy.
On this occasion, special postal cover and a documentary movie 'Keep the Faith' on the legacy of Adm R L Pereira was released by the Chief of the Naval Staff in the presence of VAdm MA Hampiholi, FOCinC, South and other dignitaries. The event was a testament to Adm Pereira's enduring leadership which continues to inspire the current and future generations.
IJ4L.JPG)
TGB4.JPG)
G44R.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کی جنوبی کمان نے، ایڈمرل (ریٹائرڈ) رونالڈ لینسڈیل پریرا کا صد سالہ یوم پیدائش منایا
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کی جنوبی کمان نے 14 اور 15 نومبر 23 کو کوچی میں بحریہ کے مایہ ناز لیڈر آنجہانی ایڈمرل رونالڈ لِنسڈیل 'رونی' پریرا کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش کی یاد منانے کی غرض سے لیڈرشپ کے بارے میں ایک دو- روزہ پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا۔ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمیرل ہری کمار نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی اور 14 نومبر 23 کو تقریب سے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ سابق چیفس آف دی نیول اسٹاف سمیت سینئر لیڈر شپ اور ممتاز سابق فوجیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بحریہ کے نویں سربراہ اور ہندوستان کی جدید بحری تاریخ کی ایک قابل احترام شخصیت کی یاد کے اعزاز میں اس تقریب میں موجود تھی۔ ایڈ مرل مادھویندر سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
پینل مباحثے میں سامعین نے 'رونی پریرا - دی ایڈمرل، دی مین اینڈ اے لیڈر ود کریڈیبلٹی'، ' لیڈر شپ - مختلف اسٹروکس اور 'فیلڈ لیول پر لیڈرشپ' کے عنوانات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ معروف مقررین نے ایڈمرل پریرا کے چار دہائیوں پر محیط شاندار کیریئر کو یاد کیا، جس نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مستقبل پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ اپنی دیانتداری، ہمت ، حوصلے اور عزم کے لیے مشہور ایڈمرل پریرا نے جدید ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ہر لحاظ سے ایک صاحب بصیرت شخصیت ، جناب رونالڈ لِنسڈیل 'رونی' پریرا، ایک مقامی اور بلیو واٹر نیوی کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے میں مشعل راہ رہے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے ایڈ مرل آر ایل پریرا کی وراثت پر خصوصی پوسٹل کور اور ایک دستا ویزی فلم 'کیپ دی فیتھ' کا اجراء کیا ، جبکہ اس موقع پر وائس ایڈمرل وی اے ڈی ایم ایم اے ہمپی ہولی، ایف او سی اِن سی، ساؤتھ اور دیگر معززین بھی موجودتھے ۔ یہ تقریب ایڈمرل پریرا کی پائیدار قیادت کا ثبوت ہے،جو موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو مسلسل متاثر کررہی ہے۔
IJ4L.JPG)
TGB4.JPG)
G44R.JPG)