रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत्त) रोनाल्ड लिन्सडेल परेरा की जन्म शताब्दी मनाई
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख स्वर्गीय एडमिरल रोनाल्ड लिन्सडेल 'रॉनी' परेरा की जन्म शताब्दी मनाने के लिए कोच्चि में 14-15 नवंबर 2023 तक नेतृत्व पर दो दिवसीय पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख श्री आर हरि कुमार मुख्य अतिथि थे। नौसेना प्रमुख ने 14 नवंबर, 2023 को उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। नौसेना के पूर्व प्रमुखों सहित बड़ी संख्या में वरिष्ठ और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व सैनिक नौसेना के नौवें प्रमुख की स्मृति के सम्मान में एकत्र हुए थे, जो भारत के आधुनिक नौसेना इतिहास में एक श्रद्धेय व्यक्ति थे। चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए मुख्य भाषण एडमिरल माधवेंद्र सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दिया।
पैनल चर्चाओं ने 'रोनी परेरा - द एडमिरल, द मैन एंड ए लीडर विद क्रेडिबिलिटी', 'लीडरशिप- डिफरेंट स्ट्रोक्स और 'फील्ड लेवल पर लीडरशिप' जैसे विषयों पर श्रोताओं को प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने एडमिरल परेरा के चार दशकों के उल्लेखनीय करियर को याद किया, जिसने भारतीय नौसेना के भविष्य पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी। अपनी ईमानदारी, साहस और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए जाने जाने वाले एडमिरल परेरा ने आधुनिक भारतीय नौसेना को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। वह सभी दृष्टि से एक दूरदर्शी, स्वदेशी और ब्लू वाटर नौसेना के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए प्रकाश स्तंभ रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख ने एडमिरल आर.एल. परेरा की विरासत पर विशेष डाक कवर और एक डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म 'कीप द फेथ' का लोकार्पण किया। यह आयोजन एडमिरल परेरा के स्थायी नेतृत्व का प्रमाण था जो वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता है।
IJ4L.JPG)
TGB4.JPG)
G44R.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND COMMEMORATES THE BIRTH CENTENARY OF ADMIRAL RONALD LYNSDALE PEREIRA (RETD)
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Southern Naval Command conducted a two day Panel Discussions on Leadership to commemorate the birth centenary of iconic Naval Leader Late Admiral Ronald Lynsdale 'Ronnie' Pereira from 14-15 Nov 23 at Kochi. Admi R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff graced the occasion as Chief Guest and delivered the inaugural address on 14 Nov 23. A large number of senior leadership and distinguished veterans, including former Chiefs of the Naval Staff had gathered in honour of the memory of the ninth Chief of the Naval Staff, a revered figure in India's modern Naval history. The keynote address kick starting the discussion was delivered by Adm Madhvendra Singh (Retd).
The Panel Discussions stimulated the audience on topics titled 'Ronnie Pereira - The Admiral, the Man and a Leader with Credibility', 'Leadership - Different Strokes and 'Leadership at the Field Level'. The eminent speakers recalled Adm Pereira's remarkable career spanning over four decades that left an indelible mark on the future of the Indian Navy. Known for his integrity, courage and commitment, Adm Pereira played a vital role in shaping the modern Indian Navy. A visionary in all respects, he has been the Beacon to steer the path for an indigenous and Blue Water Navy.
On this occasion, special postal cover and a documentary movie 'Keep the Faith' on the legacy of Adm R L Pereira was released by the Chief of the Naval Staff in the presence of VAdm MA Hampiholi, FOCinC, South and other dignitaries. The event was a testament to Adm Pereira's enduring leadership which continues to inspire the current and future generations.
IJ4L.JPG)
TGB4.JPG)
G44R.JPG)