Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s global supremacy to be determined by its scientific prowess, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
“Recent twin achievements of Chandrayaan-3 and Covid vaccine have placed India’s scientific capabilities at par with international benchmarks”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union S&T Minister says India International Science Festival is an outreach festival for those who could get benefitted by Science, Technology and Innovation for ‘Ease of Living’
16 NOV 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India’s global supremacy will be determined by its scientific prowess.
He said that the recent twin achievements of Chandrayaan-3 and Covid vaccine have placed India’s scientific community at par with international benchmarks.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was briefing the media about the upcoming 9th India International Science Festival (IISF) - 2023 to be held in Faridabad in January 2024.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last over 9 years under the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, scientific breakthroughs have been used to bring ‘Ease of Living’ for the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IISF is an outreach festival for those who could get benefitted by Science, Technology and Innovation. The role of science & technology has permeated in every aspect of our lives as almost all Ministries and Departments are having STI applications for sectoral development, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, whether it is the Roads, Railways, Smart City project, Telemedicine, Deep Sea Exploration, Ground Water Mapping, Crop Imaging, the applications of S&T are quite visible to all.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Science Festival will be celebrated at three levels, - first, the number of success stories which are of global implications, will be shared with key stakeholders like Startups, Industry bodies, Innovators, Researchers, Students and scientific community from India and abroad; second, we are at the same page now in major global scientific breakthroughs as the National Quantum Mission recently announced, is having the R&D with an elite league of six other countries.
The Third reason mentioned by the S&T Minister is that India has set an example before the world that scientific research is meant for development purposes and more so, in the last almost ten years, almost all the Flagship Schemes have the footprint of Science, Technology and Innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood said that IISF will kindle the spirit of entrepreneurship in our young people and will provide an opportunity to showcase the marvels of science around us through exhibitions and Startup conclave.
Secretary, DST, Dr Abhay Karandikar said that more than 10,000 school children will participate in IISF, apart from 500 young researchers who will deliberate on new initiatives and cutting edge technologies. More than 100 Startups will exhibit their achievements and it is expected that over 12,000 delegates will be part of this grand event.
The 9th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 will be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024.
India’s mega Science Fair will be held at the Campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad.
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'. IISF 2023 aims to provide a platform for inspiring the public at large and individuals with diverse levels of interests like students, educators, scientists, researchers, industry professionals, entrepreneurs and science communicators.
IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public.
During the IISF-2023, IISF Challenge will be a unique event wherein a new record will be created and put up at global level as a challenge. This year nearly 500 Satellites (WeMoSat) will be developed by the team of two students from Class 9th. All such meteorological satellites will measure pressure, temperature, humidity etc. upto the height of 200 meter. All the assembled satellites will be taken to such height by paramotor.
Nearly 100 women scientists and successful entrepreneurs will participate in the festival and will showcase their achievements and successful stories among the delegates. Besides, nearly 40 to 50 international experts are likely to visit the festival and will deliver talks and interact with various stakeholders for the possible collaboration in various streams of S&T.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی عالمی بالادستی کا تعین اس کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں سے کیا جائے گا
’’چندریان -3 اور کوویڈ ویکسین کی حالیہ دو کامیابیوں نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے برابر کردیا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ فیسٹیول ہے جو 'زندگی کی آسانی' کے لیے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں
16 NOV 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کی عالمی بالادستی کا تعین اس کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں سے ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ چندریان 3 اور کوویڈ ویکسین کی حالیہ دو کامیابیوں نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی برادری کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے برابر کر دیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جنوری 2024 میں فرید آباد میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ 9ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف)- 2023 کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دے رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے تحت پچھلے 9 سالوں میں سائنسی کامیابیوں کا استعمال عام آدمی کے لیے 'زندگی میں آسانی' لانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آئی آئی ایس ایف ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ فیسٹیول ہے جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار ہماری زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں پھیل چکا ہے کیونکہ تقریباً تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں سیکٹرل ترقی کے لیے ایس ٹی آئی کی درخواستیں موجود ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، چاہے وہ سڑکیں ہوں، ریلوے ہوں، اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ ہوں، ٹیلی میڈیسن، ڈیپ سی ایکسپلوریشن، گراؤنڈ واٹر میپنگ، کراپ امیجنگ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ایپلی کیشنز (کارکردگی)سب کو نظر آتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سائنس فیسٹیول کو تین سطحوں پر منایا جائے گا، پہلا، کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی تعداد جو عالمی اثرات کی حامل ہیں، اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ، صنعتی اداروں، اختراع کاروں، محققین، طلباء اور سائنسی برادری کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں مشترک کی جائیں گی۔ دوسرا، ہم اب ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم یا سطح پر ہیں بڑی عالمی سائنسی کامیابیوں میں، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں نیشنل کوانٹم مشن نے اعلان کیا ہے، ہندوستان چھ دیگر ممالک کی ایلیٹ لیگ کے ساتھ آر اینڈ ڈی کر رہا ہے۔
تیسری وجہ جس کا تذکرہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وزیر نے کیا وہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے کہ سائنسی تحقیق ترقی کے مقاصد کے لیے ہوتی ہے اور اس سے بھی بڑھ کر پچھلے دس سالوں میں تقریباً تمام فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف ہمارے نوجوانوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کے جذبے کو جگائے گا اور نمائشوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کے ذریعے اپنے اردگرد سائنس کے کمالات کو دکھانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2023 (آئی آئی ایس ایف)کا 9 واں ایڈیشن 17-20 جنوری 2024 تک فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہوگا۔
موجودہ ایڈیشن کا تھیم 'امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پبلک آؤٹ ریچ' ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا مقصد وسیع پیمانے پر عوام کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے اور مختلف سطحوں کی دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد جیسے طلباء، اساتذہ، سائنس دان، محققین، صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد، کاروباری افراد اور سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا میگا سائنس میلہ فرید آباد میں شعبہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) کے کیمپس اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے علاقائی مرکز(آر سی بی) میں منعقد ہوگا۔
موجودہ ایڈیشن کا تھیم 'امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پبلک آؤٹ ریچ' ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف2023 کا مقصد وسیع پیمانے پر عوام کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے اور مختلف سطحوں کی دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد جیسے طلباء، اساتذہ، سائنس دان، محققین، صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد، کاروباری افراد اور سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 میں سائنسی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کل 17 تھیمز ہوں گے جو شرکاء اور عام لوگوں کو متنوع فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے دوران، آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج ایک منفرد ایونٹ ہو گا جس میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنایا جائے گا اور عالمی سطح پر ایک چیلنج کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال تقریباً 500 سیٹلائٹس (WeMoSat) کلاس 9ویں کے دو طلباء کی ٹیم تیار کرے گی۔ ایسے تمام موسمیاتی سیٹلائٹس 200 میٹر کی بلندی تک دباؤ، درجہ حرارت، نمی وغیرہ کی پیمائش کریں گے۔ تمام جمع شدہ سیٹلائٹس کو پیرامیٹر کے مطابق ایک اونچائی تک لے جایا جائے گا۔
میلے میں تقریباً 100 خواتین سائنسدان اور کامیاب کاروباری شخصیات شرکت کریں گی اور مندوبین کے درمیان اپنی کامیابیوں اور کامیاب کہانیوں کو پیش کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 40 سے 50 بین الاقوامی ماہرین میلے کا دورہ کریں گے اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مختلف سلسلے میں ممکنہ تعاون کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ .
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج