NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Appoints Four Distinguished Fellows under Fellowship Guidelines
15 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, the premier policy think tank of the Government of India, recently appointed four Distinguished Fellows for a period of one year. The four new members of NITI Aayog will bring along significant work experience, coupled with their understanding and expertise of key social, economic and technical issues.
The four distinguished individuals joining the ranks of NITI Aayog are:
(i) Prof. (Dr.) Anoop Singh:
A member of the fifteenth Finance Commission, Dr. Anoop Singh has worked with the International Monetary Fund as Director of the Asia Pacific Department, Director of the Western Hemisphere Department, and Director of Special Operations in the Office of the Managing Director. He was also Special Adviser to the then Governors of the Reserve Bank of India. Dr. Anoop Singh has written extensively on macroeconomic, surveillance, and crisis management issues, including helping design IMF-supported programs in emerging markets, transition, and developing countries in South and Southeast Asia, Europe, and Latin America. His research focuses on the themes of India’s fiscal architecture, fiscal governance, and fiscal federalism.
(ii) Dr. O.P Agarwal
An IAS officer of 1979 batch, Dr. O.P Agrawal has an extensive experience and expertise in urban transport. He was also involved in the formulation of national urban transport policy. He has also worked with the World Bank for 6 years as its global Urban Transport Adviser in Washington DC. He was an Executive Director in the Indian School of Business and also the CEO of the World Resources Institute. He chaired the US Transport Research Boards Committee on Transport in Developing countries for a period of 6 years. He has written several papers on urban transport policy and governance issues. He has a PhD in Transport Economics from the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, Master’s degrees in Transportation and in Technology Policy from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA and a Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology Madras.
(iii) Dr. Ajai Chowdhry
Dr. Ajai Chowdhry is one of the co-founders of HCL and has played a leading role in the establishment of the electronics industry in India. He served on various Government Committees since 1999. In 2009, he chaired a Task Force created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology which made ground breaking recommendations regarding the country’s electronics import bill. These recommendations formed the foundation of the Electronics Policy. He has been nominated by MEITY as a member to the Advisory Board in India Semiconductor Mission. He was also a member of the Consultation Group on Science & Technology and Innovation Sector and as a Member of the Committee on the Semiconductor Sector in NITI Aayog. In recognition of his contributions, he was conferred the prestigious Padma Bhushan in 2011. Dr. Ajai Chowdhry has played a crucial role in shaping centres of learning and creating spaces for intellectual growth and development, including IIT Hyderabad and IIT Naya Raipur. Dr. Ajay Chowdhry holds a Bachelor’s degree in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering from Jabalpur Engineering College. He has attended the Executive Program at the School of Business Administration at University of Michigan, US. He has also been awarded Honoris Causa (D. Sc) by IIT Roorkee, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Jabalpur, and University of Engineering & Management Kolkata.
(iv) Sh. V. Lakshmikumaran
Sh. V. Lakshmikumaran is a Legal Expert and has 35 years of experience in law. He advises companies in all areas of taxation, including International Taxation and Transfer Pricing, Goods and Services Tax (GST), Customs, Excise, Service Tax, Value Added Tax (VAT), Foreign Trade Policy, Special Economic Zones, offering consulting, advisory, litigation and compliance services. He has also successfully represented clients from many countries in several anti-dumping, subsidy and trade investigations initiated by India. He has handled several disputes between companies and Government authorities in various countries. As a delegate of the International Chamber of Commerce, Lakshmikumaran has attended the WCO-HS (World Customs Organization – Harmonised System) Committee meetings on Classification in Brussels.
The intellectual diversity, global & national perception, expertise in socio-economic sectors of their eminent personalities will help NITI Aayog in contributing in ever evolving socio-economic scenario of the country.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے فیلوشپ رہنما خطوط کے تحت چار ممتاز فیلوز کی تقرری کی
15 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اہم پالیسی تھنک ٹینک نیتی آیوگ نے حال ہی میں ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے چار معزز فیلوز کا تقرر کیا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے چار نئے ممبران اہم سماجی، اقتصادی اور تکنیکی مسائل کے بارے میں اپنی ذہانت اور مہارت کے ساتھ اہم کام کے تجربےسے فیض پہنچائیں گے۔
نیتی آیوگ میں شامل ہونے والے چار معزز افراد یہ ہیں:
(i) پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) انوپ سنگھ:
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ایک رکن، ڈاکٹر انوپ سنگھ نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کے ساتھ ایشیا پیسیفک ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر، مغربی نصف کرہ کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے دفتر میں خصوصی آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ وہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ، اُس وقت کے گورنروں کے خصوصی مشیر بھی رہ چکے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر انوپ سنگھ نے ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں آئی ایم ایف کے تعاون والے پروگراموں کو مرتب کرنے میں مدد کرنے ، جنوب اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا ، یوروپ اور لاطینی امریکہ میں ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں تبدیلی کے پروگرام مرتب کرنے سمیت میکرو اکنامک، نگرانی اور بحران کے انتظام کے مسائل پر بڑے پیمانے پر مقالے لکھے ہیں ۔ ان کی تحقیق بھارت کے مالیاتی ڈھانچے، مالیاتی حکمرانی اور مالی وفاقیت کے موضوعات پر مرکوز ہے۔
(ii) ڈاکٹر او پی اگروال
1979 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر، ڈاکٹر او پی اگروال کو شہری ٹرانسپورٹ میں وسیع تجربہ اور مہارت حاصل ہے۔ وہ قومی شہری ٹرانسپورٹ پالیسی کی تشکیل میں بھی شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں عالمی بینک کے ساتھ 6 سال تک ، اس کے گلوبل اربن ٹرانسپورٹ ایڈوائزر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ وہ انڈین اسکول آف بزنس میں ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر تھے اور ورلڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سی ای او بھی رہ چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 6 سال کی مدت کے لیے ترقی پذیر ممالک میں ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق یو ایس ٹرانسپورٹ ریسرچ بورڈز کمیٹی کی سربراہی کی۔ انہوں نے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ پالیسی اور گورننس کے مسائل پر کئی مقالے لکھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دلّی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی سے ٹرانسپورٹ اکنامکس میں پی ایچ ڈی، میساچوسٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، امریکہ کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی میں ماسٹرز کی ڈگریاں اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس سے الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ میں بیچلر کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔
(iii) ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری
ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری ، ایچ سی ایل کے شریک بانیوں میں سے ایک ہیں اور انہوں نے بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 1999 ء سے مختلف سرکاری کمیٹیوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ 2009 ء میں، انہوں نے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی طرف سے بنائی گئی ٹاسک فورس کی سربراہی کی ، جس نے ملک کے الیکٹرانکس درآمدی بل کے حوالے سے اہم سفارشات پیش کی تھیں ۔ ان سفارشات نے الیکٹرانکس پالیسی کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہیں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن میں ایڈوائزری بورڈ کے ممبر کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن سیکٹر پر کنسلٹیشن گروپ کے ممبر اور نیتی آیوگ میں سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر پر کمیٹی کے ممبر کے طور پر بھی شامل تھے۔ ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف میں، انہیں 2011 ء میں باوقار پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔ ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدر آباد اور آئی آئی ٹی نیا رائے پور سمیت سیکھنے کے مراکز کی تشکیل اور دانشورانہ ترقی اور ترقی کے لئے جگہیں کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری نے جبل پور انجینئرنگ کالج سے الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ میں بیچلر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔ انہوں نے امریکہ میں یونیورسٹی آف مشیگن کے اسکول آف بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایگزیکٹو پروگرام میں شرکت کی تھی ۔ انہیں آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ، جبل پور اور یونیورسٹی آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ کولکتہ نے اعزازی ڈی ایس سی ڈگری سے بھی نوازا ہے۔
(iv) جناب وی لکشمی کمارن
جناب وی لکشمی کمارن ایک قانونی ماہر ہیں اور انہیں قانون میں 35 سال کا تجربہ ہے۔ وہ ٹیکس کے تمام شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی ٹیکسیشن اور ٹرانسفر پرائسنگ، گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی)، کسٹمز، ایکسائز، سروس ٹیکس، ویلیو ایڈڈ ٹیکس (وی اے ٹی)، غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی، خصوصی اقتصادی زونز، مشاورتی پیشکش ، قانونی چارہ جوئی اور تعمیل کی خدمات سمیت کمپنیوں کو مشورہ دیتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی متعدد اینٹی ڈمپنگ، سبسڈی اور تجارتی تحقیقات میں کئی ممالک کے کلائنٹس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نمائندگی بھی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف ممالک میں کمپنیوں اور سرکاری حکام کے درمیان کئی تنازعات کو حل کرنے مدد کی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی چیمبر آف کامرس کے مندوب کے طور پر، جناب لکشمی کمارن نے برسلز میں درجہ بندی پر ڈبلیو سی او – ایچ ایس (ورلڈ کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن – ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم) کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی۔
دانشورانہ تنوع، عالمی اور قومی ادراک، ان کی ممتاز شخصیات کی سماجی-اقتصادی شعبوں میں مہارت نیتی آیوگ کو ملک کے ہمیشہ بدلتے ہوئے سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے میں اپنا تعاون دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔