Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Petroleum Minister inaugurates 3rd Hockey India Senior Women Inter Department National Championship
15 NOV 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a sporting environment and thrilling atmosphere, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs inaugurated the 3rd Hockey India Senior Women Inter Department National Championship 2023 and the tournament trophy at Shivaji Stadium. The opening ceremony and the trophy unveiling was graced by Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman IndianOil and Shri Bholanath, General Secretary, Hockey India along with Indian hockey legends like Ajit Pal Singh and Zaffar Iqbal. The tournament is being hosted by Indian Oil Corporation limited.
In his address, Shri Hardeep Puri congratulated Indian women team players who recently emerged victorious in the Asian Women Hockey Championship. He wished all the members of eight participating hockey teams for a grand tournament.
Shri Puri said, “Today you are playing here in Inter-Department Senior Women’s Tournament, but tomorrow, many of you shall be representing India and emerge as world champions and world beaters. On our part, we shall leave no stone unturned to provide the best of the facilities and environment for our girls so that they shine on international platform.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Jain remembered his old days when he served as a medical volunteer during the 1982 Asian Games hockey matches at the very same Shivaji Stadium. “I was a young boy at that time and the memories remain carved with me. You all are role models for many girls and many youngsters. You are inspiring the coming generation with your performance and there is hope and happiness in their eyes because of you”, said Shri Jain, inspiring and encouraging the young hockey players of eight teams.
Shri Shrikant Madhav, Chairman, IndianOil promised all possible help not only to the women’s hockey but also to other sports. “We understand the responsibility and have always stepped up whenever asked. We have formed a team of young hockey players and I hope others will soon follow giving a lot of opportunities to our star female players,” said Mr Vaidya.
In his address, Mr Bhola Nath Singh, General Secretary of Hockey India, wished the young girls all the best for the tournament. Buoyed by the support from different sectors for the women’s hockey, he said that the day is not far when the women’s hockey team would come with a medal from the Olympics.
At the event, historian and author of hockey in India, Sh K Armugum was honoured for his contribution to the game. Twenty-Five girls from his NGO, One Thousand Hockey Legs (OTHL) were give brand new Hockey sticks by the Hon’ble Minister and the dignitaries present.
The championship promises to be a thrilling showcase of top-tier talent, with eight of the best women's teams from across the nation participating. Among the participants, more 12 players have proudly represented India on the international stage, bringing a wealth of experience and skill to the tournament. The eight-team participating in the tournament are All Indian Police Sports Control Board, Railway Sports Promotion Board, UCO Bank, Sports Authority of India, Union Bank of India, Sashastra Seema Bal, Tamil Nadu Police and the host Indian Oil Corporation-Women.
The trophy unveiling and opening ceremony marked the official commencement of this prestigious championship, celebrating the spirit of sportsmanship and promoting women's hockey at the highest level.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने तीसरी हॉकी इंडिया सीनियर महिला अंतर-विभागीय राष्ट्रीय चैम्पियनशिप का उद्घाटन किया
15 NOV 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
खेल-कूद के रोमांचकारी माहौल में, माननीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं आवास तथा शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने तीसरी हॉकी इंडिया सीनियर महिला अंतर-विभागीय राष्ट्रीय चैम्पियनशिप और टूर्नामेंट ट्रॉफी का शिवाजी स्टेडियम में उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह और ट्रॉफी अनावरण के अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन, इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य, हॉकी इंडिया के महासचिव श्री भोलानाथ और भारतीय हॉकी के दिग्गज खिलाड़ी अजीत पाल सिंह तथा जफर इकबाल उपस्थित थे। टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री हरदीप पुरी ने हाल ही में एशियाई महिला हॉकी चैंपियनशिप जीतने वाली भारतीय महिला टीम के खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भाग लेने वाली आठ हॉकी टीमों के सभी सदस्यों को एक शानदार टूर्नामेंट के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री पुरी ने कहा, "आज, आप यहां अंतर-विभागीय सीनियर महिला टूर्नामेंट में खेल रही हैं, लेकिन कल, आप में से कई भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे और विश्व चैंपियन और विश्व विजेता के रूप में उभरेंगे। अपनी ओर से, हम अपनी लड़कियों के लिए सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं और वातावरण प्रदान करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे ताकि, वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चमक सकें।
इस अवसर पर, श्री पंकज जैन ने अपने पुराने दिनों को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने 1982 के एशियाई खेलों के हॉकी मैचों के दौरान इसी शिवाजी स्टेडियम में एक चिकित्सा स्वयंसेवक के रूप में कार्य किया था। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं उस समय एक युवा लड़का था और उन दिनों की यादें मेरे साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं। आप सभी कई लड़कियों और कई युवाओं के लिए रोल मॉडल हैं। आप अपने प्रदर्शन से आने वाली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित कर रही हैं और आपकी वजह से उनकी आंखों में आशा और खुशी है", श्री जैन ने आठ टीमों के युवा हॉकी खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा।
इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत माधव ने न सिर्फ महिला हॉकी, बल्कि अन्य खेलों के लिए भी, हर संभव सहायता देने का वादा किया। उन्होंने कहा, ''हम अपनी जिम्मेदारी समझते हैं और जब भी हमसे कहा जाता है, हम हमेशा आगे आते हैं। हमने युवा हॉकी खिलाड़ियों की एक टीम बनाई है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि अन्य भी जल्द ही हमारी स्टार महिला खिलाड़ियों को बहुत सारे अवसर देंगे।''
हॉकी इंडिया के महासचिव भोला नाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में युवा लड़कियों को टूर्नामेंट के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। महिला हॉकी को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से मिल रहे समर्थन से उत्साहित होकर उन्होंने कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं, जब महिला हॉकी टीम ओलंपिक में पदक जीतकर लाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में, हॉकी के इतिहासकार और लेखक, श्री के. अरुमुगम को हॉकी के खेल में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। श्री पूरी और उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उनके गैर सरकारी संगठन वन थाउजेंड हॉकी लेग्स (ओटीएचएल) की 25 लड़कियों को नई हॉकी स्टिक दी।
यह चैंपियनशिप, शीर्ष स्तरीय प्रतिभा का एक रोमांचक प्रदर्शन,करने का वादा करती है, जिसमें देश भर से आठ सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला टीमें भाग ले रही हैं। प्रतिभागियों में, 12 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर गर्व से भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है, जिससे टूर्नामेंट में अनुभव और कौशल दोनो देखने का मौका मिलेगा। टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेने वाली आठ टीमों में, अखिल भारतीय पुलिस खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड, रेलवे खेल संवर्धन बोर्ड, यूको बैंक, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, सशस्त्र सीमा बल, तमिलनाडु पुलिस और आयोजक इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन-महिला शामिल हैं।
ट्रॉफी अनावरण और उद्घाटन समारोह ने इस प्रतिष्ठित चैम्पियनशिप की आधिकारिक शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया और जो खेल भावना का प्रदर्शन करता है और उच्चतम स्तर पर महिला हॉकी को बढ़ावा देता है।