Ministry of Science & Technology
Inspire Faculty fellow decodes molecular mechanism behind intriguing green alga surviving in extreme conditions like saline-soda lakes
14 NOV 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
A young researcher has divulged the secret of how one of the smallest green algae called Picocystis Salinarum survives the harshest of conditions by resorting to physiological adaptation to highly saline-alkaline/hyperosmotic conditions. This may pave the way for a promising future candidate for biotechnological applications like microalgal bioproducts and increasing salt tolerance in plants.
Carbonates are of great interest to geoscientists, biologists, and climatologists due to their significance in the global carbon cycle. The process of biologically converting inorganic carbon into organic carbon, known as carbon fixation, is widely recognized as the paramount biogeochemical transformation on our planet.
Dr Jyoti Singh, an Inspire Faculty Fellow of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) who is passionate about extremophiles, explored microbial life, with a particular focus on photosynthetic cyanobacteria and microalgae thriving in carbonate dominated environments such as carbonate rocks and soda lakes. These microorganisms, incredibly versatile, hold the key to address critical questions pertaining to biogeochemistry, microbial diversity, evolution of life, astrobiology, environmental sustainability, biotechnology and beyond.
What intrigued the Faculty from the Department of Earth Sciences, Pondicherry University was the mystery behind the capability of one organism called P. salinarum found in hypersaline soda lake Sambhar, Rajasthan, to survive extreme environments. Though the alga had been widely found in saline-soda lakes around the world, it was spotted for the first time in India only in the Sambhar Lake.
Delving into the mystery of the resilience of P. salinarum, she along with her team probed the molecular mechanisms of adaptation in such polyextreme conditions. This they carried out through studying the changes in protein abundances through a high-throughput label-free quantitation based quantitative proteomics method.
Their team provided the first insights into the proteome of extremophilic alga P. salinarum revealing its tailored regulatory mechanisms for osmotic adaptation and proliferation in polyextreme conditions in soda lakes unraveling the basis of resilience in this not so known organism. The unique organism apparently enhances photosynthesis and ATP synthesis along with chaperone proteins as key response to high salinity-alkalinity. Enhanced photosynthetic activity exhibited by P. salinarum in highly saline-alkaline condition is noteworthy as photosynthesis is suppressed under hyperosmotic conditions in most photosynthetic organisms.
This discovery published in Frontiers in Microbiology (Section Extreme Microbiology) positions P. salinarum as a promising candidate for biotechnological applications and as a model organism for deciphering the molecular mechanisms of osmotic adaptation. The team has also harnessed the unique characteristics of this microalga for bicarbonate-based integrated carbon capture and biomass production. Research by this Inspire Faculty Fellow could help further development of sustainable and resource-efficient biotechnological processes.
Publication link: 10.3389/fmicb.2023.1059199

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो ने खारे-क्षारीय पानी वाली झीलों जैसी विषम परिस्थितियों में भी जीवित रहने वाले एक दिलचस्प हरे शैवाल के पीछे मौजूद आणविक तंत्र का पता लगाया है
14 NOV 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
एक युवा शोधकर्ता ने इस रहस्य का पता लगाया है कि पिकोसिस्टिस सेलिनरम नामक सबसे छोटा हरा शैवाल किस प्रकार अत्यधिक खारा-क्षारीय/हाइपरसॉमिक परिस्थितियों में शारीरिक अनुकूलनता का सहारा लेकर सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी जीवित रहता है। यह माइक्रोएल्गल बायोप्रोडक्ट्स और पौधों में नमक के प्रति सहनशीलता बढ़ाने जैसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के कारण एक आशाजनक भविष्य के उम्मीदवार के लिए सफलता का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
वैश्विक कार्बन साइकल में इसके महत्व के कारण यह कार्बोनेट भू-वैज्ञानिकों, जीवविज्ञानियों और जलवायु विज्ञानियों के लिए बहुत रुचिकर हैं। अकार्बनिक कार्बन को जैविक रूप से कार्बनिक कार्बन में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया को कार्बन निर्धारण के रूप में जाना जाता है। इसे हमारे ग्रह पर व्यापक रूप से जैव-भू-रासायनिक परिवर्तन के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो डॉ. ज्योति सिंह इस एक्सट्रोफाइल्स के बारे में बहुत भावुक हैं। उन्होंने कार्बोनेट चट्टानों और क्षारीय झीलों जैसे कार्बोनेट प्रभुत्व वाले वातावरण में भी पनपने वाले प्रकाश संश्लेषक साइनोबैक्टीरिया और माइक्रोएल्गे पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए माइक्रोबियल जीवन की खोज की है। इन सूक्ष्मजीवों के पास अविश्वसनीय रूप से बहुमुखी, जैव-भू-रसायन, सूक्ष्मजीव विविधता, जीवन के विकास, खगोल जीव विज्ञान, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों को हल करने की कुंजी हैं।
पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभाग के संकाय ने राजस्थान की हाइपरसैलिन क्षारीय झील सांभर में पाए जाने वाले पी. सेलिनरम नामक एक जीव की विषम परिस्थितियों में भी जीवित रहने की क्षमता के पीछे छिपे रहस्य के बारे में दिलचस्पी पैदा की है। हालांकि यह शैवाल पूरी दुनिया में खारे और क्षारीय झीलों में व्यापक रूप से पाया जाता है, लेकिन इसे पहली बार भारत में केवल सांभर झील में ही देखा गया था।
पी. सेलिनरम के लचीलेपन के रहस्य की गहराई में जाते हुए उन्होंने अपनी टीम के साथ ऐसी अत्यधिक विषम परिस्थितियों में अनुकूलनता के आणविक तंत्र की जांच की। उन्होंने उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता लेबल-मुक्त परिमाणीकरण आधारित मात्रात्मक प्रोटिओमिक्स विधि के माध्यम से इसकी प्रोटीन प्रचुरता में आये परिवर्तनों का अध्ययन करके यह पता लगाया है।
उनकी टीम ने एक्सट्रोफिलिक शैवाल पी. सेलिनरम के प्रोटीओम में पहला अभियान प्रदान किया, जिससे क्षारीय झीलों में अत्यंत विषम परिस्थितियों में प्रकाश संश्लेषित अनुकूलन और प्रसार के लिए इसके अनुरूप नियामक तंत्र का पता लगा है, जो इस अज्ञात जीव में मौजूद लचीलेपन के आधार को उजागर करता है। यह विशिष्ट जीव स्पष्ट रूप से उच्च लवणता-क्षारीयता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में चैपरोन प्रोटीन के साथ-साथ प्रकाश संश्लेषण और एटीपी संश्लेषण को बढ़ाता है। बहुत खारे-क्षारीय स्थिति में पी. सेलिनरम द्वारा दर्शाई गई प्रकाश संश्लेषक गतिविधि बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि अधिकांश प्रकाश संश्लेषक जीवों में यह गतिविधि प्रकाश संश्लेषण हाइपरऑस्मोटिक परिस्थितियों के तहत दबी हुई है।
यह खोज फ्रंटियर्स इन माइक्रोबायोलॉजी (सेक्शन एक्सट्रीम माइक्रोबायोलॉजी) में प्रकाशित हुई, जो पी. सेलिनरम को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक आशाजनक उम्मीदवार और प्रकाश संश्लेषित अनुकूलन के आणविक तंत्र को समझने के लिए एक मॉडल जीव के रूप में प्रस्तुत करती है। इस टीम ने बाइकार्बोनेट-आधारित एकीकृत कार्बन कैप्चर और बायोमास उत्पादन के लिए इस माइक्रोएल्गा की कुछ दिलचस्प विशेषताओं का भी उपयोग किया है। इस इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो द्वारा किया गया शोध टिकाऊ और संसाधन-कुशल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रक्रियाओं के आगे होने वाले विकास में सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है।