Ministry of Science & Technology
Inspire Faculty fellow decodes molecular mechanism behind intriguing green alga surviving in extreme conditions like saline-soda lakes
14 NOV 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
A young researcher has divulged the secret of how one of the smallest green algae called Picocystis Salinarum survives the harshest of conditions by resorting to physiological adaptation to highly saline-alkaline/hyperosmotic conditions. This may pave the way for a promising future candidate for biotechnological applications like microalgal bioproducts and increasing salt tolerance in plants.
Carbonates are of great interest to geoscientists, biologists, and climatologists due to their significance in the global carbon cycle. The process of biologically converting inorganic carbon into organic carbon, known as carbon fixation, is widely recognized as the paramount biogeochemical transformation on our planet.
Dr Jyoti Singh, an Inspire Faculty Fellow of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) who is passionate about extremophiles, explored microbial life, with a particular focus on photosynthetic cyanobacteria and microalgae thriving in carbonate dominated environments such as carbonate rocks and soda lakes. These microorganisms, incredibly versatile, hold the key to address critical questions pertaining to biogeochemistry, microbial diversity, evolution of life, astrobiology, environmental sustainability, biotechnology and beyond.
What intrigued the Faculty from the Department of Earth Sciences, Pondicherry University was the mystery behind the capability of one organism called P. salinarum found in hypersaline soda lake Sambhar, Rajasthan, to survive extreme environments. Though the alga had been widely found in saline-soda lakes around the world, it was spotted for the first time in India only in the Sambhar Lake.
Delving into the mystery of the resilience of P. salinarum, she along with her team probed the molecular mechanisms of adaptation in such polyextreme conditions. This they carried out through studying the changes in protein abundances through a high-throughput label-free quantitation based quantitative proteomics method.
Their team provided the first insights into the proteome of extremophilic alga P. salinarum revealing its tailored regulatory mechanisms for osmotic adaptation and proliferation in polyextreme conditions in soda lakes unraveling the basis of resilience in this not so known organism. The unique organism apparently enhances photosynthesis and ATP synthesis along with chaperone proteins as key response to high salinity-alkalinity. Enhanced photosynthetic activity exhibited by P. salinarum in highly saline-alkaline condition is noteworthy as photosynthesis is suppressed under hyperosmotic conditions in most photosynthetic organisms.
This discovery published in Frontiers in Microbiology (Section Extreme Microbiology) positions P. salinarum as a promising candidate for biotechnological applications and as a model organism for deciphering the molecular mechanisms of osmotic adaptation. The team has also harnessed the unique characteristics of this microalga for bicarbonate-based integrated carbon capture and biomass production. Research by this Inspire Faculty Fellow could help further development of sustainable and resource-efficient biotechnological processes.
Publication link: 10.3389/fmicb.2023.1059199

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلو نے سبز الگائی میں پوشیدہ مالیکیول کے نظام کو سمجھایا جو نمکیاتی سوڈے والی جھیلوں جیسے انتہائی حالات میں زندگی گزارتا ہے
14 NOV 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نوجوان محقق نے اس راز سے پردہ اٹھایا ہے کہ کس طرح سب سے چھوٹے گرین الگائی میں سے ایک جسے پائیکوسسٹس سیلینیرم ،کہا جاتا ہے، انتہائی نمکین الکالین/ ہائپروسموٹک حالات میں جسمانی موافقت کا سہارا لے کر سخت ترین حالات میں زندہ رہتا ہے ۔ یہ بائیو ٹکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے مائکروالگل بائیو پروڈکٹس اور پودوں میں نمک کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے مادّوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے
ماہرین ارضیات، ماہرین حیاتیات اور ماہرین موسمیات کے لیے عالمی کاربن سائیکل میں کاربونیٹ اپنی اہمیت کی وجہ سے کافی دلچسپی کا سبب ہیں ۔ حیاتیاتی طور پر غیر نامیاتی کاربن کو نامیاتی کاربن میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل، جسے کاربن فکسیشن کہا جاتا ہے، ہمارے سیارے پر بڑے پیمانے پر بایو جیو کیمیکل تبدیلی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جیوتی سنگھ کے جو سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلو ہیں ، ایکسٹریموفائلس کے بارے میں پرجوش ہیں، انہوں نے کاربونیٹ کے غلبہ والے ماحول جیسے کہ کاربونیٹ چٹانوں اور سوڈا لیکس میں پھلنے پھولنے والی فوٹوسنتھیٹک سائانوبیکٹیریا اور مائکرو الگی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مائکرو بائل حیاتی نظام کی کھوج کی ۔ یہ مائکروجنزم، ناقابل یقین حد تک متنوع ، بائیو کیمسٹری، مائکروبائل تنوع، زندگی کے ارتقاء، فلکیات، ماحولیاتی استحکام ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور اس سے آگے کے اہم سوالات کو حل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی حامل ہیں۔
پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ ارضیاتی علوم کے پروفیسر کو جس چیز نے حیران کیا وہ انتہائی ماحول میں زندہ رہنے کے لیے راجستھان کی ہائپرسیلین سوڈا جھیل سامبھر میں پائے جانے والے پی۔ سالینارم نامی ایک جاندار کی صلاحیت کا راز تھا ۔ اگرچہ یہ الگائی ئی دنیا بھر میں نمکین سوڈا جھیلوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پائی جاتی ہے ، لیکن اسے پہلی بار بھارت میں صرف سامبھر جھیل میں دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
پی سالینارم کی لچک کے رموز کو دریافت کرتے ہوئے، اس نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر اس طرح کے متعدد حالات میں موافقت کے مالیکیولر نظام کی تحقیق کی ۔ یہ تحقیق انہوں نے اعلی تھرو پٹ لیبل فری کوانٹیٹیشن پر مبنی مقداری پروٹومکس طریقہ کے ذریعے پروٹین کی کثرت میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے کی ۔
ان کی ٹیم نے ایکسٹرامو فیلیک الگائی پی۔ سالیرم کے پروٹوم کے بارے میں پہلی گہری معلومات فراہم کی جس کی وجہ سے اس غیر معروف جاندار میں لچک کی بنیاد کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے سوڈا جھیلوں میں پولی ایکسٹریم حالات میں آسموٹک موافقت اور پھیلاؤ کے لیے اپنے موزوں ضابطہ جاتی نظام کو ظاہر کیا ۔ انوکھا جاندار بظاہر اعلی نمکینیت-الکلینیٹی کے کلیدی ردعمل کے طور پر چیپیرون پروٹین کے ساتھ فوٹو سنتھیسز اور اے ٹی پی کی ترکیب میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ پی۔ سالینارم کی طرف سے انتہائی نمکین الکلائن حالت میں ظاہر کی گئی بہتر فوٹوسنتھیٹک سرگرمی قابل ذکر ہے کیونکہ زیادہ تر فوٹوسنتھیٹک جانداروں میں ہائپراسموٹک حالات میں فوٹوسنتھیس کو دبایا جاتا ہے۔
فرنٹیئرز ان مائیکرو بایولوجی (سیکشن ایکسٹریم مائیکرو بائیولوجی) میں شائع ہونے والی یہ دریافت ۔ پی۔ سالینارم کو بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ایک امید افزا امیدوار اور آسموٹک موافقت کے مالیکیولر نظام کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک ماڈل آرگنزم کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ٹیم نے بائی کاربونیٹ پر مبنی مربوط کاربن کیپچر اور بائیو ماس کی پیداوار کے لیے اس مائکروالگائی ئی کی منفرد خصوصیات کو بھی استعمال کیا ہے ۔ اس انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلو کی تحقیق سے پائیدار اور وسائل سے موثر بائیوٹیکنالوجیکل عمل کے مزید فروغ میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: 10.3389/fmicb.2023.1059199