Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL CR PRAVEEN NAIR TAKES OVER AS FLEET COMMANDER OF THE SWORD ARM
14 NOV 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Sword Arm’ of Indian Navy, the Western Fleet underwent a change of guard on 10 November 2023. Rear Admiral CR Praveen Nair, NM took over the mantle of Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet from Rear Admiral Vineet McCarty at a ceremonial naval parade held in Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
Rear Admiral Nair was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 91. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the Naval Academy, Goa, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and the US Naval War College, Newport, USA and as Flag Officer has tenanted the appointment of Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans) at the Naval Headquarters.
As a Communication and Electronic Warfare Specialist, he has had tenures on Indian Naval Ships Krishna, Kora and Mysore. He has also served as the Fleet Electronic Warfare Officer and the Fleet Communication Officer of the Western Fleet and the Fleet Operations Officer of the Eastern Fleet. He has a vast experience in the domain of naval training with tenures in the Talwar Class Training Team, Directing Staff at Naval War College, Goa and Officer-in-Charge of Signal School, Kochi. He has also served at the Naval Headquarters as Commodore (Personnel).
Rear Admiral Nair has commanded the missile corvette INS Kirch, aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya and commissioned the guided missile destroyer INS Chennai.
RearAdmCRPraveenNairUJ5R.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रिअर ॲडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर यांनी स्वीकारली स्वोर्ड आर्मचे फ्लीट कमांडर म्हणून धुरा
14 NOV 2023 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023
भारतीय नौदलाचा ‘स्वोर्ड आर्म’ म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या पश्चिम ताफ्याचे नवे प्रमुख 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नियुक्त झाले आहेत. रियर ॲडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर, एनएम यांनी रिअर ॲडमिरल विनीत मॅकार्टी यांच्याकडून ही धुरा स्वीकारली. मुंबईतील नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड इथे हा नौदलाचा सोहळा झाला.
रिअर ॲडमिरल नायर यांची भारतीय नौदलात 01 जुलै 91 रोजी नियुक्ती झाली. गोव्याच्या नौदल अकादमी, डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंग्टन आणि नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, यूएसए या संस्थांचे ते माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. ध्वज अधिकारी म्हणून नौदल मुख्यालयात सहाय्यक नौदल प्रमुख (धोरण आणि योजना) पदावरही त्यांनी काम केले आहे.
संप्रेषण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धातील विशेषज्ञ म्हणून, त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या कृष्णा, कोरा आणि म्हैसूर जहाजांवर काम केले आहेत. त्यांनी फ्लीट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेअर ऑफिसर आणि वेस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लीट कम्युनिकेशन ऑफिसर आणि ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर म्हणूनही काम केले आहे. त्यांना तलवार श्रेणीतील प्रशिक्षण पथक, नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा येथील डायरेक्‍टिंग स्टाफ आणि सिग्नल स्कूल, कोचीचे प्रभारी अधिकारी म्हणून नौदल प्रशिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात मोठा अनुभव आहे. त्यांनी नौदल मुख्यालयात कमोडोर (कार्मिक) म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.
रिअर ॲडमिरल नायर यांनी क्षेपणास्त्र कॉर्व्हेट आयएनएस किर्च, विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रमादित्य आणि मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र नाशक आयएनएस चेन्नईचे नेतृत्व केले आहे.
RearAdmCRPraveenNairUJ5R.jpg)