Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL CR PRAVEEN NAIR TAKES OVER AS FLEET COMMANDER OF THE SWORD ARM
14 NOV 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Sword Arm’ of Indian Navy, the Western Fleet underwent a change of guard on 10 November 2023. Rear Admiral CR Praveen Nair, NM took over the mantle of Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet from Rear Admiral Vineet McCarty at a ceremonial naval parade held in Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
Rear Admiral Nair was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 91. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the Naval Academy, Goa, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and the US Naval War College, Newport, USA and as Flag Officer has tenanted the appointment of Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans) at the Naval Headquarters.
As a Communication and Electronic Warfare Specialist, he has had tenures on Indian Naval Ships Krishna, Kora and Mysore. He has also served as the Fleet Electronic Warfare Officer and the Fleet Communication Officer of the Western Fleet and the Fleet Operations Officer of the Eastern Fleet. He has a vast experience in the domain of naval training with tenures in the Talwar Class Training Team, Directing Staff at Naval War College, Goa and Officer-in-Charge of Signal School, Kochi. He has also served at the Naval Headquarters as Commodore (Personnel).
Rear Admiral Nair has commanded the missile corvette INS Kirch, aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya and commissioned the guided missile destroyer INS Chennai.
RearAdmCRPraveenNairUJ5R.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்குக் கடற்படைத் தளபதியாக ரியர் அட்மிரல் சி.ஆர்.பிரவீன் நாயர் பதவியேற்பு
14 NOV 2023 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் 'ஸ்வார்ட் ஆர்ம்' என்றழைக்கப்படும் மேற்குக் கடற்படை, நவம்பர் 10, 2023 அன்று குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்திற்கு உட்பட்டது. ரியர் அட்மிரல் சி.ஆர்.பிரவீன் நாயர், என்.எம்.மும்பை கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கடற்படை அணிவகுப்பில், ரியர் அட்மிரல் வினீத் மெக்கார்டியிடமிருந்து மேற்குக் கடற்படையின் தளபதி பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
ரியர் அட்மிரல் நாயர், 1991, ஜூலை 01 அன்று இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். இவர், கோவாவின் கடற்படை அகாடமி, வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் நியூபோர்ட்டில் உள்ள அமெரிக்க கடற்படை போர்க் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு சார்ந்த போர் நிபுணராக, கிருஷ்ணா, கோரா, மைசூர் ஆகிய இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பல்களில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். இவர், கடற்படை மின்னணுப் போர் அதிகாரியாகவும், மேற்குக் கடற்படையின் கடற்படை தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரியாகவும், கிழக்குக் கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாகவும் பதவி வகித்துள்ளார். தல்வார் பயிற்சிக் குழு, கோவாவின் கடற்படைப் போர்க் கல்லூரியில் பணியாளர்களை வழிநடத்துதல் மற்றும் கொச்சியில் உள்ள சமிக்ஞை பள்ளியின் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரியாக கடற்படை பயிற்சித் துறையில் பரந்த அனுபவம் கொண்டிருப்பவர். கடற்படைத் தலைமையகத்தில் கமடோராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
ரியர் அட்மிரல் நாயர், ஐஎன்எஸ் கிர்ச் என்ற ஏவுகணை போர்க்கப்பல், விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா மற்றும் ஏவுகணையை அழிக்கும் போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் சென்னையை இயக்கியிருக்கிறார்.