Ministry of Defence
Army Medical Corps Officer Lt Col Sanjeev Malik creates history, clinches five gold medals in World Medicine and Health Games in Colombia
13 NOV 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Army Medical Corps officer Lt Col Sanjeev Malik has made history by winning Five Gold Medals in 42nd World Medicine and Health Games in Colombia. He is presently posted in the President's Body Guards, Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.
His victories in the 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, and cross-country events make him the only athlete to achieve this feat in 2023 and one of a select few since the Games began in 1978. The DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh has congratulated Lt Col Malik for his spectacular performance and wished him more laurels in the future.
The World Medicine and Health Games, often regarded as the Olympic Games for Health Professionals, has evolved into the most prestigious global sporting event within the medical community. With a legacy dating back to 1978, the Games annually attract over 2,500 participants from more than 50 different nations. These healthcare professionals engage in approximately twenty sports disciplines, both individually and collectively, all while upholding the core values of Olympism. Lt Col Sanjeev's success not only highlights his personal excellence but also showcases the dedication of healthcare professionals globally, blending their medical expertise with athletic achievements. As the 42nd edition concludes, Lt Col Sanjeev stands as a symbol of inspiration in the world of health sports.
His monumental feat is not only reflective of his perseverance and dedication; it will also inspire thousands of Doctors across length and breadth of this country to pursue competitive sports. His triumph has enhanced prestige and image of our Doctor worldwide. His accomplishment has stamped this fact that doctors of India are not only dexterous with scalpels and stethoscopes; they can be ambassadors of fitness, too.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی میڈیکل کور آفیسر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سنجیو ملک نے تاریخ رقم کی، کولمبیا میں عالمی طبی اور صحتی کھیلوں میں پانچ طلائی تمغات جیتے
13 NOV 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی میڈیکل کور افسر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سنجیو ملک نے کولمبیا میں 42ویں عالمی طبی اور صحتی کھیلوں میں پانچ طلائی تمغات جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ وہ فی الحال نئی دہلی کے راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ کے باڈی گارڈکے طور پر تعینات ہیں۔
800 میٹر، 1500 میٹر ، 3000 میٹر، 5000 میٹر اور کراس کنٹری مقابلوں میں ان کی فتوحات نے انہیں نہ صرف 2023 میں یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے والا واحد ایتھلیٹ بنادیا ہے بلکہ وہ 1978 سے شروع ہوئے ان کھیلوں کے چند منتخبہ کھلاڑیوں کی فہرست میں بھی شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔ ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ملک کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی اور مستقبل میں مزید اعزازات کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
عالمی طبی اور صحتی کھیل، جنہیں اکثر صحتی پیشہ واران کے لیے اولمپک گیمز سمجھا جاتا ہے، اب تغیر سے ہمکنار ہوکر طبی برادری کے درمیان کھیل کود کے ازحد مقتدر عالمی مقابلوں کی شکل اختیار کر چکے ہیں۔ 1978 میں شروع ہونے والی میراث کے ساتھ، یہ گیمز سالانہ 50 سے زائد مختلف ممالک کے 2500 سے زائد شرکاء کو راغب کرتے ہیں۔حفظانِ صحت شعبے کے یہ پیشہ واران اولمپک کی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے انفرادی اور اجتماعی طور پر کھیلوں کے تقریباً 20 زمروں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سنجیو کی کامیابی نہ صرف ان کی ذاتی عمدگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے کے پیشہ واران کی لگن کو بھی ظاہر ہے جو ان کی طبی مہارت کو اتھلیٹک کامیابیوں سے مربوط کرتی ہے۔ اب جبکہ 42 واں ایڈیشن اختتام کو پہنچ گیا ہے، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سنجیو صحتی کھیلوں کی دنیا میں تحریک کی علامت کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔
ان کا یادگار کارنامہ نہ صرف ان کی استقامت اور لگن کا عکاس ہے؛ بلکہ یہ اس ملک کے طول و عرض میں ہزاروں ڈاکٹروں کو مسابقتی کھیلوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ان کی فتح نے دنیا بھر میں ہمارے ڈاکڑوں کے وقار اور شبیہ کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ان کے کارنامے نے اس حقیقت پر مہر تصدیق ثبت کردی ہے کہ بھارت کے ڈاکٹر نہ صرف جراحی کے چاقو اور صدر بین کے ماہر ہیں بلکہ وہ فٹنس اور صحت و تندرستی کے سفیر بھی ہیں۔