Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 8th Round of Commercial Coal Mines Auctions on 15th November
39 Mines of Five states are to be offered in upcoming Auction
13 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is gearing up for the launch of 8th round of auctions for Commercial Coal Mines on November 15, 2023 marking further significant leap in the Coal sector and taking a step forward, towards making India Atmanirbhar in coal.
The Coal sector opened for Commercial Coal Mining in 2020, with the first-ever successful auctions of Commercial Mining launched by the Prime Minister on 18.06.2020. Since then, Ministry of Coal has conducted seven rounds of Commercial Coal Mining auctions, and 91 mines have been auctioned, with peak rated capacity of 221 Million Ton per annum.
Further, the amendment of mineral laws was instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, ensuring an equitable playing field for both public & private sector players and permit auctions of coal mines without any restriction on end use. Coal from these mines can be utilized towards own consumption, sale or for any other purpose. The initiation of Commercial Coal Mining has yielded numerous benefits, fostering healthy competition, augmenting revenue to the Govt. and enhancing coal supply through private participation. Importantly, the coal rich states, through these auctions, have generated substantial revenues, poised to catalyse regional development and provide employment opportunities to the people of the region both directly and indirectly.
The forthcoming 8th round of Commercial Coal mining auctions, in the wake of previous successful auctions signifies the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to propel the sector forward. A total of 35 coal mines will be offered in the upcoming round, comprising 11 under the CM (SP) Act 2015 and 24 under the MMDR Act 1957. Among these, 14 coal mines are Fully Explored, while 21 are Partially Explored. Additionally, 4 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 7 of Commercial Coal that includes one CMSP coal mine and three MMDR coal mines. Of these, one is Fully Explored, and three are partially explored. State-wise snapshot of mines being offered is as under:
State
Total Mines
Mines under
Exploration Status
CM(SP) Act, 2015
MMDR Act, 1957
Fully Explored
Partially Explored
Bihar
3
0
3
0
3
Jharkhand
7
1
6
1
6
Maharashtra
5
2
3
3
2
Odisha
19
8
11
8
11
West Bengal
5
1
4
3
2
Total
39
12
27
15
24
The mine boundaries have been considered after detailed deliberations to remove the bottlenecks and make the coal mines more attractive for the prospective bidders. Further, MoC will also provide ‘Drone Pictography’ of each mine as a part of mine dossier for benefit of bidders.
In the commercial coal mine auctions, there has been no restriction on sale and/ or utilisation of coal. Further, the eligibility criteria has been done away with and there is no technical or financial eligibility criteria for participating in the coal mine auctions.
Ministry of Coal had organized stakeholder consultation to promote “Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India” in June 2023 to ease the financing for coal mines and one similar programme was conducted by REC Ltd. with key industry players along with various lenders. Lenders showed their willingness to fund the coal mine which is evident from the fact that funding of one commercial coal mine has already been completed and funding of two coal mines are under process.
The Ministry of Coal has developed a portal ‘Single Window Clearance System’ to facilitate grant of clearances and approvals to the Successful Bidders. Also, Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has been appointed for hand holding of bidders in getting various clearances.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be the Chief Guest and will be launching the next round of auction.
The launch of the 8th round of commercial coal mining auctions is a significant step towards promoting private sector participation in the coal mining industry and increasing coal production. The Ministry of Coal's progressive policies have resulted in faster allocation of mines to the private sector and the upcoming auctions is expected to have participations of more new players from the industry.
Detailed information regarding the mines, auction terms, timelines and more can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform. The auction will be conducted online through a transparent process, based on the Percentage Revenue Share model.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے كی وزارت 15 نومبر کو کوئلہ کانوں کی کمرشیئل نیلامی کا آٹھواں دور شروع کرے گی
آئندہ نیلامی میں پانچ ریاستوں کی 39 کانوں كی پیشكش کی جائے گی
13 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت 15 نومبر 2023 کو کمرشیئل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے آٹھویں دور کے آغاز کے لیے تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں مزید نمایاں چھلانگ اور کوئلے میں ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
کول سیکٹر کو 2020 میں کمرشیئل کول مائننگ کے لئے کھول دیا گیا تھا جس میں 18.06.2020 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے کمرشیئل کان کنی کی پہلی کامیاب نیلامی شروع کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد سے کوئلے کی وزارت نے كوءلے كی کمرشیئل کان کنی کی نیلامیوں کے سات دور منعقد کیے ہیں اور 91 بارودی سرنگیں نیلام کی گئی ہیں جن کی چوٹی کی صلاحیت 221 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔
معدنی قوانین میں ترمیم نے کوئلے کے شعبے کو کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے سركاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں شعبوں کے متعلقین کے لیے سرگرمی كے مساوی میدان كی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا اور کوئلے كے حتمی استعمال سے متعلق بغیر کسی پابندی کے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی اجازت دی گئی۔ ان کانوں کے کوئلے کو ذاتی استعمال، فروخت یا کسی اور مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ کمرشیئل کول مائننگ کے آغاز نے بہت سے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں، صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ حکومت کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور نجی شرکت کے ذریعے کوئلے کی سپلائی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ کوئلے كی دولت سے مالا مال ریاستوں نے ان نیلامیوں کے ذریعے خاطر خواہ آمدنی کی ہے جس سے وہ علاقائی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے اور خطے کے لوگوں کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے متحمل ہوئے ہیں۔
كانوں کی حد بندی تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد غور کی گئی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور کوئلے کی کانوں کو ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے لیے مزید پرکشش بنانا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں كوئلے كی وزارت كی طرف سےبولی دہندگان کے فائدے کے لیے مائن ڈوزیئر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہر کان کیڈرون پکٹوگرافیبھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ریاست
کل کانیں
کانیں
تلاش کی پوزیشن
سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت
مکمل
جزوی
بہار
3
0
3
0
3
جھارکھنڈ
7
1
6
1
6
مہاراشٹر
5
2
3
3
2
اوڈیشہ
19
8
11
8
11
مغربی بنگال
5
1
4
3
2
کل
39
12
27
15
24
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی میں، کوئلے کی فروخت اور/یا استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ مزید یہ كہ اہلیت کے معیار کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کوئی تکنیکی یا مالی اہلیت کا معیار نہیں ہے۔
کوئلے كی وزارت نے جون 2023 میں "بھارت میں کمرشیئل کول مائنز کی فنڈنگ" کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے فنانسنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اور اسی طرح کا ایک پروگرام آر ایا سی لمیٹڈ نے صنعت کے اہم ذمہ داروں کے ساتھ مختلف قرض دہندگان کے پمراہ کیا تھا۔ قرض دہندگان نے کوئلے کی کان کے لیے فنڈ دینے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی جو کہ اس حقیقت سے عیاں ہے کہ کوئلے کی ایک کمرشیئل کان کی فنڈنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور دو کوئلے کی کانوں کی فنڈنگ کا عمل جاری ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ایک پورٹلسنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹمتیار کیا ہے تاکہ كلیئرنس کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو منظوری اور منظوری دینے میں آسانی ہو۔ نیز پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ )پی ایم یو) کو مختلف کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے میں بولی دہندگان کے ہاتھ تھامنے کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور نیلامی کے اگلے دور کا آغاز کریں گے۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کی کمرشیئل نیلامی کے 8ویں دور کا آغاز کوئلے کی کان کنی کی صنعت میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے اور کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کی ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں نجی شعبے کو کانوں کی تیزی سے مختص کی گئی ہے اور آنے والی نیلامیوں میں صنعت کے مزید نئے متعلقین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
كانوں، نیلامی کی شرائط، ٹائم لائنز اوردیگر تقاضوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ نیلامی ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن کی جائے گی جس کی بنیاد آمدنی میں حصہ داری كے ماڈل كی شرح پر ہے۔