Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 8th Round of Commercial Coal Mines Auctions on 15th November
39 Mines of Five states are to be offered in upcoming Auction
13 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is gearing up for the launch of 8th round of auctions for Commercial Coal Mines on November 15, 2023 marking further significant leap in the Coal sector and taking a step forward, towards making India Atmanirbhar in coal.
The Coal sector opened for Commercial Coal Mining in 2020, with the first-ever successful auctions of Commercial Mining launched by the Prime Minister on 18.06.2020. Since then, Ministry of Coal has conducted seven rounds of Commercial Coal Mining auctions, and 91 mines have been auctioned, with peak rated capacity of 221 Million Ton per annum.
Further, the amendment of mineral laws was instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, ensuring an equitable playing field for both public & private sector players and permit auctions of coal mines without any restriction on end use. Coal from these mines can be utilized towards own consumption, sale or for any other purpose. The initiation of Commercial Coal Mining has yielded numerous benefits, fostering healthy competition, augmenting revenue to the Govt. and enhancing coal supply through private participation. Importantly, the coal rich states, through these auctions, have generated substantial revenues, poised to catalyse regional development and provide employment opportunities to the people of the region both directly and indirectly.
The forthcoming 8th round of Commercial Coal mining auctions, in the wake of previous successful auctions signifies the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to propel the sector forward. A total of 35 coal mines will be offered in the upcoming round, comprising 11 under the CM (SP) Act 2015 and 24 under the MMDR Act 1957. Among these, 14 coal mines are Fully Explored, while 21 are Partially Explored. Additionally, 4 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 7 of Commercial Coal that includes one CMSP coal mine and three MMDR coal mines. Of these, one is Fully Explored, and three are partially explored. State-wise snapshot of mines being offered is as under:
State
Total Mines
Mines under
Exploration Status
CM(SP) Act, 2015
MMDR Act, 1957
Fully Explored
Partially Explored
Bihar
3
0
3
0
3
Jharkhand
7
1
6
1
6
Maharashtra
5
2
3
3
2
Odisha
19
8
11
8
11
West Bengal
5
1
4
3
2
Total
39
12
27
15
24
The mine boundaries have been considered after detailed deliberations to remove the bottlenecks and make the coal mines more attractive for the prospective bidders. Further, MoC will also provide ‘Drone Pictography’ of each mine as a part of mine dossier for benefit of bidders.
In the commercial coal mine auctions, there has been no restriction on sale and/ or utilisation of coal. Further, the eligibility criteria has been done away with and there is no technical or financial eligibility criteria for participating in the coal mine auctions.
Ministry of Coal had organized stakeholder consultation to promote “Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India” in June 2023 to ease the financing for coal mines and one similar programme was conducted by REC Ltd. with key industry players along with various lenders. Lenders showed their willingness to fund the coal mine which is evident from the fact that funding of one commercial coal mine has already been completed and funding of two coal mines are under process.
The Ministry of Coal has developed a portal ‘Single Window Clearance System’ to facilitate grant of clearances and approvals to the Successful Bidders. Also, Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has been appointed for hand holding of bidders in getting various clearances.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be the Chief Guest and will be launching the next round of auction.
The launch of the 8th round of commercial coal mining auctions is a significant step towards promoting private sector participation in the coal mining industry and increasing coal production. The Ministry of Coal's progressive policies have resulted in faster allocation of mines to the private sector and the upcoming auctions is expected to have participations of more new players from the industry.
Detailed information regarding the mines, auction terms, timelines and more can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform. The auction will be conducted online through a transparent process, based on the Percentage Revenue Share model.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
8-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தை நவம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்குகிறது
13 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் மேலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலும், நிலக்கரியில் இந்தியாவை சுயசார்பு ஆக்குவதற்கான ஒரு படி முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும் வகையிலும் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான 8 சுற்று ஏலங்களை வரும் 15ம் தேதியன்று தொடங்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தயாராகி வருகிறது.
18.06.2020 அன்று பிரதமரால் வணிக சுரங்கத்தின் முதல் வெற்றிகரமான ஏலம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. அப்போதிருந்து, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏழு சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்களை நடத்தியுள்ளது, மேலும் 91 சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவை ஆண்டுக்கு 221 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற உச்ச மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட திறன் கொண்டவை.
மேலும், கனிமச் சட்டங்களின் திருத்தம் நிலக்கரித் துறையைத் திறப்பதற்கும், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சமமான வாய்ப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், இறுதிப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு எந்தத் தடையும் இல்லாமல் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை ஏலம் விட அனுமதிப்பதற்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தது. இந்த சுரங்கங்களில் உள்ள நிலக்கரியை சொந்த நுகர்வு, விற்பனை அல்லது வேறு எந்த நோக்கத்திற்காகவும் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
வணிகரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம், ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை ஊக்குவித்தல், அரசுக்கு வருவாயைப் பெருக்குதல், தனியார் பங்களிப்பு மூலம் நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை அதிகரித்தல் போன்ற எண்ணற்ற நன்மைகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. முக்கியமாக, நிலக்கரி வளம் மிக்க மாநிலங்கள், இந்த ஏலங்கள் மூலம், கணிசமான வருவாயை ஈட்டி, பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், இப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கு நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கவும் தயாராக உள்ளன.
முந்தைய வெற்றிகரமான ஏலங்களை அடுத்து, வரவிருக்கும் 8வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்கள், இந்தத் துறையை முன்னோக்கி நகர்த்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. மொத்தம் 35 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வரவிருக்கும் சுற்றில் வழங்கப்படும்.
இவற்றில், 14 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் முழுமையாகவும், 21 சுரங்கங்கள் பகுதியாகவும் ஆராயப்படுகின்றன. கூடுதலாக, வணிக நிலக்கரியின் 2 வது சுற்று 7 இன் கீழ் 4 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன, இதில் ஒரு சி.எம்.எஸ்.பி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் மூன்று எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் அடங்கும். இவற்றில் ஒன்று முழுமையாக தோண்டப்பட்டவை. மூன்று சுரங்கங்கள் பகுதியளவு தோண்டப்பட்டவையாகும்.
வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தில், நிலக்கரி விற்பனை மற்றும் அல்லது பயன்பாட்டிற்கு எந்தத் தடையும் இல்லை. மேலும், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அல்லது நிதி தகுதி அளவுகோல்கள் எதுவும் இல்லை.
வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு அனுமதிகள் மற்றும் ஒப்புதல்களை வழங்குவதற்கு வசதியாக நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 'ஒற்றை சாளர அனுமதி அமைப்பு' என்ற இணையதளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு அடுத்த கட்ட ஏலத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
8 வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவது நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும். நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் முற்போக்கான கொள்கைகள் தனியார் துறைக்கு சுரங்கங்களை விரைவாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய வழிவகுத்துள்ளன, மேலும் வரவிருக்கும் ஏலங்களில் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மேலும் பல புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சுரங்கங்கள், ஏல விதிமுறைகள், காலக்கெடு மற்றும் பலவற்றைப் பற்றிய விரிவான தகவல்களை எம்.எஸ்.டி.சி ஏல தளத்தில் அணுகலாம். சதவீத வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரியின் அடிப்படையில், வெளிப்படையான செயல்முறை மூலம் ஏலம் ஆன்லைனில் நடத்தப்படும்.