कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 15 नवंबर को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी का 8वां दौर शुरू करेगा
आगामी नीलामी में पांच राज्यों की 39 खदानों के लिए बोलियां लगाई जाएंगी
13 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 15 नवंबर, 2023 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के लिए 8वें दौर की नीलामी शुरू करने की तैयारी कर रहा है जो कोयला क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय की एक और महत्वपूर्ण छलांग होगी। यह कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 18.06.2020 को वाणिज्यिक खनन की पहली सफल नीलामी शुरू कराने के साथ ही कोयला क्षेत्र 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए खुल गया है। तब से कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के सात दौर आयोजित किए हैं और 91 खदानों की नीलामी की गई है, जिनकी अधिकतम क्षमता 221 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है।
इसके अलावा, खनिज कानूनों में संशोधन कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलने में सहायक बना। इससे सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों की कंपनियों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने और कोयले के अंतिम उपयोग पर किसी भी प्रतिबंध के बिना कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की अनुमति देने का रास्ता साफ हुआ। इन खदानों से निकलने वाले कोयले का उपयोग निजी खपत, बिक्री या किसी अन्य उद्देश्य के लिए किया जा सकता है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत से कई लाभ हुए हैं। इससे स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिला है, सरकार का राजस्व बढ़ा है और निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ी है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि कोयला समृद्ध राज्यों ने इन नीलामियों के माध्यम से पर्याप्त राजस्व हासिल किया है, जो क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देने और क्षेत्र के लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष तौर पर रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
पिछली सफल नीलामियों के मद्देनजर वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी का आगामी आठवां दौर इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। नीलामी के आगामी दौर में बोलियां लगाने के लिए कुल 35 कोयला खदानें होंगी, जिसमें सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम 2015 के तहत 11 और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम 1957 के तहत 24 कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं। इनमें से 14 कोयला खदानें पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं, जबकि 21 आंशिक रूप से तैयार हैं। इसके अलावा, वाणिज्यिक कोयले के सातवें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 4 कोयला खदानों को बोली लगाने के लिए रखा जा रहा है, जिसमें एक सीएमएसपी कोयला खदान और तीन एमएमडीआर कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं। इनमें से एक पूरी तरह से तैयार है और तीन आंशिक रूप से तैयार हैं। प्रस्तावित खदानों का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राज्य
कुल खदानें
खदानों की संख्या
अन्वेषण स्थिति
सीएम(एसपी) अधिनियम, 2015
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957
पूरी तरह से तैयार खदानें
आंशिक रूप से तैयार खदानें
बिहार
3
0
3
0
3
झारखंड
7
1
6
1
6
महाराष्ट्र
5
2
3
3
2
ओडिशा
19
8
11
8
11
पश्चिम बंगाल
5
1
4
3
2
कुल
39
12
27
15
24
नीलामी में बाधाओं को दूर करने और संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए कोयला खदानों को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद खदान की सीमाओं पर विचार किया गया है। इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) बोलीदाताओं के लाभ के लिए खदान डोजियर के हिस्से के रूप में प्रत्येक खदान की 'ड्रोन तस्वीरें' भी प्रदान करेगा।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी में कोयले की बिक्री और/या उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है। इसके अलावा, पात्रता मानदंड को हटा दिया गया है और कोयला खदान की नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए कोई तकनीकी या वित्तीय पात्रता मानदंड नहीं है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदानों के वित्तपोषण को आसान बनाने के लिए जून 2023 में "भारत में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के वित्तपोषण" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया था और इसी तरह का एक कार्यक्रम आरईसी लिमिटेड ने विभिन्न ऋणदाताओं के साथ कोयला क्षेत्र की प्रमुख कंपनियों के साथ आयोजित किया था। ऋणदाताओं ने कोयला खदान के लिए वित्तपोषण करने की इच्छा दिखाई, जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि एक वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान का वित्तपोषण पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है और दो कोयला खदानों का वित्तपोषण प्रक्रियाधीन है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सफल बोलीदाताओं को मंजूरी और अनुमोदन प्रदान करने की सुविधा के लिए एक पोर्टल 'सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम' विकसित किया है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में बोलीदाताओं की सहायता के लिए प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग यूनिट (पीएमयू) लगाई गई है।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी नीलामी के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और नीलामी के अगले दौर का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के आठवें दौर की शुरुआत कोयला खनन उद्योग में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रगतिशील नीतियों के परिणामस्वरूप निजी क्षेत्र को खदानों का तेजी से आवंटन हुआ है। इससे आगामी नीलामी में कोयला खनन उद्योग की कई कंपनियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला खदानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा इत्यादि के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है। यह नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व शेयर मॉडल के आधार पर एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 8th Round of Commercial Coal Mines Auctions on 15th November
39 Mines of Five states are to be offered in upcoming Auction
13 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is gearing up for the launch of 8th round of auctions for Commercial Coal Mines on November 15, 2023 marking further significant leap in the Coal sector and taking a step forward, towards making India Atmanirbhar in coal.
The Coal sector opened for Commercial Coal Mining in 2020, with the first-ever successful auctions of Commercial Mining launched by the Prime Minister on 18.06.2020. Since then, Ministry of Coal has conducted seven rounds of Commercial Coal Mining auctions, and 91 mines have been auctioned, with peak rated capacity of 221 Million Ton per annum.
Further, the amendment of mineral laws was instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, ensuring an equitable playing field for both public & private sector players and permit auctions of coal mines without any restriction on end use. Coal from these mines can be utilized towards own consumption, sale or for any other purpose. The initiation of Commercial Coal Mining has yielded numerous benefits, fostering healthy competition, augmenting revenue to the Govt. and enhancing coal supply through private participation. Importantly, the coal rich states, through these auctions, have generated substantial revenues, poised to catalyse regional development and provide employment opportunities to the people of the region both directly and indirectly.
The forthcoming 8th round of Commercial Coal mining auctions, in the wake of previous successful auctions signifies the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to propel the sector forward. A total of 35 coal mines will be offered in the upcoming round, comprising 11 under the CM (SP) Act 2015 and 24 under the MMDR Act 1957. Among these, 14 coal mines are Fully Explored, while 21 are Partially Explored. Additionally, 4 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 7 of Commercial Coal that includes one CMSP coal mine and three MMDR coal mines. Of these, one is Fully Explored, and three are partially explored. State-wise snapshot of mines being offered is as under:
State
Total Mines
Mines under
Exploration Status
CM(SP) Act, 2015
MMDR Act, 1957
Fully Explored
Partially Explored
Bihar
3
0
3
0
3
Jharkhand
7
1
6
1
6
Maharashtra
5
2
3
3
2
Odisha
19
8
11
8
11
West Bengal
5
1
4
3
2
Total
39
12
27
15
24
The mine boundaries have been considered after detailed deliberations to remove the bottlenecks and make the coal mines more attractive for the prospective bidders. Further, MoC will also provide ‘Drone Pictography’ of each mine as a part of mine dossier for benefit of bidders.
In the commercial coal mine auctions, there has been no restriction on sale and/ or utilisation of coal. Further, the eligibility criteria has been done away with and there is no technical or financial eligibility criteria for participating in the coal mine auctions.
Ministry of Coal had organized stakeholder consultation to promote “Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India” in June 2023 to ease the financing for coal mines and one similar programme was conducted by REC Ltd. with key industry players along with various lenders. Lenders showed their willingness to fund the coal mine which is evident from the fact that funding of one commercial coal mine has already been completed and funding of two coal mines are under process.
The Ministry of Coal has developed a portal ‘Single Window Clearance System’ to facilitate grant of clearances and approvals to the Successful Bidders. Also, Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has been appointed for hand holding of bidders in getting various clearances.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be the Chief Guest and will be launching the next round of auction.
The launch of the 8th round of commercial coal mining auctions is a significant step towards promoting private sector participation in the coal mining industry and increasing coal production. The Ministry of Coal's progressive policies have resulted in faster allocation of mines to the private sector and the upcoming auctions is expected to have participations of more new players from the industry.
Detailed information regarding the mines, auction terms, timelines and more can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform. The auction will be conducted online through a transparent process, based on the Percentage Revenue Share model.