Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India’s Retail Inflation Drops To 4.87 Per Cent In October 2023
Consumer Price Index Numbers On Base 2012=100 For Rural, Urban And Combined For The Month Of October 2023
13 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of October 2023 (Provisional). CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs have also been released.
The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of October 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.8% villages and 98.6% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 89.0% for rural and 92.0% for urban.
All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. October 2023 over October 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: October 2023 over October 2022
Oct. 2023 (Prov.)
Sep. 2023 (Final)
Oct. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
5.12
4.62
4.87
5.33
4.65
5.02
6.98
6.50
6.77
CFPI
6.58
6.63
6.61
6.71
6.35
6.62
7.30
6.53
7.01
Index
CPI (General)
187.0
183.4
185.3
185.8
182.2
184.1
177.9
175.3
176.7
CFPI
188.0
194.7
190.4
186.1
192.5
188.4
176.4
182.6
178.6
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: October 2023 over September 2023
Indices
Oct. 2023 (Prov.)
Sep. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
187.0
183.4
185.3
185.8
182.2
184.1
0.65
0.66
0.65
CFPI
188.0
194.7
190.4
186.1
192.5
188.4
1.02
1.14
1.06
Note: Figures of October 2023 are provisional.
Next date of release for November 2023 CPI is 12th December 2023 (Tuesday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for September 2023 (Final) and October 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for October 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for September 2023 (Final) and October 2023 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for October 2023 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for September 2023 (Final) and October 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Sep. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
181.4
182.9
6.59
181.3
182.7
9.67
181.4
182.8
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
214.5
215.1
2.73
223.7
222.9
3.61
217.7
217.8
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
178.5
185.3
0.36
184.2
189.3
0.43
180.7
186.8
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
181.5
181.7
5.33
181.6
182.2
6.61
181.5
181.9
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
164.5
163.1
2.81
158.3
157.0
3.56
162.2
160.9
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
173.6
174.9
2.90
182.7
183.8
2.89
177.8
179.1
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
184.5
190.3
4.41
225.5
234.0
6.04
198.4
205.1
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
195.0
199.7
1.73
200.1
205.7
2.38
196.7
201.7
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
126.6
128.1
0.97
128.4
129.7
1.36
127.2
128.6
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
246.3
248.7
1.79
236.0
238.7
2.50
242.9
245.4
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
180.5
181.0
1.13
168.2
168.6
1.26
175.4
175.8
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
193.2
193.5
5.54
200.7
201.4
5.55
196.7
197.2
1
Food and beverages
54.18
186.7
188.4
36.29
193.0
194.9
45.86
189.0
190.8
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
202.2
202.5
1.36
207.2
207.8
2.38
203.5
203.9
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
193.3
193.8
4.72
183.2
184.1
5.58
189.3
190.0
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
189.4
189.5
0.85
170.2
170.6
0.95
181.4
181.6
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
192.7
193.2
5.57
181.2
182.1
6.53
188.1
188.8
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
176.2
177.7
10.07
176.2
177.7
5
Fuel and light
7.94
181.6
182.3
5.58
175.5
175.7
6.84
179.3
179.8
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
181.3
181.7
3.87
171.7
171.9
3.80
176.8
177.1
6.1.02
Health
6.83
190.4
191.4
4.81
184.9
185.5
5.89
188.3
189.2
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
171.3
171.4
9.73
161.3
161.4
8.59
166.0
166.1
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
175.9
176.3
2.04
171.2
171.6
1.68
173.3
173.7
6.1.05
Education
3.46
184.9
184.8
5.62
180.3
180.4
4.46
182.2
182.2
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
185.1
185.2
3.47
186.1
186.2
3.89
185.5
185.6
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
181.6
181.9
29.53
173.7
173.9
28.32
177.8
178.0
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
185.8
187.0
100.00
182.2
183.4
100.00
184.1
185.3
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
186.1
188.0
29.62
192.5
194.7
39.06
188.4
190.4
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for October 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Oct. 22 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct. 22 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct. 22 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
164.7
182.9
11.05
166.4
182.7
9.80
165.2
182.8
10.65
1.1.02
Meat and fish
208.8
215.1
3.02
214.9
222.9
3.72
210.9
217.8
3.27
1.1.03
Egg
170.3
185.3
8.81
171.9
189.3
10.12
170.9
186.8
9.30
1.1.04
Milk and products
170.9
181.7
6.32
171.0
182.2
6.55
170.9
181.9
6.44
1.1.05
Oils and fats
191.6
163.1
-14.87
177.7
157.0
-11.65
186.5
160.9
-13.73
1.1.06
Fruits
162.2
174.9
7.83
165.7
183.8
10.92
163.8
179.1
9.34
1.1.07
Vegetables
184.8
190.3
2.98
228.6
234.0
2.36
199.7
205.1
2.70
1.1.08
Pulses and products
169.7
199.7
17.68
169.9
205.7
21.07
169.8
201.7
18.79
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
121.1
128.1
5.78
123.4
129.7
5.11
121.9
128.6
5.50
1.1.10
Spices
201.6
248.7
23.36
196.4
238.7
21.54
199.9
245.4
22.76
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
175.8
181.0
2.96
161.6
168.6
4.33
169.9
175.8
3.47
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
185.6
193.5
4.26
191.5
201.4
5.17
188.3
197.2
4.73
1
Food and beverages
177.4
188.4
6.20
183.3
194.9
6.33
179.6
190.8
6.24
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
194.9
202.5
3.90
200.1
207.8
3.85
196.3
203.9
3.87
3.1.01
Clothing
186.1
193.8
4.14
175.5
184.1
4.90
181.9
190.0
4.45
3.1.02
Footwear
184.4
189.5
2.77
162.6
170.6
4.92
175.3
181.6
3.59
3
Clothing and footwear
185.9
193.2
3.93
173.6
182.1
4.90
181.0
188.8
4.31
4
Housing
-
-
-
171.2
177.7
3.80
171.2
177.7
3.80
5
Fuel and light
180.8
182.3
0.83
180.0
175.7
-2.39
180.5
179.8
-0.39
6.1.01
Household goods and services
174.4
181.7
4.19
166.0
171.9
3.55
170.4
177.1
3.93
6.1.02
Health
181.2
191.4
5.63
174.7
185.5
6.18
178.7
189.2
5.88
6.1.03
Transport and communication
167.4
171.4
2.39
158.8
161.4
1.64
162.9
166.1
1.96
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
170.6
176.3
3.34
166.3
171.6
3.19
168.2
173.7
3.27
6.1.05
Education
176.5
184.8
4.70
171.2
180.4
5.37
173.4
182.2
5.07
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
172.0
185.2
7.67
172.3
186.2
8.07
172.1
185.6
7.84
6
Miscellaneous
173.9
181.9
4.60
166.8
173.9
4.26
170.5
178.0
4.40
General Index (All Groups)
177.9
187.0
5.12
175.3
183.4
4.62
176.7
185.3
4.87
Consumer Food Price Index
176.4
188.0
6.58
182.6
194.7
6.63
178.6
190.4
6.61
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for September 2023 (Final) and October 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Sep. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
188.9
189.2
3.64
190.0
190.4
4.58
189.3
189.6
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
187.5
190.3
0.06
--
--
0.10
187.5
190.3
3
Assam
2.63
188.4
189.5
0.79
185.5
186.7
1.77
187.8
188.9
4
Bihar
8.21
180.3
183.0
1.62
187.2
188.8
5.14
181.3
183.8
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
175.9
177.3
1.22
174.2
175.2
1.46
175.2
176.5
6
Delhi
0.28
169.0
169.4
5.64
168.8
169.4
2.77
168.8
169.4
7
Goa
0.14
173.8
172.9
0.25
173.0
173.8
0.19
173.3
173.5
8
Gujarat
4.54
182.3
183.6
6.82
173.0
174.4
5.60
177.0
178.4
9
Haryana
3.30
187.5
188.6
3.35
176.4
177.3
3.32
182.3
183.3
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
173.4
173.7
0.26
178.7
179.2
0.67
174.4
174.7
11
Jharkhand
1.96
181.8
184.0
1.39
183.4
185.2
1.69
182.4
184.5
12
Karnataka
5.09
187.3
187.8
6.81
190.4
191.2
5.89
189.0
189.6
13
Kerala
5.50
189.1
188.9
3.46
187.3
188.0
4.55
188.5
188.6
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
182.1
183.5
3.97
185.8
187.1
4.48
183.6
185.0
15
Maharashtra
8.25
186.2
187.5
18.86
178.0
179.4
13.18
180.7
182.1
16
Manipur
0.23
213.7
212.7
0.12
180.1
179.9
0.18
203.1
202.3
17
Meghalaya
0.28
172.0
172.2
0.15
177.7
177.9
0.22
173.8
174.0
18
Mizoram
0.07
200.2
200.4
0.13
174.9
175.1
0.10
184.8
185.0
19
Nagaland
0.14
192.5
191.1
0.12
178.6
178.6
0.13
186.6
185.8
20
Odisha
2.93
187.8
189.6
1.31
181.5
182.9
2.18
186.0
187.7
21
Punjab
3.31
180.9
181.0
3.09
172.2
173.9
3.21
177.0
177.8
22
Rajasthan
6.63
183.0
184.1
4.23
182.3
182.8
5.51
182.8
183.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
196.7
197.2
0.03
184.6
185.1
0.05
192.8
193.3
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
189.3
190.6
9.20
188.3
189.3
7.25
188.7
189.8
25
Telangana
3.16
198.6
199.8
4.41
192.8
193.5
3.74
195.4
196.3
26
Tripura
0.35
203.5
207.5
0.14
194.9
196.8
0.25
201.3
204.7
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
184.1
184.9
9.54
183.6
184.5
12.37
183.9
184.8
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
181.2
180.1
0.73
183.9
184.1
0.91
182.2
181.6
29
West Bengal
6.99
192.6
195.0
7.20
186.8
189.5
7.09
189.9
192.4
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
191.8
195.0
0.07
179.4
183.9
0.06
185.5
189.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
184.5
185.1
0.34
171.0
171.7
0.17
171.8
172.5
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
170.5
171.6
0.04
179.2
180.9
0.03
176.3
177.8
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
187.3
186.6
0.02
178.8
180.3
0.02
183.7
184.0
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
191.6
192.8
0.72
190.7
192.1
0.94
191.3
192.6
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
199.3
196.0
0.01
178.7
180.7
0.01
188.8
188.2
36
Puducherry
0.08
194.7
193.6
0.27
186.9
187.8
0.17
188.9
189.3
All India
100.00
185.8
187.0
100.00
182.2
183.4
100.00
184.1
185.3
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for October 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Oct. 22 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct. 22 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct. 22 Index
(Final)
Oct. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
180.2
189.2
4.99
182.6
190.4
4.27
181.1
189.6
4.69
2
Assam
181.2
189.5
4.58
176.3
186.7
5.90
180.2
188.9
4.83
3
Bihar
173.2
183.0
5.66
178.8
188.8
5.59
174.0
183.8
5.63
4
Chhattisgarh
174.0
177.3
1.90
169.6
175.2
3.30
172.3
176.5
2.44
5
Delhi
166.9
169.4
1.50
165.2
169.4
2.54
165.3
169.4
2.48
6
Gujarat
173.3
183.6
5.94
166.4
174.4
4.81
169.4
178.4
5.31
7
Haryana
175.4
188.6
7.53
170.1
177.3
4.23
172.9
183.3
6.02
8
Himachal Pradesh
166.8
173.7
4.14
172.9
179.2
3.64
167.9
174.7
4.05
9
Jharkhand
173.9
184.0
5.81
179.5
185.2
3.18
176.0
184.5
4.83
10
Karnataka
176.3
187.8
6.52
182.2
191.2
4.94
179.5
189.6
5.63
11
Kerala
181.6
188.9
4.02
179.7
188.0
4.62
180.9
188.6
4.26
12
Madhya Pradesh
177.2
183.5
3.56
178.8
187.1
4.64
177.9
185.0
3.99
13
Maharashtra
178.9
187.5
4.81
171.1
179.4
4.85
173.7
182.1
4.84
14
Odisha
178.4
189.6
6.28
171.0
182.9
6.96
176.3
187.7
6.47
15
Punjab
172.4
181.0
4.99
164.1
173.9
5.97
168.7
177.8
5.39
16
Rajasthan
173.4
184.1
6.17
171.7
182.8
6.46
172.8
183.6
6.25
17
Tamil Nadu
182.2
190.6
4.61
182.7
189.3
3.61
182.5
189.8
4.00
18
Telangana
190.7
199.8
4.77
182.7
193.5
5.91
186.3
196.3
5.37
19
Uttar Pradesh
175.9
184.9
5.12
175.9
184.5
4.89
175.9
184.8
5.06
20
Uttarakhand
172.6
180.1
4.35
175.4
184.1
4.96
173.6
181.6
4.61
21
West Bengal
185.9
195.0
4.90
182.6
189.5
3.78
184.3
192.4
4.40
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
186.0
192.8
3.66
186.2
192.1
3.17
186.1
192.6
3.49
All India
177.9
187.0
5.12
175.3
183.4
4.62
176.7
185.3
4.87
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर 2023 में भारत की खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति घटकर 4.87 प्रतिशत हो गई
अक्टूबर 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त हेतु आधार वर्ष 2012=100 पर उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े
13 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) के लिए आधार वर्ष 2012 =100 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और तदनुरूपी उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी किया है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए गए हैं।
मूल्य डेटा एनएसओ, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के फील्ड कर्मचारियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत दौरों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए 1114 चयनित शहरी बाजारों और 1181 चयनित गांवों से एकत्र किया जाता है। अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.8% प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.6 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से कीमतेंएकत्र कीं जबकि यहां बाजार-वार कीमतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 89.0 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 92.0 प्रतिशत थीं।
सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांकों (सीएफपीआई) के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में वर्तमान माह अर्थात अक्टूबर, 2022 की तुलना में अक्टूबर, 2023) निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%): अक्टूबर2022 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2023
अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम)
सितम्बर 2023 (अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 2022
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फीति
सीपीआई(सामान्य)
5.12
4.62
4.87
5.33
4.65
5.02
6.98
6.50
6.77
सीएफपीआई
6.58
6.63
6.61
6.71
6.35
6.62
7.30
6.53
7.01
सूचकांक
सीपीआई(सामान्य)
187.0
183.4
185.3
185.8
182.2
184.1
177.9
175.3
176.7
सीएफपीआई
188.0
194.7
190.4
186.1
192.5
188.4
176.4
182.6
178.6
सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2023
सूचकांक
अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम)
सितम्बर 2023(अंतिम)
मासिक परिवर्तन (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
187.0
183.4
185.3
185.8
182.2
184.1
0.65
0.66
0.65
सीएफपीआई
188.0
194.7
190.4
186.1
192.5
188.4
1.02
1.14
1.06
नोट: अक्टूबर 2023 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
नवंबर 2023 सीपीआई के लिए रिलीज की अगली तारीख 12दिसंबर 2023 (मंगलवार) है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.inपर जाएं।
अनुलग्नकोंकी सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए सितंबर 2023 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) की अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांकों संबंधी आंकड़े
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मू्ल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़ों हेतु अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
III
सितंबर 2023 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों हेतु राज्यों के लिए सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
IV
अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों हेतु प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए सितंबर 2023 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक संबंधी आंकड़ें (आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूहकोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
सितंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
सितंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
सितंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
181.4
182.9
6.59
181.3
182.7
9.67
181.4
182.8
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
214.5
215.1
2.73
223.7
222.9
3.61
217.7
217.8
1.1.03
अंडे
0.49
178.5
185.3
0.36
184.2
189.3
0.43
180.7
186.8
1.1.04
दूध और दुग्ध-उत्पाद
7.72
181.5
181.7
5.33
181.6
182.2
6.61
181.5
181.9
1.1.05
तेल एवं वसा
4.21
164.5
163.1
2.81
158.3
157.0
3.56
162.2
160.9
1.1.06
फल
2.88
173.6
174.9
2.90
182.7
183.8
2.89
177.8
179.1
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
184.5
190.3
4.41
225.5
234.0
6.04
198.4
205.1
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
195.0
199.7
1.73
200.1
205.7
2.38
196.7
201.7
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्ठान्न
1.70
126.6
128.1
0.97
128.4
129.7
1.36
127.2
128.6
1.1.10
मसालें
3.11
246.3
248.7
1.79
236.0
238.7
2.50
242.9
245.4
1.2.11
गैर-मादक पेय पदार्थ
1.37
180.5
181.0
1.13
168.2
168.6
1.26
175.4
175.8
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाइयां आदि
5.56
193.2
193.5
5.54
200.7
201.4
5.55
196.7
197.2
1
खाद्य एवं पेय-पदार्थ
54.18
186.7
188.4
36.29
193.0
194.9
45.86
189.0
190.8
2
पान, तंबाकू और मादक पदार्थ
3.26
202.2
202.5
1.36
207.2
207.8
2.38
203.5
203.9
3.1.01
वस्त्र
6.32
193.3
193.8
4.72
183.2
184.1
5.58
189.3
190.0
3.1.02
जूते-चप्पल
1.04
189.4
189.5
0.85
170.2
170.6
0.95
181.4
181.6
3
वस्त्र एवं जूते-चप्पल
7.36
192.7
193.2
5.57
181.2
182.1
6.53
188.1
188.8
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
176.2
177.7
10.07
176.2
177.7
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
181.6
182.3
5.58
175.5
175.7
6.84
179.3
179.8
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
181.3
181.7
3.87
171.7
171.9
3.80
176.8
177.1
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
190.4
191.4
4.81
184.9
185.5
5.89
188.3
189.2
6.1.03
परिवहन एवं संचार
7.60
171.3
171.4
9.73
161.3
161.4
8.59
166.0
166.1
6.1.04
मनोरंजन एवं मनोविनोद
1.37
175.9
176.3
2.04
171.2
171.6
1.68
173.3
173.7
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
184.9
184.8
5.62
180.3
180.4
4.46
182.2
182.2
6.1.06
निजी देखभाल एवं संबंधित वस्तुएं
4.25
185.1
185.2
3.47
186.1
186.2
3.89
185.5
185.6
6
विविध
27.26
181.6
181.9
29.53
173.7
173.9
28.32
177.8
178.0
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभीसमूह)
100.00
185.8
187.0
100.00
182.2
183.4
100.00
184.1
185.3
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
186.1
188.0
29.62
192.5
194.7
39.06
188.4
190.4
नोट्स:
1. सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ' समूह में दिए गए 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उपसमूहों पर आधारित है इसमें 'गैर-मादक पेय-पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, स्नैक्स, मिठाई आदि शामिल नहीं है।
2. - :आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है
अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मू्ल्य सूचकांक आंकड़ों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
अक्टूबर22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
अक्टूबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
अक्टूबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
164.7
182.9
11.05
166.4
182.7
9.80
165.2
182.8
10.65
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
208.8
215.1
3.02
214.9
222.9
3.72
210.9
217.8
3.27
1.1.03
अंडे
170.3
185.3
8.81
171.9
189.3
10.12
170.9
186.8
9.30
1.1.04
दूध और दुग्ध-उत्पाद
170.9
181.7
6.32
171.0
182.2
6.55
170.9
181.9
6.44
1.1.05
तेल एवं वसा
191.6
163.1
-14.87
177.7
157.0
-11.65
186.5
160.9
-13.73
1.1.06
फल
162.2
174.9
7.83
165.7
183.8
10.92
163.8
179.1
9.34
1.1.07
सब्जियां
184.8
190.3
2.98
228.6
234.0
2.36
199.7
205.1
2.70
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
169.7
199.7
17.68
169.9
205.7
21.07
169.8
201.7
18.79
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्ठान्न
121.1
128.1
5.78
123.4
129.7
5.11
121.9
128.6
5.50
1.1.10
मसालें
201.6
248.7
23.36
196.4
238.7
21.54
199.9
245.4
22.76
1.2.11
गैर-मादक पेय पदार्थ
175.8
181.0
2.96
161.6
168.6
4.33
169.9
175.8
3.47
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाइयां आदि
185.6
193.5
4.26
191.5
201.4
5.17
188.3
197.2
4.73
1
खाद्य एवं पेय-पदार्थ
177.4
188.4
6.20
183.3
194.9
6.33
179.6
190.8
6.24
2
पान, तंबाकू और मादक पदार्थ
194.9
202.5
3.90
200.1
207.8
3.85
196.3
203.9
3.87
3.1.01
वस्त्र
186.1
193.8
4.14
175.5
184.1
4.90
181.9
190.0
4.45
3.1.02
जूते-चप्पल
184.4
189.5
2.77
162.6
170.6
4.92
175.3
181.6
3.59
3
वस्त्रऔर जूते-चप्पल
185.9
193.2
3.93
173.6
182.1
4.90
181.0
188.8
4.31
4
आवास
-
-
-
171.2
177.7
3.80
171.2
177.7
3.80
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
180.8
182.3
0.83
180.0
175.7
-2.39
180.5
179.8
-0.39
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
174.4
181.7
4.19
166.0
171.9
3.55
170.4
177.1
3.93
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
181.2
191.4
5.63
174.7
185.5
6.18
178.7
189.2
5.88
6.1.03
परिवहनऔरसंचार
167.4
171.4
2.39
158.8
161.4
1.64
162.9
166.1
1.96
6.1.04
मनोरंजन एवं मनोविनोद
170.6
176.3
3.34
166.3
171.6
3.19
168.2
173.7
3.27
6.1.05
शिक्षा
176.5
184.8
4.70
171.2
180.4
5.37
173.4
182.2
5.07
6.1.06
निजी देखभाल एवं संबंधित वस्तुएं
172.0
185.2
7.67
172.3
186.2
8.07
172.1
185.6
7.84
6
विविध
173.9
181.9
4.60
166.8
173.9
4.26
170.5
178.0
4.40
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
177.9
187.0
5.12
175.3
183.4
4.62
176.7
185.3
4.87
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक
176.4
188.0
6.58
182.6
194.7
6.63
178.6
190.4
6.61
नोट:
1- : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है
अनुलग्नक III
सितंबर 2023 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए राज्यों हेतु सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
सितंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
सितंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
सितंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
188.9
189.2
3.64
190.0
190.4
4.58
189.3
189.6
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
187.5
190.3
0.06
--
--
0.10
187.5
190.3
3
असम
2.63
188.4
189.5
0.79
185.5
186.7
1.77
187.8
188.9
4
बिहार
8.21
180.3
183.0
1.62
187.2
188.8
5.14
181.3
183.8
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
175.9
177.3
1.22
174.2
175.2
1.46
175.2
176.5
6
दिल्ली
0.28
169.0
169.4
5.64
168.8
169.4
2.77
168.8
169.4
7
गोवा
0.14
173.8
172.9
0.25
173.0
173.8
0.19
173.3
173.5
8
गुजरात
4.54
182.3
183.6
6.82
173.0
174.4
5.60
177.0
178.4
9
हरियाणा
3.30
187.5
188.6
3.35
176.4
177.3
3.32
182.3
183.3
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
173.4
173.7
0.26
178.7
179.2
0.67
174.4
174.7
11
झारखंड
1.96
181.8
184.0
1.39
183.4
185.2
1.69
182.4
184.5
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
187.3
187.8
6.81
190.4
191.2
5.89
189.0
189.6
13
केरल
5.50
189.1
188.9
3.46
187.3
188.0
4.55
188.5
188.6
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
182.1
183.5
3.97
185.8
187.1
4.48
183.6
185.0
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
186.2
187.5
18.86
178.0
179.4
13.18
180.7
182.1
16
मणिपुर
0.23
213.7
212.7
0.12
180.1
179.9
0.18
203.1
202.3
17
मेघालय
0.28
172.0
172.2
0.15
177.7
177.9
0.22
173.8
174.0
18
मिजोरम
0.07
200.2
200.4
0.13
174.9
175.1
0.10
184.8
185.0
19
नागालैंड
0.14
192.5
191.1
0.12
178.6
178.6
0.13
186.6
185.8
20
ओडिशा
2.93
187.8
189.6
1.31
181.5
182.9
2.18
186.0
187.7
21
पंजाब
3.31
180.9
181.0
3.09
172.2
173.9
3.21
177.0
177.8
22
राजस्थान
6.63
183.0
184.1
4.23
182.3
182.8
5.51
182.8
183.6
23
सिक्किम
0.06
196.7
197.2
0.03
184.6
185.1
0.05
192.8
193.3
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
189.3
190.6
9.20
188.3
189.3
7.25
188.7
189.8
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
198.6
199.8
4.41
192.8
193.5
3.74
195.4
196.3
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
203.5
207.5
0.14
194.9
196.8
0.25
201.3
204.7
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
184.1
184.9
9.54
183.6
184.5
12.37
183.9
184.8
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
181.2
180.1
0.73
183.9
184.1
0.91
182.2
181.6
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
192.6
195.0
7.20
186.8
189.5
7.09
189.9
192.4
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
191.8
195.0
0.07
179.4
183.9
0.06
185.5
189.4
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
184.5
185.1
0.34
171.0
171.7
0.17
171.8
172.5
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
170.5
171.6
0.04
179.2
180.9
0.03
176.3
177.8
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
187.3
186.6
0.02
178.8
180.3
0.02
183.7
184.0
34
जम्मू-कश्मीर*
1.14
191.6
192.8
0.72
190.7
192.1
0.94
191.3
192.6
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
199.3
196.0
0.01
178.7
180.7
0.01
188.8
188.2
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
194.7
193.6
0.27
186.9
187.8
0.17
188.9
189.3
अखिल भारत
100.00
185.8
187.0
100.00
182.2
183.4
100.00
184.1
185.3
नोट्स:
1. --: दर्शाता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति, आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80%से कम है, अतः सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए गए हैं।
2. *: इस पंक्ति में दिए गए आंकड़े संयुक्त रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
अक्टूबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों हेतु प्रमुख@राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
अक्टूबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
अक्टूबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
अक्टूबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अक्टूबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
180.2
189.2
4.99
182.6
190.4
4.27
181.1
189.6
4.69
2
असम
181.2
189.5
4.58
176.3
186.7
5.90
180.2
188.9
4.83
3
बिहार
173.2
183.0
5.66
178.8
188.8
5.59
174.0
183.8
5.63
4
छत्तीसगढ़
174.0
177.3
1.90
169.6
175.2
3.30
172.3
176.5
2.44
5
दिल्ली
166.9
169.4
1.50
165.2
169.4
2.54
165.3
169.4
2.48
6
गुजरात
173.3
183.6
5.94
166.4
174.4
4.81
169.4
178.4
5.31
7
हरियाणा
175.4
188.6
7.53
170.1
177.3
4.23
172.9
183.3
6.02
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
166.8
173.7
4.14
172.9
179.2
3.64
167.9
174.7
4.05
9
झारखंड
173.9
184.0
5.81
179.5
185.2
3.18
176.0
184.5
4.83
10
कर्नाटक
176.3
187.8
6.52
182.2
191.2
4.94
179.5
189.6
5.63
11
केरल
181.6
188.9
4.02
179.7
188.0
4.62
180.9
188.6
4.26
12
मध्य प्रदेश
177.2
183.5
3.56
178.8
187.1
4.64
177.9
185.0
3.99
13
महाराष्ट्र
178.9
187.5
4.81
171.1
179.4
4.85
173.7
182.1
4.84
14
ओडिशा
178.4
189.6
6.28
171.0
182.9
6.96
176.3
187.7
6.47
15
पंजाब
172.4
181.0
4.99
164.1
173.9
5.97
168.7
177.8
5.39
16
राजस्थान
173.4
184.1
6.17
171.7
182.8
6.46
172.8
183.6
6.25
17
तमिलनाडु
182.2
190.6
4.61
182.7
189.3
3.61
182.5
189.8
4.00
18
तेलंगाना
190.7
199.8
4.77
182.7
193.5
5.91
186.3
196.3
5.37
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
175.9
184.9
5.12
175.9
184.5
4.89
175.9
184.8
5.06
20
उत्तराखंड
172.6
180.1
4.35
175.4
184.1
4.96
173.6
181.6
4.61
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
185.9
195.0
4.90
182.6
189.5
3.78
184.3
192.4
4.40
22
जम्मू-कश्मीर*
186.0
192.8
3.66
186.2
192.1
3.17
186.1
192.6
3.49
अखिल भारत
177.9
187.0
5.12
175.3
183.4
4.62
176.7
185.3
4.87
नोट्स:
1. * : इस पंक्ति में दिए गए आंकड़े संयुक्त रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
2. @ :जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।