Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India will host 33rd Conference of WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and Pacific at New Delhi from 13th to 16th November
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Conference
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the 33rd Conference of the WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific, scheduled from November 13 to 16, 2023 at New Delhi. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate and conclude the ceremonies. Union Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Balyan and Dr. L Murugan will also be present in the event.
The decision to host this significant event was made during the 90th General Session of the World Assembly of Delegates of the WOAH in Paris in May 2023. The Hotel Taj Mahal, New Delhi, will serve as the venue for the conference.
Hosted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, the conference will attract delegates from 36 member countries including India, senior officers from regional and international organizations and representatives from the private sector and private veterinary organizations in the region.
The challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic emphasize the crucial role of scientific expertise in assessing risks at the human-animal-environment interface. It also underscores the necessity to enhance resilience and capacity in Veterinary Services for future challenges. Face-to-face Regional Conferences like this one facilitate closer contact, active dialogue, and meaningful debates among delegates, invited experts and key regional partners. It is anticipated to be a week of fostering valuable discussions and building essential networking relationships.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
येत्या 13 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत होणा-या आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रासाठी जागतिक पशु आरोग्य संघटनेच्या प्रादेशिक आयोगाच्या 33 व्या परिषदेचं भारत यजमानपद भूषवणार
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री परषोत्तम रुपाला या परिषदेचं उद्घाटन करणार
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत येत्या 13 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान होणा-या आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रासाठी जागतिक पशु आरोग्य संघटनेच्या प्रादेशिक आयोगाच्या 33 व्या परिषदेचं यजमानपद भूषवण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज आहे. केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय मंत्री परषोत्तम रूपाला या परिषदेचं उदघाटन आणि समारोप करतील. केंद्रीय मत्स्य व्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री डॉक्टर संजीव बालयान आणि डॉक्टर एल मुरुगन हे सुद्धा कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार.
मे 2023 मध्ये पॅरिस इथं झालेल्या जागतिक पशु आरोग्य संघटनेच्या 90 व्या सर्वसाधारण सत्रात या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनाविषयी निर्णय घेण्यात आला. नवी दिल्लीत हॉटेल ताजमहाल इथे ही परिषद आयोजित केली जाणार आहे.
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभाग या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करणार असून भारतासह 36 सदस्य देशांची शिष्टमंडळे यांच्यासह या क्षेत्रातल्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि खासगी क्षेत्र आणि खासंगी पशुवैद्यक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या रोगामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानानंतर मानव-प्राणी-पर्यावरण परस्पर संबंधांमधील जोखमीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक कौशल्याधारित भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरत आहे. भविष्यातील आव्हानांसाठी पशुवैद्यकीय सेवांमध्ये लवचिकता आणि क्षमता वाढवण्याची गरज देखील यामुळे अधोरेखित होत आहे. यासारख्या प्रत्यक्ष स्वरुपात होणाऱ्या प्रादेशिक परिषदांमुळे निकट संपर्क, सक्रिय संवाद तसेच शिष्टमंडळे, निमंत्रित तज्ञ आणि प्रमुख प्रादेशिक भागीदार यांच्यात अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा सुलभ होतात. मौल्यवान चर्चांना चालना देणारा आणि आवश्यक परस्परपूरक संबंध निर्माण करण्याचा हा एक आठवडा ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.