Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India will host 33rd Conference of WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and Pacific at New Delhi from 13th to 16th November
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Conference
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the 33rd Conference of the WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific, scheduled from November 13 to 16, 2023 at New Delhi. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate and conclude the ceremonies. Union Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Balyan and Dr. L Murugan will also be present in the event.
The decision to host this significant event was made during the 90th General Session of the World Assembly of Delegates of the WOAH in Paris in May 2023. The Hotel Taj Mahal, New Delhi, will serve as the venue for the conference.
Hosted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, the conference will attract delegates from 36 member countries including India, senior officers from regional and international organizations and representatives from the private sector and private veterinary organizations in the region.
The challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic emphasize the crucial role of scientific expertise in assessing risks at the human-animal-environment interface. It also underscores the necessity to enhance resilience and capacity in Veterinary Services for future challenges. Face-to-face Regional Conferences like this one facilitate closer contact, active dialogue, and meaningful debates among delegates, invited experts and key regional partners. It is anticipated to be a week of fostering valuable discussions and building essential networking relationships.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
ભારત 13 થી 16 નવેમ્બર દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે WOAH પ્રાદેશિક કમિશન ફોર એશિયા એન્ડ પેસિફિકની 33મી કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત 13 થી 16 નવેમ્બર, 2023 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે WOAH પ્રાદેશિક કમિશન ફોર એશિયા એન્ડ ધ પેસિફિકની 33મી કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરવા તૈયાર છે. કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને સમારોહનું સમાપન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. સંજીવ બાલ્યાન અને ડૉ. એલ મુરુગન પણ હાજર રહેશે.
આ મહત્વની ઘટનાનું આયોજન કરવાનો નિર્ણય મે 2023માં પેરિસમાં WOAHના પ્રતિનિધિઓની વર્લ્ડ એસેમ્બલીના 90મા સામાન્ય સત્ર દરમિયાન લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. હોટેલ તાજમહેલ, નવી દિલ્હી, કોન્ફરન્સના સ્થળ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ દ્વારા આયોજિત આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભારત સહિત 36 સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પ્રદેશમાં ખાનગી પશુ ચિકિત્સા સંસ્થાઓને આકર્ષિત કરશે.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા પડકારો માનવ-પ્રાણી-પર્યાવરણ ઈન્ટરફેસમાં જોખમોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક નિપુણતાની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. તે ભવિષ્યના પડકારો માટે વેટરનરી સેવાઓમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને ક્ષમતા વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે. આના જેવી સામ-સામે પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો નજીકના સંપર્ક, સક્રિય સંવાદ અને પ્રતિનિધિઓ, આમંત્રિત નિષ્ણાતો અને મુખ્ય પ્રાદેશિક ભાગીદારો વચ્ચે અર્થપૂર્ણ વાદ-વિવાદની સુવિધા આપે છે. તે મૂલ્યવાન ચર્ચાઓને ઉત્તેજન આપવા અને આવશ્યક નેટવર્કિંગ સંબંધો બનાવવાનું એક સપ્તાહ બનવાની ધારણા છે.