Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India will host 33rd Conference of WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and Pacific at New Delhi from 13th to 16th November
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Conference
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the 33rd Conference of the WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific, scheduled from November 13 to 16, 2023 at New Delhi. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate and conclude the ceremonies. Union Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Balyan and Dr. L Murugan will also be present in the event.
The decision to host this significant event was made during the 90th General Session of the World Assembly of Delegates of the WOAH in Paris in May 2023. The Hotel Taj Mahal, New Delhi, will serve as the venue for the conference.
Hosted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, the conference will attract delegates from 36 member countries including India, senior officers from regional and international organizations and representatives from the private sector and private veterinary organizations in the region.
The challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic emphasize the crucial role of scientific expertise in assessing risks at the human-animal-environment interface. It also underscores the necessity to enhance resilience and capacity in Veterinary Services for future challenges. Face-to-face Regional Conferences like this one facilitate closer contact, active dialogue, and meaningful debates among delegates, invited experts and key regional partners. It is anticipated to be a week of fostering valuable discussions and building essential networking relationships.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 13 ರಿಂದ 16 ರವರೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಒಎಎಚ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಆಯೋಗದ 33 ನೇ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪುರುಷೋತ್ತಮ ರೂಪಾಲಾ ಅವರು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 13 ರಿಂದ 16 ರವರೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಕುರಿತ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಒಎಎಚ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಆಯೋಗದ 33ನೇಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪುರುಷೋತ್ತಮ್ ರೂಪಾಲಾ ಅವರು ಸಮಾರಂಭಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಬಲ್ಯಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ಎಲ್.ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೇ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಒಎಹೆಚ್ನ ವಿಶ್ವ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ 90ನೇಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ತಾಜ್ ಮಹಲ್ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 36 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪಶುವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ಒಡ್ಡಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮಾನವ-ಪ್ರಾಣಿ-ಪರಿಸರ ಇಂಟರ್ಫೇಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಪರಿಣತಿಯ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಶುವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇದು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಂವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದು ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ವಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.