Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India will host 33rd Conference of WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and Pacific at New Delhi from 13th to 16th November
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Conference
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to host the 33rd Conference of the WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific, scheduled from November 13 to 16, 2023 at New Delhi. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate and conclude the ceremonies. Union Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Balyan and Dr. L Murugan will also be present in the event.
The decision to host this significant event was made during the 90th General Session of the World Assembly of Delegates of the WOAH in Paris in May 2023. The Hotel Taj Mahal, New Delhi, will serve as the venue for the conference.
Hosted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, the conference will attract delegates from 36 member countries including India, senior officers from regional and international organizations and representatives from the private sector and private veterinary organizations in the region.
The challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic emphasize the crucial role of scientific expertise in assessing risks at the human-animal-environment interface. It also underscores the necessity to enhance resilience and capacity in Veterinary Services for future challenges. Face-to-face Regional Conferences like this one facilitate closer contact, active dialogue, and meaningful debates among delegates, invited experts and key regional partners. It is anticipated to be a week of fostering valuable discussions and building essential networking relationships.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக கால்நடை சுகாதார அமைப்பின் ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான ஆணையத்தின் 33வது மாநாட்டை இந்தியா புதுதில்லியில் நவம்பர் 13 முதல் 16 வரை நடத்தவுள்ளது
12 NOV 2023 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
உலக கால்நடை சுகாதார அமைப்பின் ( டபிள்யூஓஏஎச்) ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான ஆணையத்தின் 33வது மாநாட்டை, நவம்பர் 13 முதல் 16 வரை புதுதில்லியில் இந்தியா நடத்த உள்ளது. மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா விழாவை தொடங்கியும், முடித்தும் வைக்கிறார். மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர். சஞ்சீவ் பல்யான், டாக்டர். எல் முருகன் ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
மே 2023 இல் பாரிஸில் டபிள்யூஓஏஎச் பிரதிநிதிகளின் உலக சபையின் 90வது பொது அமர்வின் போது இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வை நடத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஹோட்டல் தாஜ் மஹால், புது தில்லி, மாநாட்டிற்கான இடமாக செயல்படும்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையால் நடத்தப்படும் இந்த மாநாட்டில், இந்தியா உட்பட 36 உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள், பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள தனியார் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் கால்நடை நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்கள், மனித-விலங்கு-சுற்றுச்சூழல் இடையே ஏற்படும் அபாயங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதில் அறிவியல் நிபுணத்துவத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்துகின்றன. எதிர்காலச் சவால்களுக்கு கால்நடை மருத்துவ சேவைகளில் பின்னடைவு மற்றும் திறனை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இது போன்ற பிராந்திய மாநாடுகள், பிரதிநிதிகள், அழைக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிராந்திய பங்குதாரர்கள் இடையே நெருக்கமான தொடர்பு, உரையாடல் மற்றும் அர்த்தமுள்ள விவாதங்களை எளிதாக்குகிறது. மதிப்புமிக்க விவாதங்களை வளர்க்கும், அத்தியாவசிய நெட்வொர்க்கிங் உறவுகளை உருவாக்கும் வாரமாக இது எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.