Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities today unveiled a ground breaking initiative to support divyang borrowers
Shri Aggarwal announced 1% interest rate rebate to divyangjan borrowers under NDFDC loan for timely repayment, subject to specific terms and conditions
Secretary, DEPwD also handed over cheques to 8 Divyang Loan Beneficiaries
10 NOV 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India today unveiled a ground breaking initiative to support divyang borrowers.
In a bid to further enhance financial inclusion and foster economic empowerment among the divyangjan, Shri Aggarwal announced 1% interest rate rebate under NDFDC loan for timely repayment, subject to specific terms and conditions. This gesture is aimed at reducing the financial burden on divyang individuals seeking financial assistance and encouraging responsible repayment practices.
Cheques were given by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to 8 divyang loan beneficiaries. This step reflects the government’s unwavering commitment to promoting inclusivity and ensuring that every citizen, irrespective of abilities, has equal access to financial opportunities.
The rebate under NDFDC, while serving as a Diwali gift to the divyang borrowers, underscores the government’s broader mission to uplift and empower every section of society. NDFDC of DEPwD remains steadfast in its commitment to facilitating the financial well-being of persons with disabilities and contributing to a more equitable society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने आज दिव्यांगजन ऋणकर्ताओं को सहयोग देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरुआत की
श्री अग्रवाल ने दिव्यांगजन ऋणकर्ताओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास वित्त निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) ऋण के अंतर्गत समय पर पुनर्भुगतान करने पर विशिष्ट नियमों और शर्तों पर ब्याज दर में 1 प्रतिशत की छूट की घोषणा की
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव ने 8 दिव्यांगजन ऋण लाभार्थियों को चेक भी प्रदान किए
10 NOV 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने आज दिव्यांगजन ऋणकर्ताओं को सहयोग देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरुआत की।
दिव्यांगजनों को वित्त समावेश और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण प्रदान करने की दिशा में श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने राष्ट्रीय विकास वित्त निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) ऋण के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट नियमों और शर्तों पर समय से पुनर्भुगतान के लिए ब्याज दर में 1 प्रतिशत की छूट की घोषणा की। इस प्रयास का उद्देश्य वित्त सहयोग हेतु दिव्यांगजनों के वित्त भार कम करना और जिम्मेदारी के साथ पुनर्भुगतान प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देना है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल द्वारा 8 दिव्यांगजन ऋण लाभार्थियों को चेक प्रदान किए गए। यह कदम सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की उसकी क्षमताओं से पृथक, वित्तीय सुअवसरों में भागीदारी और सुनिश्चितता तक एक समान पहुंच हो।
राष्ट्रीय विकास वित्त निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के अंतर्गत यह वित्तीय छूट, दिव्यांगजन ऋणकर्ताओं के लिए दिवाली उपहार है, जो समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग के उत्थान और सशक्तिकरण के सरकार के व्यापक मिशन को दर्शाती है। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) का राष्ट्रीय विकास वित्त निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) दिव्यांगजनों के लिए वित्तीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और समाज में योगदान देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है।