Ministry of Communications
DoT issues public advisory on malicious calls
DoT advises everyone not share any personal information if receiving calls threatening disconnection
DoT does not make calls to citizens threatening disconnection
10 NOV 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is the nodal agency for formulating policies, programs, and regulatory frameworks for the telecommunications sector in India, committed to ensuring the security and well-being of citizens, the DoT strives to provide reliable and secure communication services across the nation.
DoT is alerting citizens about a surge in malicious calls claiming that mobile numbers will be disconnected within two hours by the DoT. These calls are fraudulent attempts to deceive and potentially exploit individuals.
Key Information:
• The DoT does not make calls to citizens threatening disconnection.
• Citizens are urged to exercise caution and not provide any personal information if they receive such calls.
Precautions Advised by the DoT:
• Verification: Do not share any personal information if you receive a call threatening disconnection. Verify the authenticity of such calls with your service providers.
• Stay Informed: Be aware that the DoT does not communicate disconnection warnings via phone calls. Any such call should be treated as suspicious.
• Report Incidents: Report any suspicious calls at the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal https://cybercrime.gov.in.
The DoT emphasizes the importance of staying vigilant, verifying information, and promptly reporting any suspicious activity. The Department is working closely with law enforcement agencies to address these fraudulent calls and protect citizens from potential exploitation.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے بدنیتی پر مبنی ٹیلی فون کالوں سے متعلق پبلک ایڈوائزری جاری کی
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے سبھی کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ اگر رابطہ منقطع ہونے سے متعلق کال موصول ہوتی ہے تو کسی طرح کی ذاتی معلومات ساجھا نہ کریں
ڈی او ٹی شہریوں کو رابطہ منقطع کرنے کی کالیں نہیں کرتا
10 NOV 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے کے لیے پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی تشکیل کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، جو شہریوں کی سلامتی اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے، ڈی او ٹی ملک بھر میں قابل اعتماد اور محفوظ مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی شہریوں کو بدنیتی پر مبنی کالوں میں اضافے کے بارے میں خبردار کر رہا ہے جس میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعہ موبائل نمبر دو گھنٹے کے اندر منقطع کر دیے جائیں گے۔ یہ کالیں دھوکہ دہی اور ممکنہ طور پر لوگوں کا استحصال کرنے کی جعل سازی پر مبنی کوششیں ہیں۔
اہم اطلاعات:
• ڈی او ٹی شہریوں کو رابطہ منقطع کرنے کی دھمکی پر مبنی کالیں نہیں کرتا ہے۔
• شہریوں سے گذارش ہے کہ احتیاط برتیں اور ایسی کال موصول ہونے پر کوئی ذاتی معلومات فراہم نہ کریں۔
ڈی او ٹی کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ احتیاطی تدابیر:
• تصدیق: اگر آپ کو رابطہ منقطع کرنے سے متعلق کال موصول ہوتی ہے تو کوئی ذاتی معلومات شیئر نہ کریں۔ اپنے خدمات فراہم کنندگان سے ایسی کالوں کی صداقت کی تصدیق کریں۔
• باخبر رہیں: آگاہ رہیں کہ ڈی او ٹی رابطہ منقطع ہونے کا انتباہ فون کال کے ذریعہ نہیں دیتا۔ ایسی کسی بھی کال کو مشکوک سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔
• اسے حادثات کو رپورٹ کریں: کسی بھی مشکوک کال کو نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل https://cybercrime.gov.in پر رپورٹ کریں۔
ڈی او ٹی چوکس رہنے، معلومات کی تصدیق کرنے، اور کسی بھی مشکوک سرگرمی کی فوری اطلاع دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ محکمہ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان جعلی کالس سے نمٹنے اور شہریوں کو ممکنہ استحصال سے بچایا جا سکے۔