Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes the Special Campaign 3.0
10 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) successfully concluded the Special Campaign 3.0 through a slew of activities conducted at its headquarters (HQ) in Prithvi Bhavan, New Delhi, and ten institutes at various locations in the country.
The Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government of India was initiated on October 2, 2023, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of our nation. It continued up to October 31, 2023, and focused on institutionalising Swachhata (i.e., cleanliness) towards good governance, such as disposal of matters of public grievances, scrap, and unused/closed files, and cleanliness drives, including revamping office spaces. It is aligned with the Swachh Bharat vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As prep for the Special Campaign 3.0, the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, reviewed the status of MoES HQ premises with senior officials of MoES in September 2023. The MoES and its institutes conducted 62 cleanliness drives as part of the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. These helped free up 7,375 square feet of space. In the spirit of public service and taking forward the idea of Jan Bhagidari (i.e., public participation), MoES also facilitated cleanliness drives at schools, beaches, bus stops, hospital complexes, ponds, parks, etc. The disposal of scrap generated monetary gains of Rupees five lakhs four thousand three hundred and thirty-three (INR 5,04,333/-) for the ministry.
Photos: Glimpses of a few MoES cleanliness drives at various locations: (top) beach (left), pond (centre and right), (down) park (left), hospital (centre), and office premises (right).
As part of the cleanliness drive, the Ministry revamped an old store room into a lively employee recreation room with indoor activities such as table tennis, carrom, chess, and yoga, aligned with the Fit India Movement. The Recreation room is aimed to enhance mindfulness, efficiency and camaraderie among employees and staff of the ministry. It is operational during lunch hours and two hours in the evening post-office hours. It was inaugurated by the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, on October 30, 2023.
Photos: Recreation Room at MoES HQ made out of an old store: inauguration by Secretary, MoES (left) and glimpses of the facility (centre and right).
A 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle) kiosk was set up at MoES HQ to emphasise office waste collection and segregation. Urban Local Bodies provided training and support, and select Self Help Groups showcased and displayed products made out of waste, raising awareness and fostering women's empowerment, skill development and entrepreneurship.
Photos: The 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle) to promote waste management at MoES HQ emphasised through training (left) and the setting up of a kiosk by self-help groups (right).
During the month-long campaign, the ministry reviewed 9,577 physical and 524 electronic files, of which 2,662 and 20 were marked for weeding out and closure, respectively. All pending matters of public grievances (38 applications and 17 appeals) and all references from MPs (6) were addressed.
Updates and developments of the Special Campaign 3.0 were updated on the SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) and disseminated to the public through 121 social media posts on MoES handles @moesgoi. These included 33 posts each on Twitter and Facebook, 30 on Instagram, and 25 on Koo. The combined reach of Special Campaign 3.0 through social media (as of November 01, 2023) for @moesgoi was more than 45,000, demonstrating successful dissemination and awareness.
Figure: Statistics of posts (left) and reach (right) of the Special Campaign 3.0 on MoES social media @moesgoi.
MoES comprises of HQ at Prithvi Bhavan, Lodhi Road, in New Delhi; five autonomous institutes: Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology in Pune, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services in Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research in Goa, National Institute of Ocean Technology in Chennai, and National Centre for Earth Science Studies in Kerala; two subordinate offices: India Meteorological Department in New Delhi and National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting in Noida; three attached offices: National Centre for Seismology in New Delhi, Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology CMLRE in Kochi, and National Centre for Coastal Research in Chennai; and the Borehole Geophysics Research laboratory (BGRL), Karad, Maharashtra.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
10 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے پرتھوی بھون، نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر (ایچ کیو) اور ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر دس اداروں میں کئی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔
حکومت ہند کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک جاری رہا اور اس نے سوچھتا (یعنی صفائی ستھرائی) سے متعلق کاموں جیسے عوامی شکایات، اسکریپ اور غیر استعمال شدہ/بند فائلوں کے معاملات کو نمٹانا اور صفائی ستھرائی مہم، بشمول دفتری جگہوں کو بہتر بنانے کو گڈ گورننس کے لیے ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ یہ کام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھ بھارت ویژن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی تیاری کے طور پر، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سیکرٹری، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ستمبر 2023 میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے احاطے کی حالت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت اور اس کے اداروں نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے حصے کے طور پر اکتوبر 2023 میں 62 صفائی ستھرائی مہمات چلائیں۔ ان سے 7,375 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرنے میں مدد کی۔ عوامی خدمت کے جذبے سے اور جن بھاگداری (یعنی عوامی شراکت داری) کے خیال کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے اسکولوں، ساحلوں، بس اسٹاپوں، ہسپتالوں کے احاطے، تالابوں، پارکوں وغیرہ میں صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے لئے بھی سہولت فراہم کی۔ اسکریپ کے نمٹان سے وزارت کے لیے پانچ لاکھ چار ہزار تین سو تینتیس روپے ( 5,04,333 روپے) کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
تصاویر: مختلف مقامات پر ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی صفائی ستھرائی کی چند مہمات کی جھلکیاں: (اوپر) ساحل (بائیں) تالاب (درمیان اور دائیں)، (نیچے) پارک (بائیں)، ہسپتال (درمیان) اور دفتری احاطے (دائیں)
صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے ٹیبل ٹینس، کیرم، شطرنج اور یوگا جیسی انڈور سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ایک پرانے اسٹور روم کو ایک فعال ملازمین کے تفریحی کمرے میں تبدیل کیا۔ تفریحی کمرے کا مقصد وزارت کے ملازمین اور عملے کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کا خیال رکھنے کے جذبے، کارکردگی اور ہمدردی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ دوپہر کے کھانے کے اوقات میں اور شام کو دفتر کے بعد کے اوقات میں دو گھنٹے کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے 30 اکتوبر 2023 کو کیا تھا۔
تصاویر: ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک پرانے اسٹور سے تیار کیا گیا تفریحی کمرہ: ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (بائیں) کے ذریعہ افتتاح اور سہولت کی جھلک (درمیان اور دائیں)
دفتر کے کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور الگ کرنے پر زور دینے کے لیے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں 3 آرز (ری ڈیوس، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل) کیوسک قائم کیا گیا۔ شہری مقامی اداروں نے تربیت اور مدد فراہم کی اور منتخب سیلف ہیلپ گروپس نے کچرے سے تیار کی گئیں مصنوعات کی نمائش کی، بیداری پیدا کی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیا۔
تصاویر: ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں کچرے کے فروغ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 3 آرز ( ری ڈیوس، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل)کے سلسلے میں تربیت (بائیں) اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (دائیں) کے ذریعے ایک کیوسک کے قیام پر زور دیا گیا
ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی مہم کے دوران، وزارت نے 9,577 فزیکل اور 524 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں سے 2,662 کی چھٹائی کی گئی اور 20 کو ختم کیا گیا۔ عوامی شکایات کے تمام زیر التوا معاملات (38 درخواستیں اور 17 اپیلیں) اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے تمام حوالوں (6) کو حل کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی اپ ڈیٹس اور پیشرفت کو ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل (https://scdpm.nic.in/) پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت ہینڈلز @moesgoi پر 121 سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچایا گیا۔ ان میں ٹویٹر اور فیس بک پر 33، انسٹاگرام پر 30 اور کو پر 25 پوسٹس شامل ہیں۔ @moesgoi کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی مشترکہ رسائی ( یکم نومبر 2023 تک) 45,000 سے زیادہ تھی، جس سے کامیاب رسائی اور بیداری کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
تصویر: ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت سوشل میڈیا @moesgoi پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی پوسٹس (بائیں) اور رسائی (دائیں) کے اعدادوشمار
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت پرتھوی بھون، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں واقع ہیڈکوارٹر، پانچ خود مختار ادارے: پونے میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹیریولوجی، حیدرآباد میں انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز، گوا میں نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ، چنئی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی اور کیرالہ میں نیشنل سینٹر فار ارتھ سائنس اسٹڈیز؛ دو ماتحت دفاتر: نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے دو ذیلی دفاتر ، اور نوئیڈا میں درمیانے درجے کے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کا قومی مرکز؛ تین منسلک دفاتر: نئی دہلی میں سائزمولوجی کا قومی مرکز، کوچی میں سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکو لوجی ( سی ایم ایل آر ای) اور چنئی میں ساحلی تحقیق کے لیے قومی مرکز اور بورہول جیو فزکس ریسرچ لیبارٹری (بی جی آر ایل)، کراڈ، مہاراشٹر پر مشتمل ہے۔