पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
10 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने पृथ्वी भवन, नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय तथा देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर दस संस्थानों में आयोजित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विशेष अभियान 3.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
भारत सरकार का विशेष अभियान 3.0 राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया था। यह 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक जारी रहा और इसमें गुड गवर्नेंस की दिशा में यथा लोक शिकायतों, स्क्रैप और अप्रयुक्त/बंद फाइलों के मामलों का निपटान तथा कार्यालय स्थानों के पुनरुद्धार सहित स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने पर फोकस किया गया। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत विजन के अनुरूप है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 की तैयारी के रूप में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय परिसर की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और उसके संस्थानों ने अक्टूबर 2023 में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में 62 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। इनसे 7,375 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली करने में सहायता मिली। सार्वजनिक सेवा की भावना और जनभागीदारी के विचार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने स्कूलों, समुद्र तटों, बस स्टॉप, अस्पताल परिसरों, तालाबों, पार्कों आदि में स्वच्छता अभियान में सहायता दी। स्क्रैप के निपटान से मौद्रिक लाभ हुआ और मंत्रालय ने 5 लाख चार हजार तीन सौ 33 रुपये अर्जित किए।
तस्वीरें: विभिन्न स्थानों पर कुछ एमओईएस सफाई अभियानों की झलक: (ऊपर) समुद्र तट (बाएं), तालाब (केंद्र और दाएं), (नीचे) पार्क (बाएं), अस्पताल (केंद्र), और कार्यालय परिसर (दाएं)।
मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में फिट इंडिया अभियान के अनुरूप एक पुराने स्टोर रूम को टेबल टेनिस, कैरम, शतरंज और योग जैसी इनडोर गतिविधियों के साथ एक जीवंत कर्मचारी मनोरंजन कक्ष का रूप दिया। मनोरंजन कक्ष का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों और स्टाफ के बीच जागरूकता, दक्षता और सौहार्द को बढ़ाना है। यह दोपहर के भोजन के समय और शाम के डाकघर के समय में दो घंटे चालू रहता है। इसका उद्घाटन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन ने 30 अक्टूबर, 2023 को किया।
तस्वीरें: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय मुख्यालय में एक पुराना स्टोर मनोरंजन कक्ष बना: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, द्वारा उद्घाटन और सुविधा की झलकियां (केंद्र और दाएं)।
कार्यालय अपशिष्ट संग्रह और पृथक्करण पर बल देने के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय मुख्यालय में एक 3 आर (रिड्यूस-कम करें, रियूज-पुन: उपयोग और रीसाइकिल) कियोस्क स्थापित किया गया था। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों ने प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान की तथा चयनित स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने कचरे से बने उत्पादों को दिखाया, जागरूकता बढ़ाई तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित किया।
तस्वीरें: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय मुख्यालय में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 आर (रिड्यूस-कम करें, रियूज-पुन: उपयोग और रीसाइकिल) पर प्रशिक्षण (बाएं) तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों (दाएं) द्वारा कियोस्क की स्थापना के माध्यम से बल दिया गया।
मंत्रालय ने महीने भर चले अभियान में 9,577 फिजिकल और 524 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की, जिनमें से क्रमशः 2,662 और 20 को हटाने और बंद करने के लिए चिह्नित किया गया था। लोक शिकायतों के सभी लंबित मामले (38 आवेदन और 17 अपील) तथा सांसदों के सभी संदर्भ (6) का समाधान किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अपडेट और घटनाक्रम एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/) पर अपडेट किए गए और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के हैंडल @moesgoi पर 121 सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट के माध्यम से जनता तक प्रसारित किए गए। इनमें ट्विटर और फेसबुक पर 33-33 पोस्ट, इंस्टाग्राम पर 30 और कू पर 25 पोस्ट शामिल हैं। @moesgoi के लिए सोशल मीडिया (01 नवंबर, 2023 तक) के माध्यम से विशेष अभियान 3.0 की संयुक्त पहुंच 45,000 से अधिक थी, जो सफल प्रसार और जागरूकता को दर्शाता है।
चित्र: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया @moesgoi पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के पोस्ट (बाएं) और पहुंच (दाएं) के आंकड़े।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का मुख्यालय पृथ्वी भवन, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली में हैपांच स्वायत्त संस्थान- पुणे में भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान, हैदराबाद में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र, गोवा में राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र, चेन्नई में राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान तथा केरल में राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र हैं। दो अधीनस्थ कार्यालय- नई दिल्ली में भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग तथा नोएडा में मध्यम दूरी के मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र हैं। तीन संबद्ध कार्यालय हैं- नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र, कोच्चि स्थित सेंटर फॉर मरीन लिविंग रिसोर्सेस एंड इकोलॉजी सीएमएलआरई तथा चेन्नई स्थित राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र और बोरहोल भूभौतिकी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (बीजीआरएल), कराड, महाराष्ट्र।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes the Special Campaign 3.0
10 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) successfully concluded the Special Campaign 3.0 through a slew of activities conducted at its headquarters (HQ) in Prithvi Bhavan, New Delhi, and ten institutes at various locations in the country.
The Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government of India was initiated on October 2, 2023, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of our nation. It continued up to October 31, 2023, and focused on institutionalising Swachhata (i.e., cleanliness) towards good governance, such as disposal of matters of public grievances, scrap, and unused/closed files, and cleanliness drives, including revamping office spaces. It is aligned with the Swachh Bharat vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As prep for the Special Campaign 3.0, the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, reviewed the status of MoES HQ premises with senior officials of MoES in September 2023. The MoES and its institutes conducted 62 cleanliness drives as part of the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. These helped free up 7,375 square feet of space. In the spirit of public service and taking forward the idea of Jan Bhagidari (i.e., public participation), MoES also facilitated cleanliness drives at schools, beaches, bus stops, hospital complexes, ponds, parks, etc. The disposal of scrap generated monetary gains of Rupees five lakhs four thousand three hundred and thirty-three (INR 5,04,333/-) for the ministry.
Photos: Glimpses of a few MoES cleanliness drives at various locations: (top) beach (left), pond (centre and right), (down) park (left), hospital (centre), and office premises (right).
As part of the cleanliness drive, the Ministry revamped an old store room into a lively employee recreation room with indoor activities such as table tennis, carrom, chess, and yoga, aligned with the Fit India Movement. The Recreation room is aimed to enhance mindfulness, efficiency and camaraderie among employees and staff of the ministry. It is operational during lunch hours and two hours in the evening post-office hours. It was inaugurated by the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, on October 30, 2023.
Photos: Recreation Room at MoES HQ made out of an old store: inauguration by Secretary, MoES (left) and glimpses of the facility (centre and right).
A 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle) kiosk was set up at MoES HQ to emphasise office waste collection and segregation. Urban Local Bodies provided training and support, and select Self Help Groups showcased and displayed products made out of waste, raising awareness and fostering women's empowerment, skill development and entrepreneurship.
Photos: The 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle) to promote waste management at MoES HQ emphasised through training (left) and the setting up of a kiosk by self-help groups (right).
During the month-long campaign, the ministry reviewed 9,577 physical and 524 electronic files, of which 2,662 and 20 were marked for weeding out and closure, respectively. All pending matters of public grievances (38 applications and 17 appeals) and all references from MPs (6) were addressed.
Updates and developments of the Special Campaign 3.0 were updated on the SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) and disseminated to the public through 121 social media posts on MoES handles @moesgoi. These included 33 posts each on Twitter and Facebook, 30 on Instagram, and 25 on Koo. The combined reach of Special Campaign 3.0 through social media (as of November 01, 2023) for @moesgoi was more than 45,000, demonstrating successful dissemination and awareness.
Figure: Statistics of posts (left) and reach (right) of the Special Campaign 3.0 on MoES social media @moesgoi.
MoES comprises of HQ at Prithvi Bhavan, Lodhi Road, in New Delhi; five autonomous institutes: Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology in Pune, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services in Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research in Goa, National Institute of Ocean Technology in Chennai, and National Centre for Earth Science Studies in Kerala; two subordinate offices: India Meteorological Department in New Delhi and National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting in Noida; three attached offices: National Centre for Seismology in New Delhi, Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology CMLRE in Kochi, and National Centre for Coastal Research in Chennai; and the Borehole Geophysics Research laboratory (BGRL), Karad, Maharashtra.