Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrated 8th Ayurveda Day
10 NOV 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 8th Ayurveda Day on November 9, 2023 as part of its SVASTIK initiative, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted a special lecture on “Role of Ayurveda in lifestyle disorders” in collaboration with the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS). Shri R. S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed the participants and delivered his introductory remarks. Shri Jayasomu highlighted the importance of integrating Ayurveda into our daily lives, particularly in light of the current unfavorable environmental circumstances. Dr Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR introduced the speaker, Dr Sakshi Sharma, Research Officer (Ay.), Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi. In her keynote address, Dr Sharma emphasized the need of prioritizing good health over the process of recuperating from illnesses. In addition, she expressed the importance of traditional knowledge and also her apprehension regarding the prevailing practice of resorting to medication without first evaluating one's lifestyle. The captivating lecture encompassed various facets of Ayurveda, such as prakritis, the ayurveda clock, dietary practices and strategies for mitigating stress-related health issues. The lecture was followed by a question-and-answer session. Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and PI/Coordinator-SVASTIK at CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the speaker and audience. The event concluded with a free Health Checkup Camp coordinated by Dr Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने 8वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया
10 NOV 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी स्वास्तिक पहल के हिस्से के रूप में 9 नवंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 8वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान (सीसीआरएएस) परिषद के सहयोग से "जीवनशैली विकारों में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका" विषय पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री आर.एस. जयसोमु ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और आरंभिक भाषण दिया। श्री जयसोमु ने विशेष रूप से वर्तमान प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों की रोशनी में आयुर्वेद को हमारे दैनिक जीवन में समेकित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने नई दिल्ली के केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान की अनुसंधान अधिकारी, वक्ता डॉ. साक्षी शर्मा का परिचय कराया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. शर्मा ने रोगों से उबरने की प्रक्रिया की तुलना में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने पारंपरिक ज्ञान के महत्व की चर्चा की और किसी की जीवनशैली का मूल्यांकन किए बिना दवा का सहारा लेने की प्रचलित प्रथा को लेकर अपनी आशंका भी जताई। इस ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान में आयुर्वेद के विभिन्न पहलुओं, जैसे प्रकृति, आयुर्वेद घड़ी, आहार प्रथाओं और तनाव से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को कम करने की कार्यनीतियों को शामिल किया गया। व्याख्यान के बाद प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और पीआई/समन्वयक-स्वास्तिक डॉ. चारु लता ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया और वक्ता तथा दर्शकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे द्वारा समन्वित एक निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर के साथ हुआ।