Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrated 8th Ayurveda Day
10 NOV 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 8th Ayurveda Day on November 9, 2023 as part of its SVASTIK initiative, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted a special lecture on “Role of Ayurveda in lifestyle disorders” in collaboration with the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS). Shri R. S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed the participants and delivered his introductory remarks. Shri Jayasomu highlighted the importance of integrating Ayurveda into our daily lives, particularly in light of the current unfavorable environmental circumstances. Dr Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR introduced the speaker, Dr Sakshi Sharma, Research Officer (Ay.), Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi. In her keynote address, Dr Sharma emphasized the need of prioritizing good health over the process of recuperating from illnesses. In addition, she expressed the importance of traditional knowledge and also her apprehension regarding the prevailing practice of resorting to medication without first evaluating one's lifestyle. The captivating lecture encompassed various facets of Ayurveda, such as prakritis, the ayurveda clock, dietary practices and strategies for mitigating stress-related health issues. The lecture was followed by a question-and-answer session. Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and PI/Coordinator-SVASTIK at CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the speaker and audience. The event concluded with a free Health Checkup Camp coordinated by Dr Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सीएसआयआर) - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दूरसंवाद आणि धोरण संशोधन संस्था ( एनआयएससीपीआर) ने साजरा केला 8 वा आयुर्वेद दिन
10 NOV 2023 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी 8 वा आयुर्वेद दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी स्वस्तिक (SVASTIK) उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सीएसआयआर) - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दूरसंवाद आणि धोरण संशोधन संस्था (एनआयएससीपीआर) ने केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान संशोधन परिषदेच्या (सीसीआरएएस) सहकार्याने जीवनशैली विकारांमध्ये आयुर्वेदाची भूमिकाया विषयावर विशेष व्याख्यान आयोजित केले होते. सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआरचे मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ आर.एस.जयासोमू यांनी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले आणि प्रास्ताविक केले.विशेषतः सध्याच्या प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर , आयुर्वेदाचा आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनात समावेश करण्याचे महत्त्व जयासोमू यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआरचे शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ परमानंद बर्मन यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्थेच्या संशोधन अधिकारी डॉ साक्षी शर्मा
वक्त्यांचा परिचय करून दिला . आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात, डॉ शर्मा यांनी आजारातून बरे होण्याच्या प्रक्रियेपेक्षा उत्तम आरोग्य राखण्याला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. याशिवाय, त्यांनी पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत एखाद्याच्या जीवनशैलीची तपासणी न करता औषधोपचार घेण्याच्या प्रचलित प्रथेबद्दल भीती व्यक्त केली. त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनपर व्याख्यानात प्रकृती, आयुर्वेद वेळापत्रक , आहार पद्धती आणि तणाव-संबंधित आरोग्य समस्या कमी करण्यासाठी धोरणे यांसारख्या आयुर्वेदाच्या विविध पैलूंचा समावेश होता. व्याख्यानानंतर प्रश्नोत्तराचे सत्र झाले. सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआर मधील मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ आणि स्वस्तिकच्या पीआय /समन्वयक- डॉ. चारू लता यांनी आभार प्रदर्शन केले आणि वक्ते आणि श्रोत्यांचे आभार मानले.कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआरच्या प्रमुख शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. सुमन रे यांच्या समन्वयाने आयोजित केलेल्या मोफत आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिराने झाला.