Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINGENT INDUCTED FOR THE DUBAI AIR SHOW 2023
08 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent has landed at the Al Maktoum International Airport in Dubai for participation in the biennial Dubai Airshow, scheduled from 13 to 17 November 2023. The IAF contingent comprises two indigenous platforms - the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas and the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Dhruv. While the Tejas will be part of both, the static and aerial displays during the Airshow; the Sarang Helicopter Display Team will be displaying their formation aerobatics skills. Having participated in the 2021 edition as well, this is the second consecutive occasion for the Tejas and Sarang display teams to enthrall the crowd at the Dubai Airshow.
The IAF contingent is being staged by its C-17 Globemaster III transport aircraft. The teams will first perform on the opening ceremony on 13 November 23, and will thereafter share the airspace with other leading aerial display teams of the world. This is also an opportunity to showcase the rapid strides made by the Indian Aviation Industry, through the participation of indigenous platforms like the Tejas and Dhruv.

وزارت دفاع
دوبئی ایئر شو 2023 میں بھارتی بحریہ کی ٹکڑی شامل
08 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ(آئی اے ایف) کی ایک ٹکڑی 13 سے 17 نومبر 2023 تک دوبئی میں ہونے والے دو سالہ ایئر شو میں حصہ لینے کے لیے دوبئی کے المختوم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اُتری ہے۔ آئی اے ایف ٹکڑی میں اندرونِ ملک تیار دو پلیٹ فارمس – ہلکا جنگی طیارہ (ایل سی اے) تیجس اور جدید ترین ہلکا ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ) دُھرو شامل ہیں۔ حالانکہ ایئر شو کے دوران تیجس جامد اور ہوائی ڈسپلے دونوں کا حصہ ہوگا؛ سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم اپنے ایروبیٹکس اور مہارت کی نمائش پیش کرے گی۔ 2021 کے ایڈیشن میں بھی حصہ لینے کے بعد تیجس اور سارنگ ڈسپلے ٹیموں کے لیے دوبئی ایئر شو میں مجمع کو مسحور کرنے کا یہ مسلسل دوسرا موقع ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کی ٹکڑی کی نمائش اس کے سی-17 گلوب ماسٹر III نقل و حمل طیارے کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹیمیں سب سے پہلے 13 نومبر کو افتتاحی تقریب میں نمائش پیش کریں گی اور اس کے بعد دنیا کی دیگر فضائی ڈسپلے ٹیموں کےساتھ ایئر اسپیس ساجھا کریں گی۔ یہ تیجس اور دُھرو جیسے اندرونِ ملک تیار پلیٹ فارموں کی شراکت داری کے توسط سے بھارتی ہوابازی صنعت کے ذریعہ کی گئی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے۔