Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO acknowledges India’s success in declining TB incidence by 16% and TB mortality reduction by 18% since 2015
Reduction of TB incidence almost double the pace of Decline in global TB Incidence
Improvement in treatment coverage to 80% of the estimated TB cases; increase of 19% over the previous year
Significant Progress made under the Ni-Kshay Mitra Abhiyan
08 NOV 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Organization released its Global TB Report 2023 on 7th November. According to the report, India has made tremendous progress in improving case detection and reversed the impact of COVID-19 on the TB programme. The treatment coverage has improved to 80% of the estimated TB cases, an increase of 19% over the previous year.
India’s efforts have resulted in reduction of TB incidence by 16% in 2022 (from 2015) almost double the pace at which global TB incidence is declining (which is 8.7%). The mortality of TB has also reduced by 18% during the same period in India and globally. The World Health Organization has made a downward revision of the TB mortality rates from 4.94 lakhs in 2021 to 3.31 lakhs in 2022, a reduction of over 34%.
In the Global TB Report 2022, the World Health Organisation (WHO) and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, had agreed to publish the data for India as “Interim” with an understanding that the WHO would work with the technical team of the ministry, to finalize the figures.
Following this, there were more than 50 meetings between the technical teams of WHO and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, wherein the country team presented all the newer evidence generated, the in-country mathematical modelling developed including the data from Ni-kshay portal which captures the lifecycle of every TB patient during the course of their treatment.
The WHO team intensively reviewed all data presented and not only accepted, but also appreciated the efforts made by the country. This year, the Global TB Report has acknowledged and published the revised estimates for India with downward revision of the burden estimates, especially TB related mortality figures.
The report notes that India’s intensified case detection strategies have resulted in the highest ever notification of cases – in 2022, during which, over 24.22 lakh TB cases were notified, surpassing the pre-COVID levels. The key initiatives launched and scaled up by the government like specialised active case finding drives, scaling up of molecular diagnostics to block levels, decentralization of screening services through Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres and private sector engagement have resulted in significantly bridging the gap in missing cases.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has received a tremendous response across the country with over 1 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras from all walks of life coming forward to adopt over 11 lakh TB patients. Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana about Rs 2613 Cr have been disbursed to over 95 lakh TB patients since its launch in 2018. Newer patient centric initiatives like Family Care Giver Model and Differentiated Care have been introduced to ensure further reduction in mortality and improvement in treatment success rates.
The report also notes that India has taken bold steps to prioritize TB elimination efforts with investing additional resources to the National TB Elimination Programme being implemented under the aegis of the National Health Mission.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने 2015 के बाद से टीबी के मामलों में 16 फीसदी और टीबी मृत्यु दर में 18 फीसदी की कमी को प्राप्त करने पर भारत की सफलता को मान्यता दी
वैश्विक दर की तुलना में भारत में टीबी के मामलों में कमी की दर लगभग दोगुनी है
उपचार कवरेज में सुधार अनुमानित टीबी मामलों के 80 फीसदी तक पहुंचा, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 19 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई
नि-क्षय मित्र अभियान के तहत विशिष्ट प्रगति दर्ज की गई
08 NOV 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने 7 नवंबर, 2023 को अपनी वैश्विक टीबी रिपोर्ट 2023 जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत ने टीबी के मामलों का पता लगाने में सुधार को लेकर शानदार प्रगति की है और टीबी कार्यक्रम पर कोविड​​-19 का प्रभाव दिखा है।
उपचार कवरेज में सुधार अनुमानित टीबी मामलों के 80 फीसदी तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 19 फीसदी अधिक है। भारत के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप साल 2022 में (2015 से) टीबी के मामलों में 16 फीसदी की कमी आई है, जो कि वैश्विक टीबी के मामलों में गिरावट की गति (8.7 फीसदी) से लगभग दोगुनी है। इस अवधि के दौरान भारत सहित वैश्विक स्तर पर टीबी से मृत्यु दर में 18 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने टीबी मृत्यु दर को साल 2021 के 4.94 लाख से घटाकर 2022 में 3.31 लाख कर दिया। यह एक साल की अवधि में 34 फीसदी से अधिक की कमी है।
वैश्विक टीबी रिपोर्ट- 2022 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत के लिए डेटा को "अंतरिम" के रूप में प्रकाशित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी। यह सहमति इस समझ पर आधारित थी कि आंकड़ों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मंत्रालय की तकनीकी टीम के साथ डब्ल्यूएचओ काम करेगा।
इसके बाद डब्ल्यूएचओ और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की तकनीकी टीमों के बीच 50 से अधिक बैठकें हुईं। इन बैठकों में जिसमें देश की टीम ने प्राप्त सभी नए साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किए। नि-क्षय पोर्टल के डेटा सहित देश में गणितीय मॉडलिंग विकसित की गई, जो हर एक रोगी के उपचार के दौरान उनके जीवनचक्र को दर्ज करता है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ की टीम ने प्रस्तुत किए गए सभी आंकड़ों की गहनता से समीक्षा की और उसने न केवल इसे स्वीकार किया, बल्कि भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की। इस साल वैश्विक टीबी रिपोर्ट ने भारत के लिए बोझ अनुमानों, विशेष रूप से टीबी से संबंधित मृत्यु दर के आंकड़ों में कमी के साथ संशोधित अनुमानों को स्वीकार और प्रकाशित किया है।
इस रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि टीबी के मामले का पता लगाने को लेकर भारत की गहन रणनीतियों के परिणामस्वरूप साल 2022 में सबसे अधिक 24.22 लाख टीबी रोगियों की पहचान की गई। यह संख्या पूर्व-कोविड के ​​स्तरों से अधिक है। सरकार ने कई प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत की और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप छुटे हुए मामलों के अंतर को काफी सीमा तक कम किया जा सका है। इन पहलों में मामले का पता लगाने के लिए विशिष्ट सक्रिय अभियान, आण्विक निदान को प्रखण्ड स्तर तक बढ़ाना, आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण केंद्रों के माध्यम से परीक्षण सेवाओं का विकेंद्रीकरण और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी शामिल हैं।
पूरे देश में प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान को शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली है और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के 1 लाख से अधिक नि-क्षय मित्र 11 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों को गोद लेने के लिए आगे आए हैं। साल 2018 में शुरू होने के बाद से नि-क्षय पोषण योजना के तहत 95 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों को लगभग 2613 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा मृत्यु दर में और अधिक कमी लाने व उपचार की सफलता दर में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रोगी केंद्रित नई पहल, जैसे कि पारिवारिक देखभालकर्ता मॉडल और विभेदित देखभाल शुरू की गई हैं। इस रिपोर्ट में इसका भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त संसाधनों का निवेश करके टीबी उन्मूलन प्रयासों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए साहसिक कदम उठाए हैं।