Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Agricultural Research and Education during 2nd – 31st October, 2023
08 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and its subordinate organisations viz. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) including Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and its regional offices; Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB) and three Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs) and their colleges have actively participated in the Special Campaign 3.0.
Before After
This Department had set the target of reviewing 19843 physical files, 4717 E-files and conducting a Special Campaign on Swachhata on 3326 sites/locations.
The Department has achieved its targets as set above, by reviewing 24683 physical files and 5561 E-files. Also, the Swachhata Campaign was conducted on more than 150% of the targeted sites i.e. on 4987 sites/locations. Further, around 4,03,996 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs. 40,73,586/- has been generated by scrap disposal of around 275 tonnes.
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the following best practices were also taken up:-
1. Successful crop residue management in KVKs, ICAR
In the north-western region of India, managing crop residues poses a significant challenge, particularly with the time constraints for sowing the next crop. Farmers often resort to burning paddy residue due to this tight window. However, 65 KVKs in Punjab, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh are actively engaged in campaigns against residue burning. Through a variety of information, education, and communication (IEC) activities, KVKs are striving to raise awareness about the adverse effects of burning crop residues. These KVKs are not only disseminating knowledge but also providing alternative technological solutions to farmers for effective crop residue management, specifically targeting paddy residue. KVKs are playing a pivotal role in educating stakeholders by organizing several training programs, equipping them with sustainable residue management practices. Additionally, they are conducting on-field demonstrations at strategic locations to showcase practical applications of these techniques. This proactive approach aims to shift farmers towards environmentally friendly practices.
1. Vermicomposting for sustainable agriculture in KVKs, ICAR
More than 357 KVKs in India are actively organizing training programs to educate farmers about vermicompost making. This empowers farmers to convert organic waste into a valuable resource, presenting a practical solution for effective waste management. Beyond waste reduction, the process enhances soil fertility and boosts crop productivity, contributing significantly to sustainable agriculture practices. In addition to training programmes, KVKs are conducting on-field demonstrations, showcasing the vermicomposting process to farmers. As part of this effort, earthworms are provided to farmers, enabling them to engage in the production of high-quality vermicompost. This hands-on approach not only imparts practical knowledge but also encourages the adoption of environmentally friendly practices in agriculture. KVKs are playing a crucial role in promoting sustainable farming practices through vermicomposting across India.
The outreach of all the activities taken up during the campaign was duly extended through the Social Media Platforms. All the officials in the Department have taken up the campaign with full zeal & enthusiasm.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग का 2-31 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान विशेष अभियान 3.0
08 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने एवं सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) और इसके अधीनस्थ संगठनों, जैसे कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) समेत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) एवं इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, कृषि वैज्ञानिक भर्ती बोर्ड (एएसआरबी) और तीन केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (सीएयू) और इन विश्वविद्यालयों से संबद्ध महाविद्यालयों, ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है।
पहले बाद में
इस विभाग ने 19843 कागजी फाइलों तथा 4717 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा करने और 3326 साइटों/स्थानों पर स्वच्छता संबंधी विशेष अभियान चलाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था।
विभाग ने 24683 कागजी फाइलों और 5561 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा करके उपरोक्त निर्धारित लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। साथ ही, यह स्वच्छता अभियान लक्षित साइटों से 50 प्रतिशत अधिक यानी 4987 साइटों/स्थानों पर चलाया गया। इसके अलावा, लगभग 4,03,996 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली किया गया और करीब 275 टन स्क्रैप निपटान से 40,73,586/- रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, निम्नलिखित सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को भी अपनाया गया:-
1. केवीके, आईसीएआर में सफल फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन
भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में, फसल अवशेषों का प्रबंधन एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती है, खासकर अगली फसल की बुआई के लिए समय की कमी के कारण। इस वजह से, किसान अक्सर धान के अवशेष जलाने का सहारा लेते हैं। हालांकि, पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में 65 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र सक्रिय रूप से अवशेष जलाने के खिलाफ चलाए गए अभियान में लगे हुए हैं। विभिन्न प्रकार की सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, केवीके फसल अवशेषों को जलाने के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ये केवीके न सिर्फ ज्ञान का प्रसार कर रहे हैं, बल्कि प्रभावी फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन, विशेष रूप से धान के अवशेषों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए किसानों को वैकल्पिक तकनीकी समाधान भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं। केवीके कई प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके तथा उन्हें टिकाऊ अवशेष प्रबंधन कार्यप्रणालियों से लैस करके हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे इन तकनीकों के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए रणनीतिक स्थानों पर ऑन-फील्ड प्रदर्शन भी कर रहे हैं। इस सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य किसानों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं की ओर ले जाना है ।
2. केवीके, आईसीएआर में टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग
भारत में 357 से अधिक केवीके, किसानों को वर्मीकम्पोस्ट बनाने के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं। यह किसानों को, प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रस्तुत करते हुए, जैविक कचरे को एक मूल्यवान संसाधन में बदलने में सशक्‍त बनाता है। अपशिष्ट में कमी के अलावा, यह प्रक्रिया मिट्टी की उर्वरता को बेहतर करती है और फसल उत्पादकता को बढ़ाती है, जो टिकाऊ कृषि कार्यप्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, केवीके किसानों को वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग प्रक्रिया का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, मैदानी प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित कर रहे हैं। इस प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, किसानों को केंचुए प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जो उन्‍हें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वर्मीकम्पोस्ट के उत्पादन में सशक्‍त बनाते हैं। यह व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण न केवल व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करता है, बल्कि कृषि में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करता है। केवीके पूरे भारत में वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग के माध्यम से टिकाऊ कृषि कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
अभियान के दौरान की गई सभी गतिविधियों का प्रचार-प्रसार सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से विधिवत रूप से किया गया। विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों ने पूरे जोश और उत्साह के साथ यह अभियान चलाया।