Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Agricultural Research and Education during 2nd – 31st October, 2023
08 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and its subordinate organisations viz. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) including Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and its regional offices; Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB) and three Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs) and their colleges have actively participated in the Special Campaign 3.0.
Before After
This Department had set the target of reviewing 19843 physical files, 4717 E-files and conducting a Special Campaign on Swachhata on 3326 sites/locations.
The Department has achieved its targets as set above, by reviewing 24683 physical files and 5561 E-files. Also, the Swachhata Campaign was conducted on more than 150% of the targeted sites i.e. on 4987 sites/locations. Further, around 4,03,996 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs. 40,73,586/- has been generated by scrap disposal of around 275 tonnes.
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the following best practices were also taken up:-
1. Successful crop residue management in KVKs, ICAR
In the north-western region of India, managing crop residues poses a significant challenge, particularly with the time constraints for sowing the next crop. Farmers often resort to burning paddy residue due to this tight window. However, 65 KVKs in Punjab, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh are actively engaged in campaigns against residue burning. Through a variety of information, education, and communication (IEC) activities, KVKs are striving to raise awareness about the adverse effects of burning crop residues. These KVKs are not only disseminating knowledge but also providing alternative technological solutions to farmers for effective crop residue management, specifically targeting paddy residue. KVKs are playing a pivotal role in educating stakeholders by organizing several training programs, equipping them with sustainable residue management practices. Additionally, they are conducting on-field demonstrations at strategic locations to showcase practical applications of these techniques. This proactive approach aims to shift farmers towards environmentally friendly practices.
1. Vermicomposting for sustainable agriculture in KVKs, ICAR
More than 357 KVKs in India are actively organizing training programs to educate farmers about vermicompost making. This empowers farmers to convert organic waste into a valuable resource, presenting a practical solution for effective waste management. Beyond waste reduction, the process enhances soil fertility and boosts crop productivity, contributing significantly to sustainable agriculture practices. In addition to training programmes, KVKs are conducting on-field demonstrations, showcasing the vermicomposting process to farmers. As part of this effort, earthworms are provided to farmers, enabling them to engage in the production of high-quality vermicompost. This hands-on approach not only imparts practical knowledge but also encourages the adoption of environmentally friendly practices in agriculture. KVKs are playing a crucial role in promoting sustainable farming practices through vermicomposting across India.
The outreach of all the activities taken up during the campaign was duly extended through the Social Media Platforms. All the officials in the Department have taken up the campaign with full zeal & enthusiasm.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 అక్టోబర్ 2 నుంచి 31వ తేదీ వరకుస్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేకకార్యక్రమం 3.0ని అమలు చేసిన వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన , విద్యా శాఖ
08 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంస్థాగతంగా స్వచ్చత సాధించి, పెండింగ్ సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు మేరకు 2023 అక్టోబర్ 2 నుంచి 31వ తేదీ వరకు స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం 3.0ని వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన , విద్యా శాఖ అమలు చేసింది. వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన , విద్యా శాఖకు అనుబంధంగా పనిచేస్తున్న ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ రీసెర్చ్, కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు, శాఖ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాలు,వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తల రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్, మూడు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు,వాటి కళాశాలలు స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేకకార్యక్రమం 3.0లో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నాయి.
స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం 3.0లో 19843 భౌతిక ఫైళ్లు, 4717 ఈ-ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించాలని, కార్యక్రమాన్ని 3326 ప్రాంతాలు/కేంద్రాలలో స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించాలని శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
లక్ష్యానికి మించి వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన , విద్యా శాఖలో కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరిగింది. కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన,విద్యా శాఖ 24683 భౌతిక ఫైళ్లు 5561 ఈ-ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించింది ముందు నిర్ణయించిన విధంగా 4717 ప్రాంతాలు /కేంద్రాల్లో కాకుండా 4987 ప్రాంతాలు /కేంద్రాల్లో స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమాన్ని శాఖ నిర్వహించి 150% లక్ష్యం సాధించింది. పనికిరాని వస్తువులు, వ్యర్థాలను తొలగించిన శాఖ 4,03,996 చదరపు అడుగుల స్థలాన్ని తిరిగి వినియోగంలోకి తెచ్చింది. 275 టన్నుల తుక్కు అమ్మకాల ద్వారా 40,73,586 రూపాయల ఆదాయం ఆర్జించింది.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 సమయంలో శాఖ కింది ఉత్తమ విధానాలు అమలు చేసింది:
1. కేవీకే, ఐసీఏఆర్ లో పంట అవశేషాల నిర్వహణ
భారతదేశంలోని వాయువ్య ప్రాంతంలో, పంట అవశేషాలను నిర్వహించడం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన సవాలుగా మారింది. తదుపరి పంటలు విత్తడానికి సమయ పరిమితులు వల్ల సమస్య ఎదురవుతోంది. సమస్య పరిష్కారానికి రైతులు తరచుగా వరి అవశేషాలను తగలబెడుతున్నారు.పంట అవశేషాలు తగలబెట్టకుండా చూడడానికి పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లలోని 65 కేవీకేలు అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. వివిధ రకాల సమాచారం, విద్య , కమ్యూనికేషన్ కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా పంట అవశేషాలను కాల్చడం వల్ల కలిగే దుష్ప్రభావాల గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి కేవీకేలు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ కేవీకేలు విజ్ఞానాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడమే కాకుండా ప్రభావవంతమైన పంట అవశేషాల నిర్వహణ కోసం రైతులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలు కూడా అందిస్తున్నాయి. ప్రత్యేకంగా వరి అవశేషాలను లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. . అనేక శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించిన కేవీకేలు సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు అవగాహన కల్పించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ అవశేష నిర్వహణ పద్ధతులను రైతులకు అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తున్నాయి. నూతన విధానాలపై రైతులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. రైతులు పర్యావరణ అనుకూల పద్ధతులు అమలు చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
2. కేవీకే, ఐసీఏఆర్ లో వర్మి కంపోస్టింగ్
వర్మి కంపోస్టింగ్ పై దేశంలో రైతులకు అవగాహన కల్పించి, శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి దాదాపు 357 కేవీకే, ఐసీఏఆర్ లో ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. సేంద్రియ వ్యర్థాలను విలువైన వనరుగా మార్చడానికి రైతులు శిక్షణ పొందుతున్నారు. దీనివల్ల సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. భూసారం కూడా పెరుగుతుంది. శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు కేవీకే, ఐసీఏఆర్ లు రైతులకు వర్మి కంపోస్టు ప్రక్రియను ప్రదర్శిస్తూ ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా రైతులకు వానపాములను అందజేస్తారు, తద్వారా వారు నాణ్యమైన వర్మికంపోస్ట్ ఉత్పత్తి సాధించగలుగుతారు. ఈ ప్రయోగాత్మక విధానం ఆచరణాత్మక జ్ఞానాన్ని అందించడమే కాకుండా వ్యవసాయంలో పర్యావరణ అనుకూలవిధానాలు అనుసరించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. భారతదేశం అంతటా వర్మి కంపోస్టింగ్ ద్వారా స్థిరమైన వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులు ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కేవీకే లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి.
ప్రచారం సందర్భంగా కార్యక్రమాలకు అన్ని కార్యకలాపాలను సోషల్ మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ద్వారా ప్రసారం చేశారు. కార్యక్రమంలో అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొని విజయవంతం చేశారు.