زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے محکمے کی 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023کے درمیان تیسری خصوصی مہم
08 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور التوا کو کم سے کم کرنے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور مشن سے جذبہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر ای) اور اس کی ماتحت تنظیموں ، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارت کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) ، جس میں کرشی وگیان کیندر بھی شامل ہیں اور اس کے علاقائی دفتروں زرعی سائنس دانوں کے بھرتی بورڈ اے ایس آر بی اور تین مرکزی زراعتی یورسٹیاں سی اے یو اور ان کے کالجوں نے اس تیسری خصوصی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
پہلے
بعد میں
اس محکمے میں 9843 فائلوں ، 4717 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے اور 3326 جگہوں پر سوچھتا کے بارے میں خصوصی مہم چلانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا تھا۔
محکمے نے 24683 فائلوں اور 5561 ای فائلوں کاجائزہ لے کر مقررہ نشانے سے اوپر حصولیابی کی۔ سوچھتا مہم بھی مقررہ جگہوں سے 150 فیصد زیادہ جگہوں پر چلائی گئی۔یہ تعداد 4987 ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ تقریباً 403996 مربع فٹ جگہ بھی خالی کرائی گئی اور تقریباً 275 ٹن اسکریپ فروخت کرکے 4073586 روپے کا مالیہ حاصل کیا گیا۔
تیسری خصوصی مہم کے دوران ان بہترین طور طریقوں پر عمل کیا گیا۔
1. کے وی کے آئی سی اے آر میں فصل کی باقیات کا کامیاب بندوبست
بھارت کے شمال مغربی خطے میں فصل کی باقیات کا بندوبست ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے خاص طور پر اگلی فصل بونے کے محدود وقت کے اندر اندر کسان اس مختصر وقت کے دوران دھان کی فصل کی باقیات جلا ڈالتے ہیں۔ البتہ پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اترپردیش میں 65 کے وی کےان باقیات کو جلانے کی روک تھام کی مہم میں سرگرم ہیں۔ تعلیم اور مواصلات آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے مختلف ذرائع سے فصل کی باقیات جلائے جانے کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششیں کررہے ہیں۔ یہ کے وی کے نہ صرف جانکاری فراہم کررہے ہیں بلکہ فصل کی باقیات کو موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے خاص طور پر دھان کی باقیات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کےلئے کسانوں کو ٹیکنالونی کا متبادل حل بھی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔کے وی کے بہت سے تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرکے متعلقہ فریقوں کو تعلیم دینے ، فصل کی باقیات کے بندوبست کے مستقل طور طریقے سکھاکر انہیں جانکاری دینے میں اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ اس طرح کی ٹیکنیک کا استعمال کرکے اہم جگہوں پر فیلڈ میں ڈیمونسٹریشن دے رہے ہیں۔ اس پیشگی سرگرمی کا مقصد کسانوں کو ماحول دوست طور طریقے اپنانے کی جانب راغب کرنا ہے۔
1. کے وی کے آئی سی اے آر میں مستعقل زراعت کے لئے ورمی کمپوسٹنگ
بھارت میں 357 سے زیادہ کے وی کے سرگرمی کے ساتھ تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کو ورمی کمپوسٹ کے بارے میں جانکاری دی جاسکے۔ اس سے کسان آرگینک کچرے کو ایک قابل قدر وسیلے میں تبدیل کرنے کے اہل ہوجاتے ہیں، جس سے کچرے کے موثر بندوبست کےلئے ایک قابل عمل حل فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ کچرے کو کم کرنے کےعلاوہ اس عمل سے مٹی کی زرخیزی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، فصل کی پیداواریت کو فروغ ملتا ہے، جس سے زراعت کے مستقل طور طریقوں میں خاطر خواہ مدد ملتی ہے۔ تربیتی پروگراموں کے علاوہ کے وی کے کھیتوں میں ڈیمونسٹریشن کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں اور کسانوں کو ورمی کمپوسٹنگ کا عمل پیش کررہے ہیں۔ اس کوشش کے علاوہ کسانوں کو کیچوے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اعلی کوالٹی کی ورمی پوسٹ تیار کرسکیں۔ اس فوری طور پر اپنائے جانے والے طریقہ سے نہ صرف عملی معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہے بلکہ زراعت میں ماحول کے لئے ساز گار طریقے اپنائے جانے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ کے وی کے پورے بھارت میں ورمی کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعے زراعت کے مستحکم طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔
مہم کے دوران ان سبھی سرگرمیوں میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ توسیع کی گئی ۔ محکمے میں سبھی افسران نے اس مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Agricultural Research and Education during 2nd – 31st October, 2023
08 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and its subordinate organisations viz. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) including Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and its regional offices; Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB) and three Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs) and their colleges have actively participated in the Special Campaign 3.0.
Before After
This Department had set the target of reviewing 19843 physical files, 4717 E-files and conducting a Special Campaign on Swachhata on 3326 sites/locations.
The Department has achieved its targets as set above, by reviewing 24683 physical files and 5561 E-files. Also, the Swachhata Campaign was conducted on more than 150% of the targeted sites i.e. on 4987 sites/locations. Further, around 4,03,996 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs. 40,73,586/- has been generated by scrap disposal of around 275 tonnes.
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the following best practices were also taken up:-
1. Successful crop residue management in KVKs, ICAR
In the north-western region of India, managing crop residues poses a significant challenge, particularly with the time constraints for sowing the next crop. Farmers often resort to burning paddy residue due to this tight window. However, 65 KVKs in Punjab, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh are actively engaged in campaigns against residue burning. Through a variety of information, education, and communication (IEC) activities, KVKs are striving to raise awareness about the adverse effects of burning crop residues. These KVKs are not only disseminating knowledge but also providing alternative technological solutions to farmers for effective crop residue management, specifically targeting paddy residue. KVKs are playing a pivotal role in educating stakeholders by organizing several training programs, equipping them with sustainable residue management practices. Additionally, they are conducting on-field demonstrations at strategic locations to showcase practical applications of these techniques. This proactive approach aims to shift farmers towards environmentally friendly practices.
1. Vermicomposting for sustainable agriculture in KVKs, ICAR
More than 357 KVKs in India are actively organizing training programs to educate farmers about vermicompost making. This empowers farmers to convert organic waste into a valuable resource, presenting a practical solution for effective waste management. Beyond waste reduction, the process enhances soil fertility and boosts crop productivity, contributing significantly to sustainable agriculture practices. In addition to training programmes, KVKs are conducting on-field demonstrations, showcasing the vermicomposting process to farmers. As part of this effort, earthworms are provided to farmers, enabling them to engage in the production of high-quality vermicompost. This hands-on approach not only imparts practical knowledge but also encourages the adoption of environmentally friendly practices in agriculture. KVKs are playing a crucial role in promoting sustainable farming practices through vermicomposting across India.
The outreach of all the activities taken up during the campaign was duly extended through the Social Media Platforms. All the officials in the Department have taken up the campaign with full zeal & enthusiasm.