Ministry of Finance
DFS and its affiliated organaisations achieve targets set for the Special Campaign 3.0
26,958 cleanliness campaigns/sites/Offices cleaned and 7,04,990 sq. ft. space freed with revenue of Rs. 3,08,86,053/- earned from scrap disposal
Disposal of 8,031 public grievances
Disposal of 2,071 public grievances appeals
07 NOV 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, successfully achieved the targets of Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0, which began on 2nd October 2023 and concluded on 31st October 2023, in most parameters.
All the organisations of DFS, Public Sector Bank, Public Sector Insurance Companies and other Public Sector Financial Institutions like NABARD, SIDBI, EXIM Bank, NHB, IIFCL etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 3.0.
To set the campaign objectives, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kharad visited the DFS and finalised the road map of Special Campaign 3.0 that the DFS & Financial Institutions are going to follow, taking into account the requirement of customers. All the officials/ officers of DFS and its organisations were further sensitised to make every effort to make the campaign a huge success. Secretary, DFS, held Video Conferencing meetings with all officers and organisations as part of campaign.
Highlights & achievements of the DFS and its organisations:
1. Cleanliness Campaigns/Sites/Offices Cleaned: 26,958
2. Space Freed: 7,04,990 sq. ft.
3. Revenue Earned from Scrap Disposal: Rs. 3,08,86,053/-
4. Disposal of Public Grievances: 8,031
5. Disposal of Public Grievances Appeals: 2,071
12 Public Sector Banks and 43 Regional Rural Banks organised Pension Grievances Weeks. In the camps, apart from the grievances registered & redressed, pensioners were also educated regarding submission of online life certificate and door step banking facilities during the camps. In more than 12,182 branches across the country approx. 1.65 lakh pensioners were contacted.
In the DFS, 9,548 files were reviewed and 3,658 files identified for weeding were weeded out. All the 7,726 e-files identified for review were reviewed and 3,005 e-files were closed during the campaign. All the MP References, IMC References and State Government References which were pending during the campaign period were disposed.
The DFS sensitised its all organisations to use the opportunity of Special Campaign 3.0 to enhance customer interface and to undertake citizen centric initiatives. The organisations of DFS, being in the financial services sector, were conveyed to undertake the activities like Financial Literacy campaigns, Registration/Updation of Nomination in bank accounts, Activating Dormant Accounts, Renewal of Locker Agreements, Disposal of Pending Claims etc. The achievements during the Campaign on these parameters are as follows:
1. Financial Literacy Camps organised: 640 locations across the country
2. Number of Dormant Account Activated- 18.01 lakhs
3. Number of Accounts were Nomination Updated: 11.73 lakhs
4. Number of Locker Agreement Renewed- 3.11 lakhs
5. 73,254 Claims, amounting to Rs. 368.47 crore were settled on motor third party by Public Sector General Insurance Companies during the campaign.
6. LIC of India settled 31,695 unclaimed policies and renewed more than 1.41 crore lapsed policies.
To inspire the customers and employees, some of the banks have come up with videos on their journey that they had started in the pre-independent era.
All the activities undertaken by organisations were regularly posted on various social media platforms. More than 1,100 posts were made during the campaign. As part of the initiative, customers of organisations, staff members, senior management & head of organisations talked about the good work done during the campaign on various social media platforms.
Link of Testimonial Videos are as follows:
Link
Organisation
https://twitter.com/i/status/1708468457027829903
Bank of Baroda-MD & CEO
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1719359762918477926
Indian Bank-MD & CEO
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1719677328429621677
Indian Overseas Bank-MD & CEO
https://twitter.com/LICIndiaForever/status/1717924108535804236
LIC-Chairperson
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1713080075028148479
Oriental Insurance-MD (Fit India Run)
https://twitter.com/NABARDOnline/status/1719340002486935898
NABARD Chairman
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1719318798853943547
SIDBI-Chairman
https://twitter.com/NhbIndia/status/1716421937306747362
NHB- MD
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1718871448654434696
SIDBI-CGM
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1716398788640956851
Punjab & Sind Bank-Staff
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1716314865978216728
SIDBI-Staff
https://twitter.com/i/status/1712830132778410130
Bank of Baroda-Customer
https://twitter.com/canarabank/status/1715624071902224789
Canara Bank-Customer
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1715989850804125813
Indian Bank- Customer
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1714965512310989274
Indian Overseas Bank-Pensioner Testimonial
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1718984798562394436
Punjab & Sind Bank -Customer
https://twitter.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1719335476635857322
UCO Bank-Customer
https://twitter.com/IFCI_LTD/status/1719598824891531530
IFCI-Customer
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1719310893497151585
Punjab & Sind Bank -Video on Special Campaign 3.0
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1719705588610076772
Oriental Insurance- Swachata Run

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس اور اس سے منسلک تنظیموں نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف حاصل کیں
26,958 صفائی مہم/جگہوں/دفاتر کو صاف کیا گیا اور 7,04,990 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی ساتھ ہی ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعہ 3,08,86,053 روپے روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
8,031 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ
2,071 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں
07 NOV 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ نے، زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 3.0 کے اہداف کو کامیابی سے حاصل کرلیا ہے، جو 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع ہو کر 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو ختم ہوئی۔
ڈی ایف ایس، پبلک سیکٹر بینک، پبلک سیکٹر انشورنس کمپنیوں اور دیگر پبلک سیکٹر کے مالیاتی اداروں جیسے نابارڈ، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، ایکسم بینک، این ایچ بی، آئی آئی ایف سی ایل وغیرہ کی تمام تنظیموں نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
مہم کے اہداف طے کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کھراڈ نے ڈی ایف ایس کا دورہ کیا اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دی جس پر ڈی ایف ایس اور مالیاتی ادارے صارفین کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پیروی کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ڈی ایف ایس اور اس کی تنظیموں کے تمام عہدیداروں/ افسران کو مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کے لیے مزید حساس بنایا گیا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے مہم کے حصہ کے طور پر تمام افسران اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ میٹنگ کی۔
ڈی ایف ایس اور اس کی تنظیموں کی خصوصیات اور کامیابیاں:
1. صفائی مہم/جگہوں/دفاتر کو صاف کیا گیا: 26,958
2. جگہ خالی کی گئی: 7,04,990 مربع فٹ
3. ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل شدہ آمدنی: 3,08,86,053 روپے
4. عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ: 8,031
5. عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کا ازالہ: 2,071
پبلک سیکٹر کے 12 بینکوں اور 43 علاقائی دیہی بینکوں نے پنشن شکایات ہفتہ منعقد کیا۔ کیمپوں میں شکایات کے اندراج اور ازالے کے علاوہ پنشنر کو کیمپوں کے دوران آن لائن لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے اور ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ کی سہولیات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی دی گئی۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 12,182 سے زیادہ برانچوں میں 1.65 لاکھ پنشنرز سے رابطہ کیا گیا۔
صارفین اور ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، کچھ بینکوں نے اپنے سفر کے بارے میں ایسی ویڈیوز پیش کیں جسے انہوں نے آزادی سے پہلے کے دور میں شروع کیا تھا۔
تنظیموں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی تمام سرگرمیاں مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر باقاعدگی سے پوسٹ کی جاتی تھیں۔ مہم کے دوران 1100 سے زائد پوسٹ کی گئیں۔ اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تنظیموں کے صارفین، عملے کے اراکین، سینیئر انتظامیہ اور تنظیموں کے سربراہ نے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر مہم کے دوران کیے گئے اچھے کام کے بارے میں بات کی۔
تعریفی ویڈیوز کے لنک درج ذیل ہیں:
لنک
تنظیم
https://twitter.com/i/status/1708468457027829903
بینک آف برودا، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1719359762918477926
انڈین بینک، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1719677328429621677
انڈین اوورسیز بینک، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او
https://twitter.com/LICIndiaForever/status/1717924108535804236
ایل آئی سی، چیئرپرسن
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1713080075028148479
اوریئنٹل انشورنس، ایم ڈی
https://twitter.com/NABARDOnline/status/1719340002486935898
نابارڈ، چیئرمین
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1719318798853943547
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، چیئرمین
https://twitter.com/NhbIndia/status/1716421937306747362
این ایچ بی، ایم ڈی
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1718871448654434696
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، سی جی ایم
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1716398788640956851
پنجاب اور سندھ بینک عملہ
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1716314865978216728
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی عملہ
https://twitter.com/i/status/1712830132778410130
بینک آف برودہ کسٹمر
https://twitter.com/canarabank/status/1715624071902224789
کینرا بینک، کسٹمر
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1715989850804125813
انڈین بینک کسٹمر
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1714965512310989274
انڈین اوورسیز بینک، پینشنر
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1718984798562394436
پنجاب اور سندھ بینک، کسٹمر
https://twitter.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1719335476635857322
یوکو بینک کسٹمر
https://twitter.com/IFCI_LTD/status/1719598824891531530
آئی ایف سی آئی، کسٹمر
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1719310893497151585
پنجاب اور سندھ بینک، خصوصی مہم پر ویڈیو
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1719705588610076772
اوریئنٹل انشورنس، سوچھتا مہم