Ministry of Finance
DFS and its affiliated organaisations achieve targets set for the Special Campaign 3.0
26,958 cleanliness campaigns/sites/Offices cleaned and 7,04,990 sq. ft. space freed with revenue of Rs. 3,08,86,053/- earned from scrap disposal
Disposal of 8,031 public grievances
Disposal of 2,071 public grievances appeals
07 NOV 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, successfully achieved the targets of Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0, which began on 2nd October 2023 and concluded on 31st October 2023, in most parameters.
All the organisations of DFS, Public Sector Bank, Public Sector Insurance Companies and other Public Sector Financial Institutions like NABARD, SIDBI, EXIM Bank, NHB, IIFCL etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 3.0.
To set the campaign objectives, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kharad visited the DFS and finalised the road map of Special Campaign 3.0 that the DFS & Financial Institutions are going to follow, taking into account the requirement of customers. All the officials/ officers of DFS and its organisations were further sensitised to make every effort to make the campaign a huge success. Secretary, DFS, held Video Conferencing meetings with all officers and organisations as part of campaign.
Highlights & achievements of the DFS and its organisations:
1. Cleanliness Campaigns/Sites/Offices Cleaned: 26,958
2. Space Freed: 7,04,990 sq. ft.
3. Revenue Earned from Scrap Disposal: Rs. 3,08,86,053/-
4. Disposal of Public Grievances: 8,031
5. Disposal of Public Grievances Appeals: 2,071
12 Public Sector Banks and 43 Regional Rural Banks organised Pension Grievances Weeks. In the camps, apart from the grievances registered & redressed, pensioners were also educated regarding submission of online life certificate and door step banking facilities during the camps. In more than 12,182 branches across the country approx. 1.65 lakh pensioners were contacted.
In the DFS, 9,548 files were reviewed and 3,658 files identified for weeding were weeded out. All the 7,726 e-files identified for review were reviewed and 3,005 e-files were closed during the campaign. All the MP References, IMC References and State Government References which were pending during the campaign period were disposed.
The DFS sensitised its all organisations to use the opportunity of Special Campaign 3.0 to enhance customer interface and to undertake citizen centric initiatives. The organisations of DFS, being in the financial services sector, were conveyed to undertake the activities like Financial Literacy campaigns, Registration/Updation of Nomination in bank accounts, Activating Dormant Accounts, Renewal of Locker Agreements, Disposal of Pending Claims etc. The achievements during the Campaign on these parameters are as follows:
1. Financial Literacy Camps organised: 640 locations across the country
2. Number of Dormant Account Activated- 18.01 lakhs
3. Number of Accounts were Nomination Updated: 11.73 lakhs
4. Number of Locker Agreement Renewed- 3.11 lakhs
5. 73,254 Claims, amounting to Rs. 368.47 crore were settled on motor third party by Public Sector General Insurance Companies during the campaign.
6. LIC of India settled 31,695 unclaimed policies and renewed more than 1.41 crore lapsed policies.
To inspire the customers and employees, some of the banks have come up with videos on their journey that they had started in the pre-independent era.
All the activities undertaken by organisations were regularly posted on various social media platforms. More than 1,100 posts were made during the campaign. As part of the initiative, customers of organisations, staff members, senior management & head of organisations talked about the good work done during the campaign on various social media platforms.
Link of Testimonial Videos are as follows:
Link
Organisation
https://twitter.com/i/status/1708468457027829903
Bank of Baroda-MD & CEO
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1719359762918477926
Indian Bank-MD & CEO
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1719677328429621677
Indian Overseas Bank-MD & CEO
https://twitter.com/LICIndiaForever/status/1717924108535804236
LIC-Chairperson
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1713080075028148479
Oriental Insurance-MD (Fit India Run)
https://twitter.com/NABARDOnline/status/1719340002486935898
NABARD Chairman
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1719318798853943547
SIDBI-Chairman
https://twitter.com/NhbIndia/status/1716421937306747362
NHB- MD
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1718871448654434696
SIDBI-CGM
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1716398788640956851
Punjab & Sind Bank-Staff
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1716314865978216728
SIDBI-Staff
https://twitter.com/i/status/1712830132778410130
Bank of Baroda-Customer
https://twitter.com/canarabank/status/1715624071902224789
Canara Bank-Customer
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1715989850804125813
Indian Bank- Customer
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1714965512310989274
Indian Overseas Bank-Pensioner Testimonial
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1718984798562394436
Punjab & Sind Bank -Customer
https://twitter.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1719335476635857322
UCO Bank-Customer
https://twitter.com/IFCI_LTD/status/1719598824891531530
IFCI-Customer
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1719310893497151585
Punjab & Sind Bank -Video on Special Campaign 3.0
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1719705588610076772
Oriental Insurance- Swachata Run

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस और उसके सहयोगी संगठनों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य हासिल किए
26,958 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए/ स्थलों/ कार्यालयों की सफाई की गई और 7,04,990 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई, स्क्रैप निपटान से 3,08,86,053 रुपये की राजस्व आय अर्जित की गई
8,031 जन शिकायतों का निस्तारण हुआ
2,071 जन शिकायत अपीलों का निस्तारण हुआ
07 NOV 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के समाधान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 3.0 के लक्ष्य ज्यादातर मानदंडों पर सफलतापूर्वक हासिल कर लिए हैं। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को शुरू हुआ था और 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को इसका समापन हो गया।
डीएफएस, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों और नाबार्ड, सिडबी, एक्जिम बैंक, एनएचबी, आईआईएफसीएल जैसे अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थानों आदि सभी संगठनों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
अभियान के उद्देश्यों को निर्धारित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड ने डीएफएस का दौरा किया और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप दिया, जिसका डीएफएस और वित्तीय संस्थान ग्राहकों की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए पालन करने जा रहे हैं। डीएफएस और उसके संगठनों के सभी अधिकारियों/ कर्मचारियों को अभियान को सफल बनाने के उद्देश्य से हर संभव प्रयास करने के लिए जागरूक किया गया। डीएफएस सचिव ने अभियान के तहत सभी अधिकारियों और संगठनों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठकें कीं।
डीएफएस और उसके संगठनों के मुख्य काम और उपलब्धियां
1. स्वच्छता अभियान/ स्थल/ कार्यालयों की सफाई: 26,958
2. जगह खाली कराई गई: 7,04,990 वर्ग फुट
3. स्क्रैप निपटान से अर्जित राजस्व: 3,08,86,053 रुपये
4. लोक शिकायतों का निपटान: 8,031
5. लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटान: 2,071
12 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और 43 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों ने पेंशन शिकायत सप्ताह का आयोजन किया। शिविरों में, पंजीकृत और निपटाई गई शिकायतों के अलावा, पेंशनरों को ऑनलाइन जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने और डोर स्टेप बैंकिंग सुविधाओं के बारे में भी शिक्षित किया गया। देश भर में 12,182 से अधिक शाखाओं में लगभग 1.65 लाख पेंशनधारकों से संपर्क किया गया।
डीएफएस में, 9,548 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और छंटनी के लिए चिह्नित की गई 3,658 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। अभियान के दौरान समीक्षा के लिए चिह्नित की गई सभी 7,726 ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और इनमें से 3,005 ई-फ़ाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। अभियान अवधि के दौरान लंबित सभी एमपी संदर्भों, आईएमसी संदर्भों और राज्य सरकार संदर्भों का निपटारा कर दिया गया।
डीएफएस ने अपने सभी संगठनों को ग्राहक इंटरफेस को बढ़ाने और नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में उपयोग के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 को संवेदनशील बनाया है। वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में होने के कारण डीएफएस से जुड़े संगठनों को वित्तीय साक्षरता अभियान, बैंक खातों में नामांकन का पंजीकरण/ अपडेट कराने, निष्क्रिय खातों को सक्रिय करना, लॉकर समझौतों का नवीनीकरण, लंबित दावों का निपटान आदि गतिविधियां करने के लिए अवगत कराया गया था। इन मापदंडों पर अभियान इस प्रकार आगे बढ़ा:
1. वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविरों का आयोजन: देश भर में 640 स्थानों पर
2. सक्रिय कराए गए निष्क्रिय खातों की संख्या- 18.01 लाख
3. नामांकन अपडेट किए गए खातों की संख्या: 11.73 लाख
4. नवीनीकृत लॉकर अनुबंधों की संख्या- 3.11 लाख
5. अभियान के दौरान सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों ने मोटर थर्ड पार्टी से जुड़े 368.47 करोड़ रुपये के 73,254 दावों का निपटान किया गया।
6. भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम ने 31,695 लावारिस पॉलिसियों का निपटान किया गया और 1.41 करोड़ से अधिक लैप्स पॉलिसियों का नवीनीकरण किया गया।
ग्राहकों और कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए, कुछ बैंकों ने स्वतंत्रता से पहले के दौर में शुरू हुए अपने सफर से जुड़े कुछ वीडियो जारी किए हैं।
संगठनों द्वारा की गई सभी गतिविधियां नियमित रूप से विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर पोस्ट की गईं। अभियान के दौरान 1,100 से अधिक पोस्ट किए गए। इस पहल के तहत, संगठनों के ग्राहकों, स्टाफ सदस्यों, वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन और संगठनों के प्रमुखों ने अभियान के दौरान किए गए अच्छे कार्यों के बारे में विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म पर बात की।
प्रशंसा से जुड़े विभिन्न वीडियो के लिंक इस प्रकार है:
लिंक
संगठन
https://twitter.com/i/status/1708468457027829903
एमडी और सीईओ, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1719359762918477926
एमडी और सीईओ, इंडियन बैंक
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1719677328429621677
एमडी और सीईओ, इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
https://twitter.com/LICIndiaForever/status/1717924108535804236
चेयरपर्सन, एलआईसी
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1713080075028148479
एमडी (फिट इंडिया रन), ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस
https://twitter.com/NABARDOnline/status/1719340002486935898
चेयरमैन, नाबार्ड
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1719318798853943547
चेयरमैन, सिडबी
https://twitter.com/NhbIndia/status/1716421937306747362
एमडी, एनएचबी
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1718871448654434696
सीजीएम, सिडबी
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1716398788640956851
स्टाफ, पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक
https://twitter.com/sidbiofficial/status/1716314865978216728
स्टाफ, सिडबी
https://twitter.com/i/status/1712830132778410130
ग्राहक, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
https://twitter.com/canarabank/status/1715624071902224789
ग्राहक, केनरा बैंक
https://twitter.com/MyIndianBank/status/1715989850804125813
ग्राहक, इंडियन बैंक
https://twitter.com/IOBIndia/status/1714965512310989274
पेंशनभोगी की प्रशंसा, इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1718984798562394436
ग्राहक, पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक
https://twitter.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1719335476635857322
ग्राहक, यूको बैंक
https://twitter.com/IFCI_LTD/status/1719598824891531530
ग्राहक, आईएफसीआई
https://twitter.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1719310893497151585
विशेष अभियान 3.0 पर वीडियो- पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक
https://twitter.com/oiclinsurance/status/1719705588610076772
स्वच्छता रन- ओरिएंट इंश्योरेंस