Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment achieves significant milestones on the conclusion of Special Campaign 3.0
07 NOV 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has successfully completed various activities under Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0. The campaign, in which the Ministry’s Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations spread over the country participated with overwhelming enthusiasm, has yielded remarkable results in key areas.
Notable Achievements:
i) Effective Disposal of Pending Matters: Under the campaign, the Ministry along with its Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations have significantly reduced the backlog of following pending matters
1. 102 out 139 references from MPs have been disposed of
2. 5 out 12 parliamentary Assurance have been cleared
3. 64 against targeted 37 state Government references have been disposed (172.97 %)
4. 63,364 against targeted 45,284 public grievances have been disposed (139.93 %)
5. 466 against targeted 288 PMO references have been cleared (161.81 %)
6. 3,818 against targeted 3092 Public Grievances Appeals have been disposed (123.48%)
7. On the ground of easing of rules for smooth functioning of work 5 rules/process out of target 2 rules/process have been eased. (250%)
ii) Efficient Space Utilization: Around 3,00,000 square feet out of targeted 1,75,580 square feet of office and outdoor space has been reclaimed and beautified, contributing to a more pleasant and productive work environment. (172.30%)
iii) Files Management: Ministry with its Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations has successfully achieved the 100% target in reviewing files and 2,27,354 files are successfully weeded out. Further, 14,610 e-files were reviewed and out of these, 4,330 e-files were closed as part of the Special Campaign 3.0
iv) Revenue Generation: The disposal of scrap and unusable materials has generated Rs 51,68,091 in revenue.
v) Social Media Engagement: Ministry with its Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations has been actively engaged on social media widely publicizing the efforts and progress of the ministry.
vi) Cleanliness: Cleanliness drive have been conducted on 2,254 sites against targeted 1,618 sites to provide better work environment and in this way to increase the efficiency and better the experience at work place for the employee as well as for the general public.
2. The Campaign activities and progress were reviewed and monitored regularly at the highest level in the ministry and directions were provided by the highest-level officers in the Ministry.
3. Best Practices were also adopted during this Campaign. Glimpse of a few best practices are as follow:
a) Awareness generation / mass mobilization / pledge conducted at more than 50 centers under Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education & Development,
b) ESIC Hospital Peenya: Nutrition Education about types of millet and their use in daily diets is being provided to the outpatients visiting the OPD and inpatients referred for diet therapy. A millet-based breakfast is also provided regularly to the inpatients admitted to the hospital.
c) ESIC Hospital, Bibvewadi, Pune, Maharashtra: Biomedical Waste Temporary Storage: For Temporary storage of BMW, the segregated storage facility has been created as a part of the best practices.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے اختتام پر اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے
07 NOV 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 3.0 کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیاں مکمل کر لی ہیں۔ اس مہم سے، جس میں ملک بھر میں پھیلی وزارت کی منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں نے زبردست جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، کلیدی شعبوں میں نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر حصولیابیاں:
i) زیر التوا معاملات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانا: مہم کے تحت، وزارت نے اپنی منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر درج ذیل زیر التوا معاملات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔
1. ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے 139 میں سے 102 حوالہ جات کو نمٹایا گیا
2. 12 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں میں سے 5 کو منظوری دی گئی
3. ہدف بنائے گئے 37 ریاستی حکومتوں کے بر خلاف 64 حوالہ جات نمٹا دیے گئے (172.97 فیصد)
4. ہدف شدہ 45,284 عوامی شکایات کے مقابلے میں 63,364 کو نمٹایا گیا (139.93 فیصد)
5. ہدف بنائے گئے 288 پی ایم او حوالہ جات کے بر خلاف 466 کو منظوری دی گئی (161.81 فیصد)
6. ہدف شدہ 3,818 کے بر خلاف 3092 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹا دی گئیں (123.48 فیصد)
7. کام کو ہموار طریقے سے چلانے کے لیے قواعد میں نرمی کی بنیاد پر ہدف 2 قواعد میں سے 5 قواعد میں نرمی برتی گئی (250 فیصد)
ii) جگہ کا مؤثر استعمال: 1,75,580 مربع فٹ آفس اور آؤٹ ڈور اسپیس میں سے تقریباً 3,00,000 مربع فٹ کو دوبارہ خالی کیا گیا اور اسے خوبصورت بنایا گیا (172.30 فیصد)
iii) فائلوں کا نظم و نسق: وزارت نے اپنی منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے ساتھ فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے کا 100 فیصد ہدف کامیابی سے حاصل کیا ہے اور 2,27,354 فائلوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 14,610 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں سے 4,330 ای فائلوں کو خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے حصے کے طور پر بند کر دیا گیا۔
iv) منافع پیدا کرنا: ردی اور ناقابل استعمال مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 51,68,091 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
v) سوشل میڈیا مصروفیت: وزارت اپنی منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے ساتھ سوشل میڈیا پر وزارت کی کوششوں اور پیشرفت کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
vi) صفائی: بہتر کام کا ماحول فراہم کرنے اور اس طرح ملازمین کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لیے کام کی جگہ پر کارکردگی اور بہتر تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2,254 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔
2. مہم کی سرگرمیوں اور پیشرفت کا وزارت میں اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان کی نگرانی کی گئی اور وزارت میں اعلیٰ سطح کے افسران کی طرف سے ہدایات فراہم کی گئیں۔
3. اس مہم کے دوران بہترین طرز عمل بھی اپنائے گئے۔