Ministry of Finance
DGGI Meerut Officials bust a massive syndicate involving 102 fake entities with a staggering turnover of Rs. 1,481 crore, four held
06 NOV 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant breakthrough, the Directorate General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence (DGGI), Meerut Zonal Unit, has accomplished a major feat by cracking down on a large-scale fake invoicing syndicate that issued invoices with a taxable turnover of Rs. 1,481 crore, resulting in passing on of fraudulent Input Tax Credit of Rs. 275 crore through 102 fake firms to over 1,000 beneficiary companies.
Through meticulous data mining and application of mind, the DGGI Meerut Zonal Unit has successfully dismantled a major syndicate operated by four masterminds. One of them, working in a placement consultancy firm, was responsible for arranging PAN, Aadhaar, electricity bill, address proof, and other documents required for GST registration. To achieve this, the mastermind enticed candidates with modest financial perks in exchange for surrendering their KYC documents. These KYC documents were then passed on to the other two masterminds, who used them to create fictitious companies. These individuals were also in charge of opening bank accounts, managing cash flow, and overseeing all financial transactions of these sham enterprises. The fourth accused mastermind covertly managed a secret office where crucial operational activities, such as invoice generation, e-way bill creation, GST returns filing, and maintaining sale-purchase ledgers of the fraudulent firms, took place. To aid in their operations, the syndicate recruited several assistants. Further, the syndicate maintained connections with numerous middlemen who provided essential information for generating counterfeit invoices to benefit the ultimate beneficiaries. As the investigation unfolds, it has also revealed the involvement of bank officials in the establishment of bank accounts under the names of fictitious firms.
During the operation, DGGI officers conducted coordinated raids at multiple locations and seized a vast cache of incriminating evidence, including Laptops, desktops, Electronic Storage Devices, PAN Card, Aadhar Card, Cheque-Books, more than 25 mobiles, SIM Cards used for receiving OTPs, rubber Stamps of shell entities.
All four accused individuals were presented before the Economic Offence Court in Meerut on 04.11.2023 and have been remanded in judicial custody until 17.11.2023.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
ভুয়ো পরিচয় দিয়ে ১,৪৮১ কোটি টাকার বিস্ময়কর অংকের অর্থ লেনদেনে জড়িত থাকার ঘটনায় ডিজিজিআই-এর মিরাটের আধিকারিকরা একটি বিরাট চক্রকে জালে তুলল
06 NOV 2023 9:03PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর গোয়েন্দা মহা অধিকর্তা (ডিজিজিআই)-এর মিরাট জোনাল ইউনিট ভুয়ো পরিচয় দিয়ে, ভুয়ো কাগজ-পত্র ব্যবহার করে বিপুল অংকের অর্থ লেনদেন করার কাজে জড়িত থাকার সূত্রে প্রতারক চক্রকে জালে তুলেছে। ভুয়ো ইনভয়েস ব্যবহার করে এই চক্রটি করারোপ যোগ্য বিস্ময়কর পরিমাণ অংকের অর্থ ১,৪৮১ কোটি টাকা লেনদেন করেছে। আর এইভাবে ১,০০০-এরও বেশি সুবিধা প্রাপক কোম্পানিকে ১০২-টি ভুয়ো সংস্থার মাধ্যমে ২৭৫ কোটি টাকার ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট প্রতারণা করে কর ফাঁকি দিয়েছে।
নির্ভুল তথ্য এবং সুতারু বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রয়োগ করে ডিজিজিআই মিরাট জোনাল ইউনিটের আধিকারিকরা এই বিরাট প্রতারক চক্রটিকে জালে তুলতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন এবং এই চক্রের চার পান্ডাকে গ্রেপ্তার করতে সক্ষম হন। এই চার অর্থ প্রতারকদের একজন একটি কর্ম সংস্থান সংস্থায় চাকরি করে। তার কাজ হল সংস্থাটির তরফে জিএসটি নিবন্ধিকরণের জন্য প্যান কার্ড, আধার কার্ড, বিদ্যুতের বিল এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় কাগজ-পত্র ও তথ্য-প্রমাণাদি সঠিকভাবে ব্যবস্থা করে দেওয়া।
তল্লাসি অভিযান চালানোর সময় ডিজিজিআই-এর আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন জায়গায় হানা দিয়েছেন এবং বিপুল সংখ্যক সামগ্রী ও তথ্য-প্রমাণ উদ্ধার করেছেন। তল্লাসি চালানোর সময় লেপটপ, ডেক্সটপ, ইলেক্ট্রোনিক স্টোরেজ ডিভাইস, প্যান কার্ড, আধার কার্ড, চেক-বুক ২৫-টিরও বেশি মোবাইল ফোন, ওটিপি রিসিভ করার জন্য ব্যবহৃত সিম কার্ড, রাবার স্ট্যাম্প ইত্যাদি উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে।
ধৃত চার অভিযুক্তকেই গত ০৪.১১.২০২৩ তারিখে মিরাটে ‘অর্থনৈতিক অপরাধ আদালত’-এ হাজির করানো হয়েছিল এবং আদালত চার পান্ডাকেই ১৭.১১.২০২৩ তারিখ পর্যন্ত জেল হাজতে রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।