Vice President's Secretariat
Artificial intelligence is one of the most significant production shift since industrial revolution; the world is near an inflection point says Vice- President
We are on the cusp of technological revolution- VP
Technology need to be integrated with societal cause- VP
Vice-President calls for the Democratization and Universalization of technology
Knowledge is the supreme power, it alone defines your place in the world- VP
Women empowerment is quintessential for equitable development in any society, says Vice president
Vice-President calls youth as the greatest stakeholders in governance; recognizes their role as most significant in nation building
Vice-President urges all to inculcate a deep sense of economic nationalism
Vice-President calls for synergy among premiere institutions, government and industry
Vice-President interacted with the students of IIT Bombay
06 NOV 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized on the transformation potential of new emerging technologies like artificial intelligence (AI) and said that the world is on the cusp of technological revolution. He stressed that AI will fundamentally alter the way we live, work and interact and it is an opportunity as well as a challenge. Shri Dhankhar remarked emergence of AI as one of the most significant production shifts since industrial revolution.
While Interacting with the students at IIT, Bombay, Vice-President called upon them to engage in research and innovation and urged them to use technology for societal cause that can enable ease of living for the people of the country and humanity at large.
He also urged the premiere institutions like IIT to be in synergy with industry and government so that technology can be democratized and universalized.
Recognizing the importance of women empowerment and gender equality, Vice-President, lauded the government initiatives like Swatch Bharat Mission, Ujjwala Yojana and Har Ghar Jal Yojana that has provided dignity to thousands of women, gave them freedom from drudgery and made their life lot easier. He also remarked the recent passing of women reservation bill in parliament as epochal development which will have far reaching societal changes.
Highlighting the changing nature of warfare and penetration of technology in strategic domains, Vice-President stated that “the best defence is that you are capable of extreme offence”.
Calling knowledge as the supreme power that alone has the capability to define the place of any individual, organization and nation in the world, Vice-President exhorted the students to engage in cutting edge research in areas like Quantum Computing, artificial intelligence, 6G, Cryptography, Cyber security and Green Hydrogen.
Reflecting on the demographic dividend and role of youth, Vice-President calls them as the greatest stakeholder in governance. He expressed confidence in the capacity of youth to craft the destiny of Bharat and called them as the foremost engines of growth.
Shri Dhankhar urged them to be proud citizens of Bharat, be proud of our nation’s historical accomplishments and uphold our age old ethos and democratic values.
Expressing concern over movement of our nation’s raw material to other countries without value addition, Vice-President remarked that it is high time that we all must develop a deep sense of economic nationalism. As raw material leaving our shores without value addition deprives our youth of employment and opportunity of entrepreneurship.
Vice-President termed corruption as the greatest enemy of democracy as it impedes growth of ordinary man and makes people hopeless.
Addressing the students, Shri Dhankhar underlined the need to create synergy among premiere institutes like IIT, industry and the government so that technological development can act as a catalyzing agent and ensure emergence of Bharat as a global leader.
In his address Vice-President also acknowledged the rich alumna of IIT Bombay and their immense contribution made in varied disciplines and proposed the idea to create a body comprising alumni associations of all IITs so that their experience, expertise and exposure can be utilized in policy making and execution.
Shri Ramesh Bais, Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Prof. S. Sudarshan, Deputy Director (AIA), IIT Bombay, Prof. K.V.K. Rao, Deputy Director (FEA), IIT Bombay, students, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
औद्योगिक क्रांतीनंतर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ही उत्पादनातील सर्वात लक्षणीय बदलांपैकी एक; जग एका वळणावर आहे-उपराष्ट्रपती
आपण तंत्रज्ञानविषयक क्रांतीच्या उंबरठ्यावर - उपराष्ट्रपती
तंत्रज्ञानाचे सामाजिक विषयांसोबत एकात्मिकरण होणे गरजेचे - उपराष्ट्रपती
तंत्रज्ञानाचे लोकशाहीकरण आणि सार्वत्रिकीकरण करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
ज्ञान ही सर्वोच्च शक्ती आहे, तीच जगात तुमचे स्थान निश्चित करते- उपराष्ट्रपती
कोणत्याही समाजाच्या न्याय्य विकासासाठी महिला सक्षमीकरण अत्यंत आवश्यक असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे विधान
तरुणाई ही प्रशासनातील सर्वात मोठी हितधारक असून राष्ट्र उभारणीत त्यांची भूमिका सर्वात महत्त्वाची असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे मत
आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाची दृढ भावना जागृत करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे सर्वांना आवाहन
प्रमुख संस्था, सरकार आणि उद्योग यांच्यात समन्वय साधण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
आयआयटी मुंबईच्या विद्यार्थ्यांशी उपराष्ट्रपतींचा संवाद
06 NOV 2023 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती, जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) सारख्या नवीन उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या परिवर्तन क्षमतेवर भर दिला आणि जग तांत्रिक क्रांतीच्या उंबरठ्यावर असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मूलभूतपणे आपल्या जगण्याची, कार्य करण्याची आणि संवाद साधण्याची पद्धत बदलेल आणि ही एक संधी आणि आव्हानही आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. धनखड यांनी एआय चा उदय हा औद्योगिक क्रांतीनंतरच्या उत्पादनातील सर्वात लक्षणीय बदलांपैकी एक असल्याचे नमूद केले.
आयआयटी, मुंबईतील विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांना संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषात गर्क राहण्याचे आणि सामाजिक कारणासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले ज्यामुळे देशातील लोकांचे जीवन आणि मानवता सुलभ होऊ शकते.
तंत्रज्ञानाचे लोकशाहीकरण आणि सार्वत्रिकीकरण करता यावे यासाठी आयआयटी सारख्या प्रमुख संस्थांनी उद्योग आणि सरकार यांच्याशी समन्वय साधण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेचे महत्त्व जोखून, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी हजारो महिलांना आत्मसन्मान मिळवून देणाऱ्या, त्यांना कष्टमुक्त करणाऱ्या आणि त्यांचे जीवन अधिक सुखकर करणाऱ्या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, उज्ज्वला योजना आणि हर घर जल योजनेसारख्या सरकारी उपक्रमांची प्रशंसा केली. अलीकडेच संसदेत मंजूर केलेले महिला आरक्षण विधेयक हे कालखंडातील विकास आहे, ज्यामुळे सामाजिक बदल दूरवर पोहोचतील असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
युद्धाचे बदलते स्वरूप आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रवेश यावर प्रकाश टाकत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, “सर्वोत्तम संरक्षण म्हणजे टोकाचा बचाव करण्यास तुम्ही सक्षम असणे.जगातील कोणत्याही व्यक्ती, संस्था आणि राष्ट्राचे स्थान निश्चित करण्याची क्षमता केवळ ज्ञान या सर्वोच्च शक्तीमध्ये असून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना क्वांटम कम्प्युटिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 6जी , क्रिप्टोग्राफी, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि हरित हायड्रोजन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात अत्याधुनिक संशोधनात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
लोकसंख्येच्या स्वरुपानुसार मिळणारा लाभांश आणि तरुणांची भूमिका अधोरेखित करून तरुणाई प्रशासनातील सर्वात मोठे भागधारक असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. भारताचे भविष्य घडवण्याच्या युवकांच्या क्षमतेवर त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला आणि त्यांना विकासाचे प्रमुख इंजिन असे संबोधले.
तरुण वर्गाने भारताचे अभिमानी नागरिक व्हावे, आपल्या देशाच्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीचा अभिमान बाळगावा आणि आपली जुनी नीतीमूल्ये आणि लोकशाही मूल्ये जपण्याचे आवाहन धनखड यांनी केले.
मूल्यवर्धनाशिवाय आपल्या देशाचा कच्चा माल इतर देशांत जाण्याबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत आपण सगळ्यांनी आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाची दृढ भावना विकसित करण्याची हीच योग्य वेळ आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. मूल्यवर्धनाशिवाय कच्चा माल आपल्या देशातून इतर देशात पाठवल्याने आपले तरुण रोजगार आणि उद्यमशीलतेच्या संधीपासून वंचित राहतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
भ्रष्टाचार हा लोकशाहीचा सर्वात मोठा शत्रू असल्याचे सांगत भ्रष्टाचार सामान्य माणसाच्या विकासात अडथळा आणतो आणि लोकांना हताश करतो असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास एक उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करू शकेल आणि जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताचा उदय सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आयआयटी, उद्योग आणि सरकार यांसारख्या प्रमुख संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय निर्माण करण्याची गरज विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना धनखड यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
आपल्या भाषणात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आयआयटी मुंबईच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांची समृद्ध परंपरा आणि विविध विषयांमध्ये त्यांनी दिलेले अतुलनीय योगदान देखील अधोरेखित केले. माजी विद्यार्थ्यांचा अनुभव, कौशल्य आणि संधींचा उपयोग धोरण निर्मिती आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये करता येईल, या अनुषंगाने सगळ्या आयआयटीच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या संघटनांचा समावेश असलेली एक संस्था तयार करण्याची कल्पना त्यांनी मांडली
या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्राचे माननीय राज्यपाल रमेश बैस,, प्रा. एस. सुदर्शन, उपसंचालक (एआयए), आयआयटी मुंबई , प्रा. के.व्ही. के. राव, उपसंचालक (एफईए), आयआयटी मुंबई, विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवरही उपस्थित होते.