Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal calls upon revving up India’s Talent Pool to optimise Blue Economy’s potential
Shri Sonowal interacts with student cadets at the International Maritime Institute, calls upon to embrace the ‘Amrit Kaal’ opportunity to become nation builders
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the International Maritime Institute (IMI) and interacted with the student cadets, as well as reviewed the infrastructure & other facilities at the institute based in NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India is entering into a challenging yet exciting times where we all can pool in our resources and become nation builders to achieve the wonderful vision set by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India become an Atmanirbhar Bharat and a developed nation by 2047. Maritime, which is the lifeline for the growth and development of any country, plays a crucial part in ensuring that the conduits of growth remains seamless. India must seize this opportunity and embrace it with top seafaring skills, excellent maritime infrastructure and a buzzing maritime trade. With an efficient maritime sector, India is poised to make steady progress in optimally exploring the vast opportunities in the regional as well as global maritime sector. Our training for the youth of our country in maritime sector must be top class. It is important that we rev up our talent pool & nurture our maritime talent to optimally secure opportunities to make India grow and prosper.”
The Minister also visited and reviewed the infrastructure at the institute including campus facilities, Ship simulator room, firefighting site, swimming pool etc. He was accompanied by officials of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways as well as the officials of the IMI group.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে সামুদ্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে আন্তৰ্জাতিক সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ছাত্ৰ কেডেটসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা হোৱাৰ ‘অমৃত কাল’ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নয়ডাস্থিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএমআই) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু ছাত্ৰ কেডেটসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “ভাৰতে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ কিন্তু ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ সময়ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে য’ত আমি সকলোৱে আমাৰ সম্পদ সমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰিব পাৰোঁ আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন আত্মনিৰভৰ ভাৰত আৰু উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা আশ্চৰ্যজনক দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা হ'ব পাৰোঁ। যিকোনো দেশৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে জীৱনৰেখা হিচাপে সমুদ্ৰই বিকাশৰ পথবোৰ যাতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন হৈ থাকে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ভাৰতে এই সুযোগ শীৰ্ষ সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতা, উৎকৃষ্ট সামুদ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু উৎকৃষ্ট সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ সৈতে ইয়াক গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। এক দক্ষ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে আঞ্চলিক তথা গোলকীয় সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশাল সুযোগ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থিৰ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত আমাৰ দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ শীৰ্ষ শ্ৰেণীৰ হ'ব লাগিব। এইটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে আমি আমাৰ প্ৰতিভা পুলটো পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰোঁ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ সুযোগ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰতিভাক প্ৰতিপালন কৰোঁ।“
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেম্পাছৰ সুবিধা, জাহাজ চিমুলেটৰ ৰুম, অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক ক্ষেত্ৰ, চুইমিং পুল আদিকে ধৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিদৰ্শন আৰু পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁৰ সৈতে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএমআই) গোটৰ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।