Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 3.0 in the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR)
06 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) successfully conducted Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October 2023 to 31st October 2023 under the active guidance of Secretary, DSIR Dr. (Mrs) N. Kalaiselvi. The Campaign started by the Union Minister of State (IC) for Science & Technology with 'Shramdaan' on 2nd October, 2023 at CSIR Headquarter, Anusandhan Bhavan, New Delhi. 'Shramdaan' was also organized on 2nd October, 2023 in DSIR(proper) and CPSEs i.e. Central Electronics Limited (CEL) and National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and all 37 labs of CSIR across the country wherein officers/staff participated in the cleanliness and plantation drive. The start of Campaign also featured the flagging-off the revolutionary “Recycling on Wheels Smart-ER Project” by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Science & Technology. The Project is a novel initiative to collect and recycle electronic waste using smart vehicles.
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM (4).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM (1).jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM (6).jpeg
1. Under the active leadership ofSecretary, DSIR and close monitoring by Joint Secretary, DSIR who is Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 3.0, this Campaign overall remained very successful. During the period 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 under Special Campaign 3.0. special focus was given to reduce pendency and enhance the overall cleanliness in and around office premises and improving work environment.
3. Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has successfully achieved 100 per cent target of disposing of the pendency of MP references, PMO reference, public grievances and record management respectively. It is a matter of great satisfaction that targets in respect of some of the parameters set for the entire campaign period were achieved in the initial weeks itself and were upwardly revised during campaign.
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 5.33.19 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 5.32.06 PM.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2023-10-30 at 5.26.21 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-06 at 4.57.50 PM.jpeg
1. As a part of the campaign 10,646 physical files were reviewed, 1882 physical files were weeded, 56 cleanliness campaigns were conducted, total of Rs.18,610/- revenue was generated from scrap disposal and total area of 1590 Sq. ft of space freed by way of scrap disposal and weeding out of files. DSIR and its organizations issued 37 tweets and 02 PIB statements during the Special Campaign 3.0. 'Recycling on wheels' an initiative of the Ministry which was inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Science & Technology on 2nd October, 2023, has been adjudged as one of best practices in institutionalizing Swachhata under the Special Campaign 3.0.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0
06 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. (ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ) ਐੱਨ. ਕਲੈਸੇਲਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ, ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ (ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਅਰਥਾਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੀਈਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਆਰਡੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 37 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ’ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ "ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਔਨ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਸ ਸਮਾਰਟ-ਈਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ" ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM (4).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM (1).jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 11.12.58 AM (6).jpeg
2. ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀ। ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
3. ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸਾਂਸਦ (ਐੱਮਪੀ) ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਓ) ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 5.33.19 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 5.32.06 PM.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2023-10-30 at 5.26.21 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-11-06 at 4.57.50 PM.jpeg
4. ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 10,646 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 1882 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਾਈ (ਵੀਡਿੰਗ) ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 56 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਕਚਰੇ (ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ) ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 18,610/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1590 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਫੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 37 ਟਵੀਟ ਅਤੇ 02 ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ‘ਰਿਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਔਨ ਵਹੀਲਸ’ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।