Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi 24/7, the first-ever AI-powered solution for automated agricultural news monitoring and analysis
Krishi 24/7 addresses the need for an efficient mechanism to identify and manage agricultural news articles of interest to aid timely decision-making
06 NOV 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) in collaboration with Wadhwani Institute for Artificial Intelligence (Wadhwani AI) developed Krishi 24/7, the first-ever AI-powered solution for automated agricultural news monitoring and analysis, with support from Google.org. Krishi 24/7 will aid DA&FW to identify relevant news, generate timely alerts, and take prompt action to protect farmers' interests and promote sustainable agricultural growth through improved decision-making.
The introduction of Krishi 24/7 addresses the need for an efficient mechanism to identify and manage agricultural news articles of interest to aid timely decision-making. The tool scans news articles in multiple languages and translates them into English. It extracts essential information from news articles, such as headline, crop name, event type, date, location, severity, summary, and source link, ensuring that the ministry receives timely updates on relevant events published on the web.
Launching the initiative, Secretary (A&FW) Shri Manoj Ahuja said that this news monitoring system will not just keep us informed but empower us to shape the narrative. In the spirit of continuous improvement, he further suggested that we remain open to enhancing this system as we move forward. As the world evolves, so should our tools and methods. Let us work together to ensure that this news monitoring system becomes a dynamic force, adaptable to the changing landscape of information, and a valuable asset in our mission to better serve our farmers.
Joint Secretary (Extension), Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar briefly explained about the functions of the solution which is intended to provide a near real time monitoring of the news articles on Agri ecosystem published online which will assist the DA&FW to identify news of interest and provide a comprehensive mechanism to shortlist events, create alerts, and take timely action.
Associate Director (Ag), Wadhwani AI, Mr. JP Tripathi said that we want to build AI solutions for existing challenges where news monitoring and validation have been manual and time-consuming. A similar event tracking and analysis solution for disease outbreaks has been successfully deployed by the institute with the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). By collaborating with the DA&FW and other central government bodies, we are dedicated to equipping them with effective tools that improve the information flow through enhanced data-driven decisions.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि सूचना निगरानी और विश्लेषण के लिए पहला स्वचालित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता-संचालित समाधान, कृषि 24/7
कृषि 24/7 सही समय पर उचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए रुचि के अनुसार कृषि समाचार लेखों की पहचान और प्रबंधन हेतु एक कुशल तंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है
06 NOV 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने वाधवानी इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (वाधवानी एआई) के सहयोग से कृषि 24/7 प्लेटफार्म को विकसित किया है, जो कृषि सूचना निगरानी एवं विश्लेषण के लिए Google.org की सहायता से चलने वाला स्वचालित पहला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता-संचालित समाधान है। कृषि 24/7 कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को प्रासंगिक सूचनाओं की पहचान करने, समय पर सावधान करने और किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के उद्देश्य से त्वरित कार्रवाई करने तथा बेहतर निर्णय लेने के माध्यम से स्थायी कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता पहुंचाएगा।
कृषि 24/7 का कार्यान्वयन सही समय पर उचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता के उद्देश्य से कृषि संबंधित रुचि के कृषि समाचार लेखों की पहचान और प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक कुशल तंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है। यह प्लेटफार्म कई भाषाओं में समाचार लेखों को स्कैन करता है और उनका अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद करता है। कृषि 24/7 समाचार लेखों से आवश्यक जानकारी को ढूंढ कर निकालता है। इनमें शीर्षक, फसल का नाम, कार्यक्रम का प्रकार, तिथि, स्थान, गंभीरता, सारांश और स्रोत का आधार शामिल होता है। कृषि 24/7 यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय को वेब पर प्रकाशित होने वाली प्रासंगिक घटनाओं की समय पर जानकारी प्राप्त हो जाए।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने इस पहल की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि सूचना निगरानी की यह प्रणाली केवल हमें जानकारी प्रदान करती रहेगी, बल्कि हमें अपना विचार तय करने के लिए सशक्त माध्यम देगी। उन्होंने निरंतर सुधार की बात भी की और अपना सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ेंगे, वैसे-वैसे इस प्रणाली को विस्तार देने के लिए तैयार रहेंगे। श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि जिस तरह से दुनिया विकसित होती जा रही है, उसी तरह से हमारे उपकरण एवं माध्यम भी विकसित होने चाहिए। सचिव ने कहा, आइए हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करें कि यह निगरानी प्रणाली एक गतिशील उपकरण बन जाए, जो सूचना के बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुकूल हो और हमारे किसानों को बेहतर सेवाएं देने के हमारे मिशन में एक मूल्यवान संपदा के तौर पर उपलब्ध हो।
संयुक्त सचिव (प्रसारण) श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने सूचनाओं के इस घटक के कार्यों के बारे में संक्षेप में बताया, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि इकोसिस्टम पर ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित समाचार लेखों की लगभग वास्तविक समय की निगरानी प्रदान करना है, जो कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के हित की खबरों की पहचान करने तथा सूचनाओं का चुनाव करने, चेतावनी जारी करने और समय पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक विस्तृत तंत्र तैयार करने में सहायता करेगा।
वाधवानी इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के संयुक्त निदेशक (एजी) श्री जेपी त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि हम मौजूदा चुनौतियों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता से संचालित होने वाला तंत्र बनाना चाहते हैं, जहां सूचनाओं की निगरानी और सत्यापन हस्तचालित तथा समय लेने वाला रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि उनके संस्थान द्वारा बीमारी के प्रकोप के लिए एक समान घटनाओं को परखने वाले और विश्लेषण संबंधी प्लेटफार्म को राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया गया है। श्री जेपी त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि हम कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग तथा केंद्र सरकार के नियंत्रण वाले अन्य निकायों के साथ सहयोग करके, उन्हें प्रभावी उपकरणों से लैस करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जो उन्नत डेटा-संचालित निर्णयों के माध्यम से सूचना प्रवाह को बेहतर बना देते हैं।