Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi
Department exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi. The Department participated as partner department in the event. Minister for State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Dr. L. Murugan was also present during inauguration. The World Food India event was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd November 2023. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest of valedictory function.
In the pavilion Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives, and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector. Pavilion also featured 20 stalls, including the National Dairy Development Board, start-ups, and companies working in Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The main attractions at the pavilion were the "Selfie Point" and live demonstrations of various innovative products by start-ups and companies. The exhibition highlighted the department's commitment in promoting technological advancements and facilitating the growth and development of the sector.
On the inaugural day of World Food India 2023, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya participated in a Roundtable discussion. The discussion was attended by CEOs representing more than 70 prominent companies operating in the food processing and allied sectors.
On 4th November, the Department organized a knowledge session titled "Fostering Women Leadership: Advancing equality and empowerment for effective change in animal husbandry & dairy." The session aimed to emphasize the significance and the valuable contributions of women in the food processing industry, particularly in the primary production of milk, meat, and eggs.
The session was moderated by Additional Secretary (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi and featured distinguished speakers including Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra; Dr. Jyothy Mistry from the Food and Agricultural Organization, Principal Scientist at ICAR – Central Institute for Women in Agriculture Bhubaneswar, Dr. Biswanath Sahoo, Founder of Siddhi Vinayak Poultry Breeding Farm & Hatcheries Private Limited, Dr. Anju Deshpande, Chairperson of Shreeja Milk Producing Company, Shreedevi Kuntapalli and Pooja Kaul Founder of Organiko-Beautifying Life. The knowledge session played a crucial role in acknowledging and encouraging the meaningful participation of women in the development and progress of the sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने नई दिल्ली में 3 से 5 नवंबर 2023 तक आयोजित वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया कार्यक्रम 2023 में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
विभाग ने पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों, नई पहलों और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने 3 नवंबर से 5 नवंबर (2023) तक दिल्ली में आयोजित वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया कार्यक्रम 2023 में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने इस आयोजन में भागीदार विभाग के रूप में हिस्सा लिया। इस आयोजन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी उपस्थित थे। विश्व खाद्य भारत कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 3 नवंबर 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु समापन समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि थीं।
मंडप में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों, नई पहलों और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया। मंडप में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, स्टार्ट-अप और पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली कंपनियों सहित 20 स्टॉल भी लगाए गए। मंडप में मुख्य आकर्षण "सेल्फी पॉइंट" और स्टार्ट-अप और कंपनियों द्वारा विभिन्न नवीन उत्पादों का लाइव प्रदर्शन था। प्रदर्शनी में तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास को सुगम बनाने में विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
विश्व खाद्य भारत कार्यक्रम 2023 के उद्घाटन दिवस पर, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लिया। चर्चा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली 70 से अधिक प्रमुख कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
4 नवंबर 2023 को, विभाग ने "महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देना: पशुपालन और डेयरी में प्रभावकारी परिवर्तन के लिए समानता और सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाना" नामक एक ज्ञान सत्र का आयोजन किया। सत्र का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में महिलाओं के महत्व और उनके मूल्यवान योगदान,विशेष रूप से दूध, मांस और अंडे के प्राथमिक उत्पादन में, पर जोर देना था।
सत्र का संचालन अतिरिक्त सचिव (डीएएचडी), सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने किया और इसमें पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा सहित कई विख्यात वक्ता, जैसे खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन की डॉ. ज्योति मिस्त्री, केंद्रीय कृषि महिला संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. बिश्वनाथ साहू, सिद्धि विनायक पोल्ट्री ब्रीडिंग फार्म एंड हैचरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की संस्थापक डॉ. अंजू देशपांडे, श्रीजा मिल्क प्रोड्यूसिंग कंपनी की अध्यक्षा श्रीदेवी कुंतापल्ली, आर्गेनिको-ब्यूटीफाइंग लाइफ की संस्थापक पूजा कौल शामिल थे। ज्ञान सत्र ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास और प्रगति में महिलाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी को स्वीकार और प्रोत्साहित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।