Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi
Department exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi. The Department participated as partner department in the event. Minister for State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Dr. L. Murugan was also present during inauguration. The World Food India event was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd November 2023. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest of valedictory function.
In the pavilion Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives, and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector. Pavilion also featured 20 stalls, including the National Dairy Development Board, start-ups, and companies working in Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The main attractions at the pavilion were the "Selfie Point" and live demonstrations of various innovative products by start-ups and companies. The exhibition highlighted the department's commitment in promoting technological advancements and facilitating the growth and development of the sector.
On the inaugural day of World Food India 2023, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya participated in a Roundtable discussion. The discussion was attended by CEOs representing more than 70 prominent companies operating in the food processing and allied sectors.
On 4th November, the Department organized a knowledge session titled "Fostering Women Leadership: Advancing equality and empowerment for effective change in animal husbandry & dairy." The session aimed to emphasize the significance and the valuable contributions of women in the food processing industry, particularly in the primary production of milk, meat, and eggs.
The session was moderated by Additional Secretary (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi and featured distinguished speakers including Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra; Dr. Jyothy Mistry from the Food and Agricultural Organization, Principal Scientist at ICAR – Central Institute for Women in Agriculture Bhubaneswar, Dr. Biswanath Sahoo, Founder of Siddhi Vinayak Poultry Breeding Farm & Hatcheries Private Limited, Dr. Anju Deshpande, Chairperson of Shreeja Milk Producing Company, Shreedevi Kuntapalli and Pooja Kaul Founder of Organiko-Beautifying Life. The knowledge session played a crucial role in acknowledging and encouraging the meaningful participation of women in the development and progress of the sector.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் 2023 நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்ற உலக உணவு இந்தியா - 2023 நிகழ்வில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை சார்பில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட அரங்கை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா திறந்து வைத்தார் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் பங்கேற்பு
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
2023 நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5 வரை புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட உலக உணவு இந்தியா - 2023 நிகழ்வில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் அரங்கத்தை,மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் கலந்து கொண்டார். உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நேற்று (நவம்பர் 5) நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்புத் துறையின் அரங்கில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் முக்கிய திட்டங்கள், புதிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்பண்ணை துறையில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்றவை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்பண்ணை துறையில் செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 20 அமைப்புகளின் செயல்திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான விளக்கங்கள் கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன. தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவுவதிலும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இக்கண்காட்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023-ன் தொடக்க நாளில், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா வட்டமேஜை விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளில் செயல்படும் 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நவம்பர் 4-ஆம் தேதி, "பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்: கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்பண்ணைத் துறையில் பயனுள்ள மாற்றத்திற்கு சமத்துவம் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான அறிவுசார் அமர்வை கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலில், குறிப்பாக பால், இறைச்சி மற்றும் முட்டைகளின் உற்பத்தியில் பெண்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்புகளை எடுத்துரைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த அமர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.