Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi
Department exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi. The Department participated as partner department in the event. Minister for State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Dr. L. Murugan was also present during inauguration. The World Food India event was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd November 2023. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest of valedictory function.
In the pavilion Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives, and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector. Pavilion also featured 20 stalls, including the National Dairy Development Board, start-ups, and companies working in Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The main attractions at the pavilion were the "Selfie Point" and live demonstrations of various innovative products by start-ups and companies. The exhibition highlighted the department's commitment in promoting technological advancements and facilitating the growth and development of the sector.
On the inaugural day of World Food India 2023, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya participated in a Roundtable discussion. The discussion was attended by CEOs representing more than 70 prominent companies operating in the food processing and allied sectors.
On 4th November, the Department organized a knowledge session titled "Fostering Women Leadership: Advancing equality and empowerment for effective change in animal husbandry & dairy." The session aimed to emphasize the significance and the valuable contributions of women in the food processing industry, particularly in the primary production of milk, meat, and eggs.
The session was moderated by Additional Secretary (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi and featured distinguished speakers including Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra; Dr. Jyothy Mistry from the Food and Agricultural Organization, Principal Scientist at ICAR – Central Institute for Women in Agriculture Bhubaneswar, Dr. Biswanath Sahoo, Founder of Siddhi Vinayak Poultry Breeding Farm & Hatcheries Private Limited, Dr. Anju Deshpande, Chairperson of Shreeja Milk Producing Company, Shreedevi Kuntapalli and Pooja Kaul Founder of Organiko-Beautifying Life. The knowledge session played a crucial role in acknowledging and encouraging the meaningful participation of women in the development and progress of the sector.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 3 થી 5 નવેમ્બર, 2023 દરમિયાન આયોજિત વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઇન્ડિયા ઇવેન્ટ 2023 માં પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું
વિભાગે પશુધન અને ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં તેની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ, કાર્યક્રમો, નવી પહેલો અને નવીન તકનીકીઓનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 3જીથી 5મી નવેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન આયોજિત વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઈન્ડિયા ઈવેન્ટ 2023માં પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. વિભાગે ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગીદાર વિભાગ તરીકે ભાગ લીધો હતો. મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન સમયે હાજર હતા. વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઈન્ડિયા ઈવેન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 3જી નવેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ વિદાય સમારંભના મુખ્ય અતિથિ હતા.
પેવેલિયનમાં પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગે પશુધન અને ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં તેની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ, કાર્યક્રમો, નવી પહેલો અને નવીન ટેકનોલોજીનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું. પેવેલિયનમાં નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતી કંપનીઓ સહિત 20 સ્ટોલ પણ હતા. પેવેલિયનનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ "સેલ્ફી પોઇન્ટ" અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને કંપનીઓ દ્વારા વિવિધ નવીન ઉત્પાદનોનું જીવંત નિદર્શન હતું. પ્રદર્શનમાં તકનીકી પ્રગતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ અને વિકાસની સુવિધા આપવા માટે વિભાગની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
વિશ્વ ખાદ્ય ભારત 2023ના ઉદ્ઘાટનના દિવસે પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી અલકા ઉપાધ્યાયે ગોળમેજી પરિષદમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ ચર્ચામાં ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને આનુષંગિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્યરત 70 થી વધુ અગ્રણી કંપનીઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા સીઇઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
4 નવેમ્બરના રોજ, વિભાગે "ફોસ્ટરિંગ વુમન લીડરશિપ: પશુપાલન અને ડેરીમાં અસરકારક પરિવર્તન માટે સમાનતા અને સશક્તિકરણને આગળ વધારવું" શીર્ષક ધરાવતા જ્ઞાન સત્રનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. સત્રનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગમાં મહિલાઓના મહત્વ અને મૂલ્યવાન યોગદાન પર ભાર મૂકવાનો હતો, ખાસ કરીને દૂધ, માંસ અને ઇંડાના પ્રાથમિક ઉત્પાદનમાં.
આ સત્રનું સંચાલન અધિક સચિવ (ડીએએચડી) સુશ્રી વર્ષા જોશીએ કર્યું હતું અને તેમાં પશુપાલન કમિશનર ડૉ. અભિજિત મિત્રા સહિત વિશિષ્ટ વક્તાઓને ઉપસ્થિત રાખ્યા હતા. ફૂડ એન્ડ એગ્રિકલ્ચરલ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશનના ડો.જ્યોતિ મિસ્ત્રી, આઇસીએઆર સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર વિમેન ઇન એગ્રિકલ્ચર ભુવનેશ્વરના પ્રિન્સિપલ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ ડો.બિસ્વનાથ સાહૂ, સિદ્ધિ વિનાયક પોલ્ટ્રી બ્રીડિંગ ફાર્મ એન્ડ હેચરિઝ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડના સ્થાપક ડો.બિવનાથ સાહુ, શ્રીજા મિલ્ક પ્રોડ્યુસિંગ કંપનીના ચેરપર્સન ડો.અંજુ દેશપાંડે, શ્રીદેવી કુંતપલ્લી અને ઓર્ગેનિકો-બ્યુટિફાઇંગ લાઇફના સ્થાપક પૂજા કૌલ. જ્ઞાન સત્રએ આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ અને પ્રગતિમાં મહિલાઓની અર્થપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારીને સ્વીકારવા અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી.