Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi
Department exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the pavilion of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the World Food India event 2023 organised from 3rd to 5th November 2023 at New Delhi. The Department participated as partner department in the event. Minister for State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Dr. L. Murugan was also present during inauguration. The World Food India event was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd November 2023. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest of valedictory function.
In the pavilion Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying exhibited its major schemes, programs, new initiatives, and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector. Pavilion also featured 20 stalls, including the National Dairy Development Board, start-ups, and companies working in Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The main attractions at the pavilion were the "Selfie Point" and live demonstrations of various innovative products by start-ups and companies. The exhibition highlighted the department's commitment in promoting technological advancements and facilitating the growth and development of the sector.
On the inaugural day of World Food India 2023, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya participated in a Roundtable discussion. The discussion was attended by CEOs representing more than 70 prominent companies operating in the food processing and allied sectors.
On 4th November, the Department organized a knowledge session titled "Fostering Women Leadership: Advancing equality and empowerment for effective change in animal husbandry & dairy." The session aimed to emphasize the significance and the valuable contributions of women in the food processing industry, particularly in the primary production of milk, meat, and eggs.
The session was moderated by Additional Secretary (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi and featured distinguished speakers including Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra; Dr. Jyothy Mistry from the Food and Agricultural Organization, Principal Scientist at ICAR – Central Institute for Women in Agriculture Bhubaneswar, Dr. Biswanath Sahoo, Founder of Siddhi Vinayak Poultry Breeding Farm & Hatcheries Private Limited, Dr. Anju Deshpande, Chairperson of Shreeja Milk Producing Company, Shreedevi Kuntapalli and Pooja Kaul Founder of Organiko-Beautifying Life. The knowledge session played a crucial role in acknowledging and encouraging the meaningful participation of women in the development and progress of the sector.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో 2023 నవంబర్ 3వ తేదీ నుంచి 5వ తేదీ వరకు నిర్వహించిన వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా ఈవెంట్ 2023 లో కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ పెవిలియన్‌ ను ప్రారంభించిన - కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా
తన ప్రధాన పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు, కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు పశుసంపద, పాడి పరిశ్రమలో వినూత్న సాంకేతికతలను ప్రదర్శించిన - కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ
06 NOV 2023 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో 2023 నవంబర్ 3వ తేదీ నుంచి 5వ తేదీ వరకు నిర్వహించిన వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా ఈవెంట్ 2023 లో కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ పెవిలియన్‌ ను కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ భాగస్వామిగా వ్యవహరించింది. ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2023 నవంబర్, 3వ తేదీన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు. భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ముగింపు వేడుకలకు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ పెవిలియన్‌ లో, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ తన ప్రధాన పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు, కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ లో వినూత్న సాంకేతికతలను ప్రదర్శించారు. నేషనల్ డెయిరీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్, అంకురసంస్థలు, పశుసంవర్ధక, డెయిరీ రంగంలో పనిచేస్తున్న కంపెనీలతో సహా మొత్తం 20 స్టాల్స్ ను కూడా ఈ పెవిలియన్‌ లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. "సెల్ఫీ పాయింట్", అంకుర సంస్థలు, వివిధ కంపెనీల వినూత్న ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శనలు ఈ పెవిలియన్‌ లో ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణలుగా నిలిచాయి. సాంకేతిక పురోగతిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో, ఈ రంగం యొక్క వృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేయడం లో పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ నిబద్ధతను ఈ ప్రదర్శనలు ప్రముఖంగా తెలియజేశాయి.
వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా 2023 ప్రారంభోత్సవం రోజున, కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ రౌండ్ టేబుల్ చర్చలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న 70కి పైగా ప్రముఖ సంస్థలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న సీ.ఈ.వో.లు ఈ చర్చకు హాజరయ్యారు.
"మహిళా నాయకత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడం: పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమలో ప్రభావవంతమైన మార్పు కోసం సమానత్వం, సాధికారతలో పురోగతి" అనే శీర్షికతో కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ నవంబర్, 4వ తేదీన నాలెడ్జ్ సెషన్ను నిర్వహించింది. ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమలో, ముఖ్యంగా పాలు, మాంసం, గుడ్ల ప్రాథమిక ఉత్పత్తిలో మహిళల ప్రాముఖ్యత, విలువైన సహకారాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పడం ఈ సదస్సు లక్ష్యం.
డి.ఏ.హెచ్.డి. అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి వర్ష జోషి ఈ సదస్సుకు సమన్వయ కర్త గా వ్యవహరించారు. ఈ సదస్సులో - పశుసంవర్ధక కమిషనర్, డాక్టర్ అభిజిత్ మిత్ర; ఫుడ్ అండ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ కు చెందిన డాక్టర్ జ్యోతి మిస్త్రీ; భువనేశ్వర్ లోని ఐ.సి.ఏ.ఆర్. - సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ ఉమెన్ ఇన్ అగ్రికల్చర్ సంస్థ లో ప్రధాన శాస్త్రవేత్త డాక్టర్ బిశ్వనాథ్ సాహో; సిద్ధి వినాయక్ పౌల్ట్రీ బ్రీడింగ్ ఫామ్ & హేచరీస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు డాక్టర్ అంజు దేశ్‌ పాండే; శ్రీజ మిల్క్ ప్రొడ్యూసింగ్ కంపెనీ ఛైర్‌ పర్సన్, శ్రీదేవి కుంతపల్లి; ఆర్గానికో-బ్యూటిఫైయింగ్ లైఫ్ వ్యవస్థాపకురాలు పూజా కౌల్ తో సహా ప్రముఖ వక్తలు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ రంగం యొక్క అభివృద్ధి, పురోగతి లో మహిళల అర్ధవంతమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని గుర్తించడంలో, ప్రోత్సహించడంలో నాలెడ్జ్ సెషన్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది.