Ministry of Science & Technology
India poised to be among top 5 Global Bio-manufacturing Hubs by 2025, says Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Bioeconomy witnessed double digit growth rate year-on-year in the last 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Biotechnology is the technology of tomorrow as IT has already reaching its saturation point": Dr Jitendra Singh
Union S&T Minister launches website of Global Bio-India – 2023, a mega International congregation on Biotechnology, to be held at Pragati Maidan next month
04 NOV 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said that India is poised to be among top 5 Global Bio-manufacturing Hubs by 2025.
The Science & Technology Minister said, Biotechnology has the potential to become an important instrument of global trade and bio-economy contributing to India's overall economy.
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this while launching the website of "Global Bio-India – 2023", a mega International congregation on Biotechnology, to be held at Pragati Maidan from 4-6 December, 2023.
MGHD.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said that our Bioeconomy witnessed double digit growth rate year-on-year in the last 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India is now being rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world, he said.
“In 2014, India’s bioeconomy stood at just about $10 Billion, today it is $80 Billion. In just 8/9 years it has gone (up) 8 times and we look forward to having $300 Billion by 2030,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bioeconomy is going to be a hugely lucrative source of livelihood in the times to come.
“Biotechnology sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contributions to various sectors including Health, Medicine, Agriculture, Industry and Bio-Informatics,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Biotech StartUps are crucial to India’s future economy.
“Biotech Startups have grown 100 times in the last 8 years from 52 odd startups in 2014 to 6,300 plus presently. Every day 3 Biotech Start-Ups are getting incorporated in India with aspirations to provide viable technological solutions,” he said.
05RB.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Biotechnology is the technology of tomorrow as IT has already reached its saturation point.
“India has a huge wealth of bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed and an advantage in Biotechnology especially due to the vast biodiversity and the unique bioresources in the Himalayas. Then there is the 7,500 kms long coastline and last year we launched the Samudrayaan which is going to dig the biodiversity beneath the seas,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Biotechnology Startups is a different genre combining new research of Biology and Manufacturing, viz processing of living systems such as micro-organisms, self-cultures etc.
“Biotechnology provides you with a milieu, an environment which will be Clean, Greener and more compatible with your well-being, then your stake gets linked. And as time passes by, it also generates lucrative sources of livelihood, also the alternatives to the petrochemicals-based manufacturing, like bio-based products like food additives, bioengineering ties, animal feed products,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, today there are over 3,000 Agritech Startups and are very successful in areas like Aroma Mission and Lavender cultivation.
“About 4,000 people are engaged with Lavender cultivation and earning lakhs of rupees, quite a few of them do not have high qualifications, but are very innovative,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Department of Biotechnology has been supporting R&D innovations in Advanced Biofuels and ‘Waste to Energy’ technologies.
“In the future, garbage will be reduced to Zero. Everything will be recycled,” he said, citing the recycling technology developed by the Dehra Dun based Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) by designing a van that collects waste cooking oil and converts it into biofuel.
R2HU.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Biotechnology has emerged as a trending career option among the youth.
“Tools like Synthetic Technology, Genome Editing, Microbial Bioresources and Metabolic Engineering are now talked about more often,” he said.
Citing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s vaccine strategy, Mission Suraksha, brought together pharma, industry and academia in a partnership with an eye on meeting the current as well as possible future challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the twin success stories of Chandrayaan-3 and DNA vaccine have placed India’s scientific fraternity at a global level, where even the developed countries are taking cues from us.
“Previously India was hardly known for any Preventive Healthcare but today India is recognised as the vaccination hub of the world,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has created the milieu for entrepreneurship and a thriving industry.
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen. And that enabling milieu had to come from the level of the policy makers, from the level of the political leadership and that happened after Prime Minister Modi came in,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has stressed that the age of working in silos is over and that we have to work together with the private sector to unlock the vast potential of our unexploited resources. The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), envisaged by PM Modi, will spur R&D and position India as a global R&D leader in next 5 years.
“We have to fulfil global benchmarks, global strategies and global outlook,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said NRF will have huge non-government resources, almost 70% of the NRF budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years, is envisaged to come from non-governmental sources.
“Anusandhan NRF will combine scientific and technological innovation and the wisdom of Humanities and Social Sciences,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said there will be Industry linkages right from the beginning, creating an optimum ecosystem for innovation.
“It will be a collective effort from all the stakeholders including Central/ State Government, Academia, Industry, Startups, Investors, Philanthropic organizations,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for wider synergy among all streams of professions for achieving the "Amrit Kaal" goals over the next 25 years. He said the dictum is: “The whole of Science, plus the whole of Government, plus the whole of the Nation.”
68NG.JPG)
In his address, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr Rajesh Gokhale said, the DBT and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), are supporting the manufacture of biologicals and fostering and nurturing the startup innovation ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत वर्ष 2025 तक शीर्ष 5 वैश्विक जैव-विनिर्माण हब में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष दहाई अंक की वृद्धि दर देखी गई: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"जैव प्रौद्योगिकी भविष्य की तकनीक है क्योंकि आईटी पहले ही अपने संतृप्ति स्तर तक पहुंच चुकी है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया-2023 की वेबसाइट लॉन्च की, जो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक विशाल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन है, जो आगामी माह प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा
04 NOV 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत वर्ष 2025 तक शीर्ष 5 वैश्विक जैव-विनिर्माण हब में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक व्यापार और भारत की संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने वाली जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बनने की क्षमता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक विशाल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन "ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया- 2023" की वेबसाइट लॉन्च करते हुए कहा, यह सम्मेलन 4 से 6 दिसंबर, 2023 तक प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
MGHD.JPG)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी बायोइकोनॉमी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष दहाई अंक की विकास दर देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अब दुनिया के शीर्ष 12 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी गंतव्‍य स्थलों में मूल्‍यांकित किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, “वर्ष 2014 में, भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था लगभग 10 बिलियन डॉलर थी, आज यह 80 बिलियन डॉलर है। केवल 8/9 वर्षों में यह 8 गुना बढ़ गया है और हम वर्ष 2030 तक इसके 300 अरब डॉलर होने की आशा करते हैं”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में बायोइकोनॉमी आजीविका का एक वृहद लाभकारी स्रोत बनने जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र पिछले तीन दशकों में विकसित हुआ है और इसने स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा, कृषि, उद्योग और जैव-सूचना विज्ञान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बायोटेक स्टार्टअप भारत की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “बायोटेक स्टार्टअप पिछले 8 वर्षों में 100 गुना बढ़ गए हैं, जो 2014 में 52 स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 6,300 से अधिक हो गए हैं। व्यवहारिक तकनीकी समाधान प्रदान करने की आकांक्षाओं के साथ भारत में प्रति दिन 3 बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप शामिल हो रहे हैं”।
05RB.JPG)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी भविष्य की तकनीक है क्योंकि आईटी पहले ही अपने संतृप्ति स्तर पर पहुंच चुकी है।
उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के पास जैव संसाधनों की एक विशाल संपदा है, एक असंतृप्त संसाधन जिसका उपयोग किया जाना बाकी है और विशेष रूप से विशाल जैव विविधता एवं हिमालय में अद्वितीय जैव संसाधनों के कारण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में एक लाभ है। फिर 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा है और पिछले साल हमने समुद्रयान लॉन्च किया था जो समुद्र के नीचे जैव विविधता की खोज करने वाला है”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्टअप जीव विज्ञान और विनिर्माण के नए शोध को मिलाकर एक अलग शैली है, जैसे कि जीवित प्रणालियों का प्रसंस्करण जिसमें सूक्ष्म जीव, स्व-संस्कृतियां आदि शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आपको एक परिवेश, एक ऐसा वातावरण प्रदान करती है जो स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और आपके जीवन के लिए अधिक अनुकूल होगा, फिर आपकी हिस्सेदारी इससे जुड़ जाती है। और जैसे-जैसे समय बीतता है, यह आजीविका के आकर्षक स्रोत भी पैदा करता है, साथ ही पेट्रोकेमिकल-आधारित विनिर्माण जैसे जैव-आधारित उत्पाद जैसे खाद्य योजक, बायोइंजीनियरिंग संबंध, पशु चारा उत्पाद के विकल्प भी पैदा करता है”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज 3,000 से अधिक एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप हैं और अरोमा मिशन और लैवेंडर की खेती जैसे क्षेत्रों में बहुत सफल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "लगभग 4,000 लोग लैवेंडर की खेती कर रहे हैं और लाखों रुपये कमा रहे हैं, उनमें से कुछ के पास उच्च शैक्षिक योग्यता नहीं है, लेकिन वे बहुत नवोन्मेषक हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग उन्नत जैव ईंधन और 'अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा' प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास नवाचारों का समर्थन कर रहा है।
“भविष्य में, कूड़ा-कचरा घटकर शून्य हो जाएगा। सब कुछ पुन: चक्रित किया जाएगा,'' यह कहते हुए उन्होंने देहरादून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) द्वारा विकसित रीसाइक्लिंग तकनीक से बनाई गई एक वैन का उल्‍लेख किया जो अपशिष्ट खाना पकाने के तेल को इकट्ठा करती है और इसे जैव ईंधन में परिवर्तित करती है।
R2HU.JPG)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी युवाओं के बीच एक ट्रेंडिंग रोजगार विकल्प के रूप में उभर कर आई है।
उन्होंने कहा "सिंथेटिक टेक्नोलॉजी, जीनोम एडिटिंग, माइक्रोबियल बायोरिसोर्सेज और मेटाबॉलिक इंजीनियरिंग जैसे टूल्स के बारे में अब अक्सर चर्चा की जाती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की वैक्सीन रणनीति, मिशन सुरक्षा, वर्तमान के साथ-साथ संभावित भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए फार्मा, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को एक साझेदारी में एक साथ लेकर आती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 और डीएनए वैक्सीन की दोहरी सफलता की कहानियों ने भारत की वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित कर दिया है, जहां विकसित देश भी हमसे सूत्र ले रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "पहले भारत शायद ही किसी निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए जाना जाता था, लेकिन आज भारत को दुनिया के टीकाकरण हब के रूप में पहचाना जाता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उद्यमिता और एक संपन्न उद्योग के लिए वातावरण तैयार किया है।
उन्होंने कहा “हमारे पास सब कुछ था, लेकिन हम संभवतः एक सक्षम वातावरण के होने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे और वह सक्षम माहौल नीति-निर्माताओं के स्तर से, राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के स्तर से आना था और यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आने के बाद हुआ''।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि समन्‍वयविहीन वातावरण में काम करने का युग खत्म हो गया है और हमें अपने अप्रयुक्त संसाधनों की विशाल क्षमता का स‍दुपयोग करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और अगले 5 वर्षों में भारत को वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रणेता के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, ''हमें वैश्विक मानकों, वैश्विक रणनीतियों और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करना होगा।''
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनआरएफ के पास विशाल गैर-सरकारी संसाधन होंगे, पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के एनआरएफ बजट का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से आने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा, "अनुसंधान एनआरएफ वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी नवाचार एवं मनुष्‍य-जाति-संबंद्धी विज्ञान और सामाजिक विज्ञान के ज्ञान को संयोजित करेगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शुरुआती स्तर से ही उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव रहेगा, जिससे नवाचार के लिए एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण होगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह केंद्र/राज्य सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, परोपकारी संगठनों सहित सभी हितधारकों का एक सामूहिक प्रयास होगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगामी 25 वर्षों में "अमृत काल" के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यवसायों के सभी क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यापक तालमेल का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक उक्ति: "संपूर्ण विज्ञान, साथ ही संपूर्ण सरकार, और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" है।
68NG.JPG)
अपने संबोधन में, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव, डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने कहा, डीबीटी और उसके पीएसयू, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), जैविक के निर्माण का समर्थन कर रहे हैं और स्टार्टअप नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दे रहे है और विकसित कर रहे हैं।