Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders reiterated commitment to strengthen bilateral strategic partnership
The two leaders exchanged views on the situation in West Asia
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Sunak on the successful completion of one year of his tenure in office.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral Comprehensive Startegic partnership, including in the areas trade, investment, emerging technology, defence, security, health and others. They welcomed the progress being made for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region and the conflict between Israel and Hamas. Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, worsening security situation and the loss of civilian lives. They agreed on the need for regional peace, security, stability and continued humanitarian assistance.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings for the festive ocassion of Deepavali.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान ऋषी सुनक यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून झाला संवाद
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पश्चिम आशियातील परिस्थितीवर मांडले आपले विचार
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान माननीय ऋषी सुनक यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान सुनक यांचे, त्यांनी पंतप्रधानपदी एक वर्ष यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि इतर क्षेत्रांसह द्विपक्षीय सर्वंकष धोरणात्मक भागीदारी (Comprehensive Strategic Partnership) मजबूत करणे सुरू ठेवण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. परस्पर फायद्याचा मुक्त व्यापार करार लवकर पूर्ण होण्यासाठी होत असलेल्या प्रगतीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पश्चिम आशिया क्षेत्रातील घडामोडींवर आणि इस्रायल आणि हमास यांच्यातील संघर्षावर विचार विनिमय केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दहशतवाद, बिघडलेली सुरक्षा परिस्थिती आणि नागरिकांची होणारी जिवितहानी यावर तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी प्रादेशिक शांतता, सुरक्षा, स्थैर्य आणि मानवतावादी सहाय्य (Humanitarian Assistance) सातत्याने सुरू ठेवण्याच्या गरजेवर सहमती दर्शवली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याचे मान्य केले आणि दीपावलीच्या सणाच्या निमित्ताने शुभेच्छांची देवाणघेवाण केली.