Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders reiterated commitment to strengthen bilateral strategic partnership
The two leaders exchanged views on the situation in West Asia
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Sunak on the successful completion of one year of his tenure in office.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral Comprehensive Startegic partnership, including in the areas trade, investment, emerging technology, defence, security, health and others. They welcomed the progress being made for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region and the conflict between Israel and Hamas. Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, worsening security situation and the loss of civilian lives. They agreed on the need for regional peace, security, stability and continued humanitarian assistance.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings for the festive ocassion of Deepavali.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक से बात की
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय ऋषि सुनक से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री सुनक को उनके कार्यकाल का एक वर्ष सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने पर बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करना जारी रखने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करने की दिशा में की जा रही प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र के घटनाक्रमों और इजराइल एवं हमास के बीच के संघर्ष के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद, सुरक्षा की बिगड़ती स्थिति और नागरिकों के जीवन की क्षति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। दोनों नेता क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और निरंतर मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेता परस्पर संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए और दीपावली के उत्सव के लिए शुभकामनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया।