Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders reiterated commitment to strengthen bilateral strategic partnership
The two leaders exchanged views on the situation in West Asia
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Sunak on the successful completion of one year of his tenure in office.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral Comprehensive Startegic partnership, including in the areas trade, investment, emerging technology, defence, security, health and others. They welcomed the progress being made for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region and the conflict between Israel and Hamas. Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, worsening security situation and the loss of civilian lives. They agreed on the need for regional peace, security, stability and continued humanitarian assistance.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings for the festive ocassion of Deepavali.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் ரிஷி சுனக் உடன் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் ரிஷி சுனக் உடன் இன்று தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
பிரதமர் சுனக் தமது பதவிக்காலத்தின் ஓராண்டினை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்ததற்காகப் பிரதமர் மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, பந்தோபஸ்து, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பிற துறைகள் உட்பட விரிவான இருதரப்புக் கூட்டாண்மையைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை தலைவர்கள் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர். பரஸ்பரம் நன்மை பயக்கும் சுதந்திர வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கையை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கான முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
மேற்காசிய பிராந்தியத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள், இஸ்ரேல் மற்றும் ஹமாஸ் இடையேயான மோதல் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். பயங்கரவாதம், மோசமடைந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் உயிர் இழப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். பிராந்திய அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளின் தேவைகளை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் தொடர்பில் இருக்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டு தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு வாழ்த்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.