Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders reiterated commitment to strengthen bilateral strategic partnership
The two leaders exchanged views on the situation in West Asia
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Sunak on the successful completion of one year of his tenure in office.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral Comprehensive Startegic partnership, including in the areas trade, investment, emerging technology, defence, security, health and others. They welcomed the progress being made for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region and the conflict between Israel and Hamas. Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, worsening security situation and the loss of civilian lives. They agreed on the need for regional peace, security, stability and continued humanitarian assistance.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings for the festive ocassion of Deepavali.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟੇਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੋਹਰਾਈ
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਨਾਈਟੇਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਉਭਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੋਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਬਿਗੜਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।