Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders reiterated commitment to strengthen bilateral strategic partnership
The two leaders exchanged views on the situation in West Asia
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Sunak on the successful completion of one year of his tenure in office.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral Comprehensive Startegic partnership, including in the areas trade, investment, emerging technology, defence, security, health and others. They welcomed the progress being made for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region and the conflict between Israel and Hamas. Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, worsening security situation and the loss of civilian lives. They agreed on the need for regional peace, security, stability and continued humanitarian assistance.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings for the festive ocassion of Deepavali.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ঋষি সুনাকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
দ্বিপাক্ষিক্ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহাৰিলে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো মত বিনিময় কৰিলে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ঋষি সুনাকৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুনাকক তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকাল সফলতাৰে এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
নেতাসকলে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিস্তৃত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰখাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ আগতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্তিৰ অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায়।
পশ্চিম এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ পৰিঘটনা আৰু ইজৰাইল আৰু হামাছৰ সংঘাতৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি অধিক অৱনতি ঘটা আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱা ঘটনাক লৈ গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু অবিৰত মানৱীয় সাহায্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভৱিষ্যতেও যোগাযোগ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয় আৰু দীপাৱলীৰ উৎসৱমুখৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে ইজনে সিজনক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷