Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders reiterated commitment to strengthen bilateral strategic partnership
The two leaders exchanged views on the situation in West Asia
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Sunak on the successful completion of one year of his tenure in office.
The leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral Comprehensive Startegic partnership, including in the areas trade, investment, emerging technology, defence, security, health and others. They welcomed the progress being made for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region and the conflict between Israel and Hamas. Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, worsening security situation and the loss of civilian lives. They agreed on the need for regional peace, security, stability and continued humanitarian assistance.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings for the festive ocassion of Deepavali.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଋଷି ସୁନକଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନେତାମାନେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
03 NOV 2023 11:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରିଟେନର ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଋଷି ସୁନକଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ଏକ ବର୍ଷସଫଳତାର ସହ ପୂରା ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନେତାମାନେସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତକରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ଏବଂ ହମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେସଂଘର୍ଷ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବିଗିଡ଼ିବା ଏବଂସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନହାନି କୁ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଗଭୀର ଉଦ୍‌ବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶକରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି, ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତାରଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୀପାବଳିର ପର୍ବପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ।