President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates an art exhibition "Silent Conversation: from Margins to the Centre"
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an art exhibition titled, “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” in New Delhi today (November 3, 2023). This exhibition is being organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation to celebrate the completion of 50 years of Project Tiger.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, 70 percent of the world's tiger population is found in India and the communities living around Tiger Reserves and National Parks have an important contribution in this achievement. She was happy to note that this exhibition is showcasing the relationship between the people living around the Tiger Reserves and the forests and wildlife through artifacts.
The President said that in view of the serious problem of climate change, a holistic and collective effort is required. Not only for environmental protection, but also for the existence of humanity, we have to adopt the life-values of the tribal communities. We have to learn from them how a prosperous and happy life is possible while living in harmony with nature.
The President said that unchecked materialism, brute commercialism and greedy opportunism have left us with an earth where all five elements of life are distressed and disturbed. Climate change has raised concerns about food and water security. She emphasized that there is need to further strengthen our conservation, adaptation and mitigation strategies by recognising that traditional and modern thinking need to be integrated. We need to preserve, promote and utilise indigenous knowledge. At the same time, she stressed, we have to make sure that the vanguards of the forest force and its ablest sons and daughters are not deprived of their rights, rightful place and recognition in society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایک آرٹ نمائش ”خاموش گفتگو: حاشیہ سے مرکز تک“ کا افتتاح کیا
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 نومبر 2023) نئی دہلی میں ”خاموش گفتگو: حاشیہ سے مرکز تک“ کے عنوان سے ایک آرٹ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نمائش نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ سنکالا فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی خوشی میں منعقد کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کی شیروں کی 70 فیصد آبادی ہندوستان میں پائی جاتی ہے اور اس کامیابی میں ٹائیگر ریزرو اور نیشنل پارکس کے آس پاس رہنے والی کمیونٹیز کا اہم تعاون ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ یہ نمائش ٹائیگر ریزرو کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں اور جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے درمیان تعلق کو پیش کر رہی ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سنگین مسئلے کے پیش نظر ایک جامع اور اجتماعی کوشش کی ضرورت ہے۔ نہ صرف ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے بلکہ انسانیت کے وجود کے لیے بھی ہمیں قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگی کی اقدار کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ان سے سیکھنا ہو گا کہ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے خوشحال اور خوشگوار زندگی کیسے ممکن ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بے لگام مادیت پرستی، وحشیانہ کمرشل ازم اور لالچی موقع پرستی نے ہمیں ایک ایسی زمین پر چھوڑ دیا ہے جہاں زندگی کے پانچوں عناصر پریشان اور مضطرب ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں نے خوراک اور پانی کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے خدشات کو جنم دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی اور جدید سوچ کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہمارے تحفظ، موافقت اور تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں مقامی علم کو محفوظ رکھنے، فروغ دینے اور استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں