President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates an art exhibition "Silent Conversation: from Margins to the Centre"
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an art exhibition titled, “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” in New Delhi today (November 3, 2023). This exhibition is being organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation to celebrate the completion of 50 years of Project Tiger.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, 70 percent of the world's tiger population is found in India and the communities living around Tiger Reserves and National Parks have an important contribution in this achievement. She was happy to note that this exhibition is showcasing the relationship between the people living around the Tiger Reserves and the forests and wildlife through artifacts.
The President said that in view of the serious problem of climate change, a holistic and collective effort is required. Not only for environmental protection, but also for the existence of humanity, we have to adopt the life-values of the tribal communities. We have to learn from them how a prosperous and happy life is possible while living in harmony with nature.
The President said that unchecked materialism, brute commercialism and greedy opportunism have left us with an earth where all five elements of life are distressed and disturbed. Climate change has raised concerns about food and water security. She emphasized that there is need to further strengthen our conservation, adaptation and mitigation strategies by recognising that traditional and modern thinking need to be integrated. We need to preserve, promote and utilise indigenous knowledge. At the same time, she stressed, we have to make sure that the vanguards of the forest force and its ablest sons and daughters are not deprived of their rights, rightful place and recognition in society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने "साइलेंट कन्वर्सेशन: फ्रॉम मार्जिन्स टू द सेंटर" कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 नवंबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में "साइलेंट कन्वर्सेशन: फ्रॉम मार्जिन्स टू द सेंटर" नामक एक कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण द्वारा सांकला फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज दुनिया की 70 प्रतिशत बाघ आबादी भारत में पाई जाती है और इस उपलब्धि में टाइगर रिजर्व और राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों के आसपास रहने वाले समुदायों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि यह प्रदर्शनी कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से टाइगर रिजर्व के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों और जंगलों और वन्यजीवों के बीच संबंधों को प्रदर्शित कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की गंभीर समस्या को देखते हुए समग्र एवं सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है। न केवल पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए, बल्कि मानवता के अस्तित्व के लिए भी हमे जनजातीय समुदायों के जीवन-मूल्यों को अपनाना होगा। हमें उनसे सीखना होगा कि प्रकृति के साथ रहते हुए समृद्ध और सुखी जीवन कैसे संभव हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनियंत्रित भौतिकवाद, क्रूर व्यावसायिकता और लालची अवसरवाद ने हमें एक ऐसा विश्व बना दिया है जहां जीवन के सभी पांच तत्व व्यथित हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन ने खाद्य और जल सुरक्षा को लेकर चिंताएँ बढ़ा दी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारंपरिक और आधुनिक सोच को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता को पहचानकर हमारी संरक्षण, अनुकूलन और शमन रणनीतियों को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें स्वदेशी ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने, बढ़ावा और उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि वन के संरक्षक और उसके योग्य बेटे-बेटियां समाज में अपने अधिकारों, उचित स्थान और मान्यता से वंचित न रहें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।