President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates an art exhibition "Silent Conversation: from Margins to the Centre"
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an art exhibition titled, “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” in New Delhi today (November 3, 2023). This exhibition is being organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation to celebrate the completion of 50 years of Project Tiger.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, 70 percent of the world's tiger population is found in India and the communities living around Tiger Reserves and National Parks have an important contribution in this achievement. She was happy to note that this exhibition is showcasing the relationship between the people living around the Tiger Reserves and the forests and wildlife through artifacts.
The President said that in view of the serious problem of climate change, a holistic and collective effort is required. Not only for environmental protection, but also for the existence of humanity, we have to adopt the life-values of the tribal communities. We have to learn from them how a prosperous and happy life is possible while living in harmony with nature.
The President said that unchecked materialism, brute commercialism and greedy opportunism have left us with an earth where all five elements of life are distressed and disturbed. Climate change has raised concerns about food and water security. She emphasized that there is need to further strengthen our conservation, adaptation and mitigation strategies by recognising that traditional and modern thinking need to be integrated. We need to preserve, promote and utilise indigenous knowledge. At the same time, she stressed, we have to make sure that the vanguards of the forest force and its ablest sons and daughters are not deprived of their rights, rightful place and recognition in society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ “ਸਾਇਲੈਂਟ ਕਨਵਰਸੇਸ਼ਨ: ਫਰੋਮ ਮਾਰਜਿੰਸ ਟੂ ਦ ਸੈਂਟਰ” ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (3 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਾਇਲੈਂਟ ਕਨਵਰਸੇਸ਼ਨ: ਫਰੋਮ ਮਾਰਜਿੰਸ ਟੂ ਦ ਸੈਂਟਰ” ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਕਨਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਕਲਾ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੇ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਘ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਇਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ- ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਣਚਾਹੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਵਾਦ, ਵਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਲਚੀ ਮੌਕਾਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੰਜ ਤੱਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਹਨ। ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਦਸ਼ੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਵਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਾ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ