President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates an art exhibition "Silent Conversation: from Margins to the Centre"
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an art exhibition titled, “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” in New Delhi today (November 3, 2023). This exhibition is being organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation to celebrate the completion of 50 years of Project Tiger.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, 70 percent of the world's tiger population is found in India and the communities living around Tiger Reserves and National Parks have an important contribution in this achievement. She was happy to note that this exhibition is showcasing the relationship between the people living around the Tiger Reserves and the forests and wildlife through artifacts.
The President said that in view of the serious problem of climate change, a holistic and collective effort is required. Not only for environmental protection, but also for the existence of humanity, we have to adopt the life-values of the tribal communities. We have to learn from them how a prosperous and happy life is possible while living in harmony with nature.
The President said that unchecked materialism, brute commercialism and greedy opportunism have left us with an earth where all five elements of life are distressed and disturbed. Climate change has raised concerns about food and water security. She emphasized that there is need to further strengthen our conservation, adaptation and mitigation strategies by recognising that traditional and modern thinking need to be integrated. We need to preserve, promote and utilise indigenous knowledge. At the same time, she stressed, we have to make sure that the vanguards of the forest force and its ablest sons and daughters are not deprived of their rights, rightful place and recognition in society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
"सायलेंट कॉन्व्हर्सेशन: फ्रॉम मार्जिन्स टू द सेंटर" या कला प्रदर्शनाचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
03 NOV 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (3 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथे सायलेंट कॉन्व्हर्सेशन: मार्जिन टू द सेंटर” नामक कला प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाला 50 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाने सांकला फाउंडेशनच्या सहकार्याने हे प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले आहे.
आज जगातील 70 टक्के वाघ भारतात आढळतात आणि व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि राष्ट्रीय उद्यानांच्या आसपास राहणाऱ्या समुदायांचे या यशात महत्त्वाचे योगदान आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी नमूद केले. हे प्रदर्शन व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाच्या आसपास राहणारे लोक आणि वन व वन्यजीव यांच्यातील संबंध कलाकृतींच्या माध्यमातून दाखवत असल्याचे पाहून त्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला.
हवामान बदलाची गंभीर समस्या लक्षात घेता सर्वांगीण आणि सामूहिक प्रयत्नांची गरज व्यक्त करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की केवळ पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठीच नव्हे, तर मानवतेच्या अस्तित्वासाठी आदिवासी समाजातील जीवनमूल्ये अंगीकारली पाहिजेत. निसर्गाच्या सान्निध्यात राहून समृद्ध आणि आनंदी जीवन कसे शक्य आहे हे त्यांच्याकडून शिकायला हवे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी उद्धृत केले कि, अनियंत्रित भौतिकवाद, क्रूर व्यापारवाद आणि लोभी संधीसाधूपणाने आपण असे जग तयार केले आहे, जिथे जीवनाचे पाचही घटक संकटग्रस्त आणि व्यथित आहेत. हवामान बदलामुळे अन्न आणि जल सुरक्षेबाबत चिंता निर्माण झाली आहे. पारंपरिक आणि आधुनिक विचारांची सांगड घालण्याची गरज आहे हे ओळखून आपले संवर्धन, अनुकूलन आणि निराकरण करण्याच्या धोरणांना अधिक बळकट करण्याची गरज आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. आपण स्वदेशी ज्ञानाचे जतन, संवर्धन आणि उपयोग करणे आवश्यक आहे. त्याचवेळी, वन दलाचे वनसंरक्षक आणि सक्षम पुत्र-कन्या हे त्यांचे हक्क, योग्य स्थान आणि समाजात मान्यता मिळण्यापासून वंचित राहणार नाही, याची आपण काळजी घेतली पाहिजे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.