Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes Special Campaign 3.0
A total of 5346 Sq. Ft. of space freed and Rs. 6,000,00/- earned from scrap disposal.
02 NOV 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its subordinate Offices/Organizations viz. India Tourism Domestic Offices, National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs), Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs), Yuva Tourism Clubs (YTC), etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 driven by Government of India.
A total of 5737 targets were identified for implementation during the campaign. The achievements against these targets is 5687. A total of 5346 Sq. Ft. of space has been freed and Rs. 6,000,00/- has been earned from scrap disposal.
A total of 3496 physical files have been weeded out and 1633 electronic files have been closed. A total of 412 ‘Swachhata Campaigns’ have been conducted across the country. The activities implemented under the Special Campaign 3.0 have been amplified extensively on the social media. More than 200 posts have been uploaded on the various social media handles for creating awareness about the Special Campaign 3.0.
Students from Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and stakeholders from the tourism sector joined the cleanliness campaign for providing Swachh surroundings not only within the office and institute premises but also in the areas visited by the tourists taking forward the concept of Jan Bhagidari. Beaches, school & college campuses, museums and public spaces have been covered under the special campaign. Plantation drives have been undertaken for cleaning and rejuvenating common spaces. Record Room Management has also been given due focus by weeding out old files and disposing old & unused items to create more functional space. The corridor in Ministry of Tourism, Transport Bhawan has been upgraded, reflecting commitment to enhancing workspace aesthetics and functionality. India Tourism Office Delhi carried out modernization of its office space by creating 12 Modular Work Stations for better visitor interactions.
ImageImage
The corridor in Ministry of Tourism, Transport Bhawan has been upgraded, reflecting commitment to enhancing workspace aesthetics and functionality.
India Tourism Office Kolkata undertook a Cleanliness Drive at Gandhi Memorial Museum.
ImageImage
India Tourism Office Shillong took the initiative to clean and rejuvenate their office space, contributing to a garbage-free India
India Tourism Office Delhi carried out modernization of its office space by creating 12 Modular Work Stations for better visitor interactions

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 का आयोजन किया
कुल 5,346 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली किया गया और कबाड़ निपटान से 6 लाख रुपये अर्जित किए गए
02 NOV 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/संगठनों, जिसमें भारत पर्यटन घरेलू कार्यालय, राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन और खानपान प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (एनसीएचएमसीटी), केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान (सीआईएचएम), भारतीय पाककला संस्थान (आईसीआई), युवा पर्यटन क्लब (वाईटीसी) आदि शामिल हैं, के साथ मिलकर भारत सरकार द्वारा संचालित विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया।
अभियान के दौरान कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए कुल 5,737 लक्ष्यों की पहचान की गई। इन लक्ष्यों की तुलना में उपलब्धियां 5,687 रहीं। कुल 5,346 वर्ग फुट स्थान को खाली किया गया और कबाड़ निपटान से 6 लाख रुपये अर्जित किए गए।
इस अभियान में कुल 3,496 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया और 1,633 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया। मंत्रालय द्वारा पूरे देश में कुल 412 'स्वच्छता अभियान' चलाए गए। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत की गई गतिविधियों को सोशल मीडिया पर बड़े पैमाने पर प्रचारित किया गया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के संदर्भ में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया माध्यमों पर 200 से ज्यादा पोस्ट अपलोड किए गए।
केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएचएम) के छात्रों और पर्यटन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों द्वारा न केवल कार्यालय और संस्थान परिसर में बल्कि जनभागीदारी की अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए पर्यटकों द्वारा यात्रा किए गए क्षेत्रों में भी स्वच्छ वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान में हिस्सा लिया गया। उन्होंने समुद्र तटों, स्कूल और कॉलेज परिसरों, संग्रहालयों व सार्वजनिक स्थलों को विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत कवर किया। सामान्य स्थानों की सफाई और कायाकल्प करने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाए गए। कामकाज के लिए अधिक स्थान का प्रबंध करने के लिए पुरानी फाइलों को समाप्त करने और पुरानी और अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं का निपटान करने के लिए रिकॉर्ड रूम प्रबंधन पर भी उचित ध्यान दिया गया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के परिवहन भवन के कॉरिडोर को अपग्रेड किया गया, जो कार्यक्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण और कार्यक्षमता वृद्धि की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। भारत पर्यटन, दिल्ली ने बेहतर आगंतुक संपर्क के लिए 12 मॉड्यूलर कार्य स्टेशन बनाकर अपने कार्यालय स्थल का आधुनिकीकरण किया।
ImageImage
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के परिवहन भवन में कॉरिडोर को अपग्रेड किया गया, जो कार्यक्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण और कार्यक्षमता में वृद्धि की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारत पर्यटन कार्यालय, कोलकाता ने गांधी स्मारक संग्रहालय में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया।
Image Image
भारत पर्यटन कार्यालय, शिलांग ने कचरा मुक्त भारत में योगदान देते हुए अपने कार्यालय स्थान में स्च्छता आभियान चलाकर उसे फिर से जीवंत करने की पहल की।
भारत पर्यटन कार्यालय, दिल्ली ने बेहतर आगंतुक संपर्क के लिए 12 मॉड्यूलर कार्य स्टेशन बनाकर अपने कार्यालय स्थल का आधुनिकीकरण किया।