Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation Completes Cleanliness Drive at 125 Places Under Special Campaign 3.0
02 NOV 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) alongwith its field formations and Autonomous Body namely; Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) has observed Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2023 under the guidance of Minister of State (I/C) for MoSPI. The Ministry focused on to run cleanliness drives at field offices under the Ministry situated across the country; disposal of pendencies; and elevate workplace experiences of offices.
During the Special Campaign, MoSPI has conducted cleanliness drive at all identified 125 sites across the country. Over a month’s period, awareness about Swachhata has been spread among the people and students, cleanliness competitions held in schools, conducted rallies, planted saplings, cleaned office area, created selfie points, cleaned public places viz. temples, rivers, ponds, parks, hospitals, etc.
As best practice, MoSPI beautified the office walls, cleaned ponds/river/beaches, created awareness about cleanliness among people and students, planted saplings using waste bottles, etc.
MoSPI has disposed off 100% identified References received from MPs, 100% of PMO references, 100% of State Government References, 100% of Public Grievances, 100% of Appeals and 50% of pending Parliamentary Assurances. 100% of identified physical and e-files have also been weeded/closed during this campaign. Moreover, Rs. 1,79,640/- have been earned from selling of scrap.
All endeavor were made to encourage Jan Bhagidari and to promote innovative ideas by conducting cleanliness drives in public places such as parks, beaches, rivers, ponds, schools & hospitals, etc. in different locations of the country.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत 125 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान पूरा किया
02 NOV 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने अपने क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं और स्वायत्त निकाय भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के मार्गदर्शन में 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 मनाया। मंत्रालय ने देश भर में स्थित मंत्रालय के अधीन क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने; लंबित मामलों का निपटान; और कार्यालयों के कार्यस्थल अनुभवों को उन्नत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
विशेष अभियान के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने देश भर में सभी चिन्हित 125 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। एक महीने की अवधि में, लोगों और छात्रों के बीच स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई गई, स्कूलों में स्वच्छता प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं, रैलियां आयोजित की गईं, पौधे लगाए गए, कार्यालय क्षेत्र की सफाई की गई, सेल्फी पॉइंट बनाए गए, सार्वजनिक स्थानों जैसे, मंदिर, नदियाँ, तालाब, पार्क, अस्पताल आदि की सफाई की गई।
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास के रूप में, मंत्रालय ने कार्यालय की दीवारों को सुंदर बनाया, तालाबों/नदी/समुद्र तटों को साफ किया, लोगों और छात्रों के बीच स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की, बेकार बोतलों का उपयोग करके पौधे लगाए आदि।
मंत्रालय ने सांसदों से प्राप्त 100% प्रतिशत पहचान की गए संदर्भों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के 100% संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के 100% संदर्भों, 100% सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, 100% अपीलों और 50% लंबित संसदीय आश्वासनों का निपटान कर दिया है। इस अभियान के दौरान 100% पहचानी गई भौतिक और ई-फ़ाइलें भी हटा/बंद कर दी गई हैं। इसके अलावा, स्क्रैप की बिक्री से 1,79,640/- रूपये की आय हुई है।
देश के विभिन्न स्थानों में सार्वजनिक स्थानों जैसे पार्कों, समुद्र तटों, नदियों, तालाबों, स्कूलों और अस्पतालों आदि में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और नवीन विचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए गए।