Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurates a national-level innovation challenge aimed at motivating young individuals to create functional prototypes of innovative solutions
Ministry of Education Collaborates for ATL Marathon Program to Empower Young Innovators
02 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar today inaugurated a national-level innovation challenge aimed at motivating young individuals to create functional prototypes of innovative solutions. The Ministry of Education collaborated with the ATL Marathon program, spearheaded by the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, in partnership with UNICEF and YuWaah.
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav (Mission Director, AIM), Shri Vipin Kumar (Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education), Kevin Frey (CEO, Generation Unlimited), Dhuwarakha Sriram (Chief of YuWaah, Youth Development and Partnerships, UNICEF) and Abhishek Gupta (COO YuWaah, UNICEF) attended the event.
Department of School Education & Literacy has been committed to strengthening education in India through the National Education Policy (NEP) framework, with a focus on practical learning. Initiatives like the School Education Council and various programs have been instrumental in promoting this approach. The collaboration with the ATL Marathon has been a significant step in this direction, with over 32,000 innovations submitted by school students from across India over the last six years.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar expressed that through this program, we aim to support students in working collectively, introducing them to best practices that nurture their innovation skills, and connecting them with role models. We are also committed to supporting the best innovators from the program under School Innovation Councils, by providing a seed fund of 1-lakh rupees for 200 innovators, with ATL Marathon finalists being considered, he added.
This year's ATL Marathon is themed "India's 75th Republic Day" and features problem statements in areas such as Space, Agriculture, Inclusivity, Disaster Management, Mobility, Health, Education, and Skill Development. Student teams are encouraged to build projects addressing these challenges.
The top-performing teams will have the opportunity to participate in the Student Innovator Program, which includes internships with leading corporates and incubation centers in India. They will also receive certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog, and various exciting opportunities.
The Ministry of Education is excited about the prospects of this collaboration and looks forward to witnessing the remarkable innovations that young students will contribute to the development of India and the world through the ATL Marathon program.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سنجے کمار نے اختراعی متبادلوں کے فنکشنل پروٹو ٹائپ بنانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے قومی سطح کی اختراعی چنوتی کا آغاز کیا
وزیر تعلیم نے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کی اختیارکاری کے مقصد سے اے ٹی ایل میراتھن پروگرام کے لیے تعاون کیا
02 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے آج ایک قومی سطح کی اختراعی چنوتی کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو اختراعی حل کے فنکشنل پروٹوٹائپ بنانے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرنا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم نے یونی سیف اور یوواہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل اختراعی مشن کی قیادت میں اے ٹی ایل میراتھن پروگرام کے ساتھ تعاون کیا۔
ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو (مشن ڈائرکٹر، اے ایم آئی)، جناب وپن کمار (ایڈشنل سکریٹری، وزارت تعلیم)، کیون فرے (جنریشن ان لمیٹڈ کے سی ای او)، دھوارکا شری رام (یوواہ کے سربراہ، یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پارٹنرشپس، یونی سیف) اور ابھیشک گپتا (سی او او یوواہ، یونی سیف) نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ عملی تعلیم پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) فریم ورک کے توسط سے بھارت میں تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیمی کونسل جیسی پہل قدمی اور مختلف پروگرام اس نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کے ساتھ تعاون اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم رہا ہے، جس میں گذشتہ چھ برسوں میں پورے بھارت کے اسکولی طلبا کے ذریعہ 32000 سے زائد اختراعات پیش کی گئیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب سنجے کمار نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے توسط سے، ہمارا مقصد طلباء کو اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا، انہیں بہترین طور طریقوں سے متعارف کرانا ہے جو ان کی اختراعی ہنرمندی کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں اور انہیں رول ماڈل کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اسکول اختراعی کونسل کے تحت پروگرام کے بہترین اختراع کاروں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی پابند عہد ہیں، جس میں 200 اختراع کاروں کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپئے کا سیڈ فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس میں اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کے فائنلسٹوں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
اس برس کے اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کا موضوع ’’بھارت کا 75واں یوم جمہوریہ ‘‘ ہے اور اس میں خلاء، زراعت، شمولیت، تباہکاری انتظام، موبیلٹی، صحت، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات جیسے شعبوں سے متعلق مسائل کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ طلبا کی ٹیموں کی ان چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے والے پروجیکٹس بنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ٹیموں کو اسٹوڈینٹ اننوویٹر پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملے گا، جس میں بھارت کی اہم کمپنیوں اور انکیوبیشن سینٹروں کے ساتھ انٹرنشپ شامل ہے۔ انہیں نیتی آیوگ کے اے آئی ایم سے اسناد اور مختلف دلچسپ مواقع بھی حاصل ہوں گے۔
وزارت تعلیم اس تعاون کے امکانات کے بارے میں پرجوش ہے اور غیر معمولی اختراعات ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے پر امید ہے جو نوجوان طلبا اے ٹی ایل میراتھن پروگرام کے توسط سے بھارت اور دنیا کی ترقی میں تعاون دیں گے۔