Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
WDRA conducted a Seminar on the “Role of Financial Institutions in promoting e-NWR based Pledge Finance”
01 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) under the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) on its 13th Foundation Day held a seminar on the “Role of Financial Institutions in Promoting e-NWR based Pledge Finance” on 01.11.2023 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) graced the occasion as Chief Guest.
Delivering his address, Shri Chopra said that India was poised to become the 3rd largest economy in the coming years and that WDRA would play a critical role in the growth of the logistics and warehousing sector which comprises 15% of the GDP and is growing at a CAGR of 16% per annum. Pledge finance against fictitious receipts and sub-standard goods cause losses. WDRA was formed to promote scientific storage and issuance of electronic- negotiable warehouse receipt (e-NWR) in the country and only WDRA registered warehouses can issue e-NWR. WDRA has registered more than 4800 warehouses so far, loaning against e-NWR crossed more than Rs. 2400 crore in 2022-23 and there is ample scope for growth in both. He further highlighted the many measures that WDRA has taken to encourage the development of the warehousing sector. These include waiver of application fee and renewal fee for 2 years, cost of inspection of warehouses being borne by the government and reduction in the net worth requirement for warehousemen. Rationalization of dynamic security deposit, amendment of the W(D&R) Act and credit guarantee fund are on the anvil. He lauded FCI
and MPWLC that have made WDRA’s registration mandatory. An important measure, according to Shri Chopra could be the Digital Gateway. This platform will bring the repositories, warehouseman, bankers and depositors on to a single platform and will greatly ease the process of pledge finance against e-NWR. He further mentioned the Common Service Centres, which are available across the country that can facilitate farmers in using this platform for lending against e-NWR. He also talked about the possibility that crop loans which are lent under the KCC programme should be linked with pledge finance against e-NWR. With this process, the interest burden will come down for farmers and bankers and this would be a win-win situation for all stakeholders.
Earlier, Shri T K Manoj Kumar, Chairperson, WDRA in his address highlighted the significant improvement in WDRA’s performance metrics, WDRA’s efforts to rationalize the regulatory burden on stakeholders and the measures to consolidate WDRA’ gains for future growth. He emphasized that the singular problem is that WDRA’s registration is not mandatory except for the warehouses intending to issue Negotiable Warehouse Receipts. To increase registration, WDRA is dependent upon its outreach programmes and the directives given by other bodies like State Governments, etc. He appreciated the decision taken by FCI and MPWLC to store their procured stocks in WDRA registered warehouses and requested other agencies to take similar steps which would increase WDRA’s registration and contribute to reduction of storage loss. Chairman, WDRA also mentioned the slew of measures that WDRA has taken to rationalize the regulatory burden on its various stakeholders. Apart from waiver of fee and rationalization of net worth, this also includes the introduction of a new insurance regime and the enabling of registration of entities having negative net worth formed by an Act of Parliament or state legislature if they furnished indemnity bonds.
Further, to increase the e-NWR based pledge finance, WDRA had gone on an intense drive to contact banks directly, and persuade them to give loans only against e-NWRs. In consonance, SBI signed an MoU with WDRA and brought out a special product for loaning against e- NWRs for priority sector lending with many concessionary features. The support of public and private sector banks, state governments and the Government of India would greatly help WDRA in achieving greater pledge finance against e-NWRs, increasing liquidity in rural areas and helping to increase farmers’ income. Shri Kumar also mentioned that WDRA was on the verge of registering non-agri warehouses and upgrading its digital framework. All these measures would serve to increase registration and pledge finance against e-NWR.
Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Joint Secretary, WDRA in his welcome address exhibited the progress made by WDRA in the last one year which was at an all-time high across several major activities. WDRA registered 1522 warehouses and this is an increase of 150% of the registration done in the previous financial year. He further highlighted that pledge finance against e-NWR went up to Rs. 2,442 crores, a rise of 64% over the previous year.
Shri Sahu talked about WDRA’s expanding outreach activities which included MoUs with 12 Agriculture Universities for awareness programmes. MoUs for improving pledge financing against e-NWR were also signed with the State Bank of India (SBI) and the Punjab National Bank (PNB). In the past year, a conference with commercial banks was held in Mumbai and with regional rural banks was held in New Delhi. For ease of doing business, WDRA took several steps for making registration easier for its stakeholders. These developments mark important steps in strengthening the system of Negotiable Warehouse Receipts in the country and several other measures are under way.
A film on the various aspects and SOPs of scientific storage and pest control for warehouses registered by WDRA was launched and screened before the audience. It is a part of WDRA’s training initiatives and shall be previewed in farmers’ awareness programmes, etc.
A brief presentation explaining the e-NWR and Pledge Finance ecosystem was also made. The presentation covered the benefits of WDRA registration, an overview of the agricultural credit scenario in India, the price movement of various commodities, challenges in post- harvest finance and agricultural marketing, possible solutions for increasing e-NWR based pledge finance, the recent changes in WDRA’s regulations and the road ahead.
A panel discussion followed by open house was held. Shri Mukesh Kumar Jain, Member, WDRA moderated the session and the panelists included Shri Shantanu Chandrakant Pendsey, CGM, SBI, Shri Sunil Kumar Chug, CGM, PNB, Shri BS Sivakumar, President, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Shri Lokendra Tomar, Product Head, ICICI, Shri Omkar Reddy, MD, APSWC and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Proprietor, Jayant Chaudhary Warehouse. Many salient points related to the challenges and probable solutions in increasing pledge finance against e- NWR were enumerated.
On this momentous occasion, a felicitation ceremony was also held. Central Warehousing Corporation, state warehousing corporations, public and private sector banks, marketing boards, cooperative societies and warehousemen were awarded in recognition of their role in promoting pledge finance against e-NWR throughout the country.
The vote of thanks was given by Shri Jeetesh Sharma, Director (A&F), WDRA who thanked the Secretary, DFPD for gracing the occasion and the august gathering for promoting pledge finance against e-NWR.
The conference was well attended by representatives from government organizations, state warehousing corporations, regulatory bodies, banking sector, inspection agencies, industry associations, repositories, media and the warehousing industry.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ڈبلیوڈی آراے نے ’’ای -این ڈبلیو آرپرمبنی پلیج یعنی مرہون سرمایہ کو فروغ دینے میں مالی اداروں کے کردار‘‘کے موضوع پرایک سمینارکا انعقاد کیا
01 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے تحت ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ڈبلیو ڈی آراے) نے اپنے 13 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر یکم نومبر 2023 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ’’ای-این وی آر پر مبنی پلیج یعنی مرہو ن سرمایہ کو فروغ دینے میں مالیاتی اداروں کا کردار‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
سمینارسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوپڑا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آنے والے سالوں میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے اور یہ کہ ڈبلیو ڈی آراے لاجسٹکس اور مال گودام کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا جو جی ڈی پی کے 15 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے اوریہ سی اے جی آرکی 16 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ فرضی رسیدوں اور غیر معیاری اشیا کے خلاف فنڈ کو گروی یارہن رکھنے سے نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کا قیام ملک میں سائنسی طریقے سے ذخیرہ اندوزی اور الیکٹرانک شکل میں ہنڈی کی حیثیت کی حامل گودام کی رسید (ای -این ڈبلیو آر) کے اجراء کے لیے کیا گیا تھا اور صرف ڈبلیو ڈی آراے رجسٹرڈ گودام ہی ای- این ڈبلیو آر جاری کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے نے اب تک 4800 سے زیادہ گودام رجسٹر کیے ہیں،23-2022 میں ای-این ڈبلیو آر کے خلاف قرضوں کی مالیت 2400کروڑروپے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے اوران دونوں شعبوں میں ترقی کی کافی گنجائش ہے۔ انہوں نے ان بہت سے اقدامات پرمزید روشنی ڈالی جو ڈبلیو ڈی آراے نے گودام کے شعبے کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں 2 سال کے لیے درخواست کی فیس اور تجدید کی فیس کی چھوٹ، گوداموں کے معائنے کی لاگت جو حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے اور مال گودام سے متعلق افراد کے لیے نیٹ ورتھ کی ضرورت میں کمی شامل ہے۔ فعال سیکورٹی ڈپازٹ کومعقول بنانا، ڈبلیو (ڈی اینڈآر) ایکٹ میں ترمیم اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ کے بارے میں کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے ایف سی آئی اورایم پی ڈبلی ایل سی کی ستائش کی، جنھوں نے ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کے اندراج کو لازمی بنادیاہے ۔
جناب چوپڑا کے مطابق ایک اہم اقدام ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ریپوزٹریز،مال گودام سے متعلق افراد ، بینکرز اور ڈپازٹرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گا اور ای -این ڈبلیو آرکے خلاف گروی سرمائے کے عمل کو بہت آسان بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کامن سروس سینٹرز کا مزید ذکر کیا، جو ملک بھر میں دستیاب ہیں جو کسانوں کو ای-این ڈبلیو آر کے خلاف قرض دینے کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امکان کے بارے میں بھی بات کی کہ کے سی سی پروگرام کے تحت دیئے گئے فصلی قرضوں کو ای-این ڈبلیو آر کے خلاف رہن سرمائےسے جوڑ دیا جائے۔ اس عمل سے کسانوں اور بینکاروں کے لیے سود کا بوجھ کم ہو جائے گا اور یہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لئے فائدے کی صورت حال ہو گی۔
اس سے پہلے ، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے چیئرپرسن جناب ٹی کے منوج کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کی کارکردگی کے پیمانوں میں نمایاں بہتری، متعلقہ فریقوں پر ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو معقول بنانے کے لیے ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کی کوششوں اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے فوائد کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ واحد مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کی رجسٹریشن لازمی نہیں ہے سوائے ان گوداموں کے جو ہنڈی کی حیثیت کی حامل گودام کی رسیدیں جاری کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے اپنے رابطہ کاری پروگراموں اور دیگر اداروں جیسے ریاستی حکومتوں وغیرہ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات پرانحصار کرتاہے۔ انہوں نے ایف سی آئی اور ایم پی ڈبلیو ایل سی کی طرف سے اپنے خریدے گئے اسٹاک کو ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے رجسٹرڈ گوداموں میں ذخیرہ کرنے کے فیصلے کی تعریف کی اور دیگر ایجنسیوں سے بھی ایسے ہی اقدامات کرنے کی درخواست کی جس سے ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کی رجسٹریشن میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ذخیرہ اندوزی سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے چیئرمین نے ان متعدد اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا جو ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے نے اپنے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں پر ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو معقول بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے ہیں۔ فیس کی چھوٹ اور نیٹ ورتھ کو معقول بنانے کے علاوہ، اس میں بیمہ کے نئے نظام کومتعارف کرایاجانااور پارلیمنٹ یا ریاستی مقننہ کے ایکٹ کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ منفی نیٹ ورتھ کے حامل اداروں کے رجسٹریشن کو، اگر وہ معاوضہ بانڈز پیش کرتے ہیں، فعال کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ای -این ڈبلیو آر پر مبنی مرہون سرمائے میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ، ڈبلیو ڈی آراے نے بینکوں سے براہ راست رابطہ کرنے اور انہیں صرف ای-این ڈبلیو آرس کے خلاف ہی قرض دینے کے لیے قائل کرنے کی شدید مہم چلائی تھی۔ ایس بی آئی نے ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے اور کئی رعایتی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے لیے کے ای-این ڈبلیو آرس خلاف قرض دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروڈکٹ پیش کیا۔ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے بینکوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور حکومت ہند کی مدد سے ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کو ای-این ڈبلیو آرس کے خلاف زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی اعانت حاصل کرنے، دیہی علاقوں میں سرمائے کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔جناب کمار نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے غیر زرعی گوداموں کو رجسٹر کرنے اور اپنے ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کوجدیدترین بنانے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات رجسٹریشن اور ای-این ڈبلیو آرس کے خلاف مرہون سرمائے کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دھیرج ساہو نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں ڈبلیوڈی آراے کی پچھلے ایک سال میں کی گئی پیشرفت کواجاگرکیا جو کہ کئی بڑی سرگرمیوں میں اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر تھی۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے نے 1522 گودام رجسٹر کیے ہیں اور یہ پچھلے مالی سال میں کئے گئے رجسٹریشن کے مقابلے میں 150 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پرمزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ای-این ڈبلیو آر کے خلاف مرہون سرمائے کی مالیت 2,442 کروڑروپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔اس طرح اس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 64 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔
جناب ساہو نے ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کی رابطہ کاری کے متعلق بڑھتی ہوئی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی جس میں بیداری کرنے کے پروگراموں کے لیے 12 زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے شامل ہیں۔ ای -ڈبلیو این آرکے خلاف مرہون سرمائے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی ) اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کے ساتھ بھی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ پچھلے سال ممبئی میں تجارتی بینکوں کے ساتھ اور علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے، ڈبلیو ڈی آراے نے اپنے متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ پیش رفت ملک میں ہنڈی کی حیثیت کی حامل گودام رسیدوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور کئی دیگر اقدامات بھی کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ڈبلیوڈی آراے کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ گوداموں کے لیے سائنسی طریقے سے ذخیرہ کرنے اور پیسٹ کنٹرول یعنی کیڑے مکوڑوں سے چھٹکارہ حاصل کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور ایس اوپیز پر ایک فلم لانچ کی گئی اور سامعین کو دکھائی گئی۔ یہ ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کے تربیتی اقدامات کا ایک حصہ ہے اور کسانوں کے بیداری پیداکرنے سے متعلق پروگراموں وغیرہ میں اس کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
ای- این ڈبلیو آراور مرہون سرمائے سے متعلق ایکونظام کی وضاحت کرنے والی ایک مختصرپریزنٹیشن بھی کی گئی۔ پریزنٹیشن میں ڈبلیو ڈی آراے رجسٹریشن کے فوائد، ہندوستان میں زرعی قرض سے متعلق منظر نامے کا ایک جائزہ، مختلف اجناس کی قیمتوں میں اتارچڑھاؤ ،فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد سرمائے کی فراہمی اور زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے چیلنجز، ای-این ڈبلیو آرپر مبنی مرہون سرمائے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے ممکنہ حل، حالیہ تبدیلیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کے ضوابط میں کی گئیں حالیہ تبدیلیوں اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کااحاطہ کیاگیا۔
اوپن ہاؤس کے بعد پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے رکن جناب مکیش کمار جین، نے اجلاس کی نظامت کی اور پینل کے ارکان میں ایس بی آئی کے سی جی ایم جناب شانتنو چندرکانت پینڈسے، پی این بی کے سی جی ایم ، جناب سنیل کمار چگ، کوٹک مہندرابینک کے صدر، جناب بی ایس شیوکمار، آئی سی آئی سی آئی کے پروڈکٹ ہیڈ ،جناب لوکندر تومر ، اے پی ایس ڈبلیو سی کے ایم ڈی ، جناب اومکار ریڈی، اور جینت چودھری ویئرہاؤس کے پروپرائٹرجناب جینت چودھری شامل تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ای-ڈبلیو این آر کے خلاف مرہون سرمائے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے میں چیلنجوں اور ممکنہ حل سے متعلق بہت سے اہم نکات کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ۔
اس اہم موقع پر ایک پروقار تقریب کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔ سنٹرل ویئرہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن، اسٹیٹ ویئرہاوسنگ کارپوریشن ، سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں، مارکیٹنگ بورڈز، امدادباہمی کی سوسائٹیوں اور گودامس سے متعلق فریقوں کو پورے ملک میں ای-این ڈبلیو آرکے خلاف مرہون سرمائے کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے کردار کے اعتراف میں ایوارڈسے نوازا گیا۔
ڈبلیو ڈی آراے کے ڈائریکٹر(اے اینڈ ایف ) جناب جیتیش شرما نے کلمات تشکر اداکئے ،انہوں نے جنھوں ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری کا اس سمینارمیں شرکت کرنے اور ای ۔ این ڈبلیو آر کے خلاف مرہون سرمائے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معززسامعین کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
کانفرنس میں سرکاری تنظیموں، ریاستی مال گودام کارپوریشنز، ریگولیٹری اداروں، بینکنگ سیکٹر، معائنہ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں ، میڈیا اور مال گودام کی صنعت کے نمائندوں اورمیڈیا نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔