उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भंडारण विकास और नियामक प्राधिकरण ने 'ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित गारंटी वित्त को बढ़ावा देने में वित्तीय संस्थानों की भूमिका' विषय पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया
01 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के तहत भंडारण विकास और नियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) ने अपने 13वें स्थापना दिवस पर 01 नवंबर 2023 को 'ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित गारंटी वित्त को बढ़ावा देने में वित्तीय संस्थानों की भूमिका' विषय पर सेमिनार आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में हुआ। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री चोपड़ा ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और डब्ल्यूडीआरए लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं भंडारण क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इस क्षेत्र में जीडीपी का 15 प्रतिशत शामिल है और हर साल 16 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ रहा है। फर्जी रसीदों और घटिया सामान के बदले गारंटी वित्त से नुकसान होता है। डब्ल्यूडीआरए का गठन देश में वैज्ञानिक भंडारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक-निगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीद (ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर) जारी करने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया था और केवल डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदाम ही ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर जारी कर सकते हैं। डब्ल्यूडीआरए के पास अब तक 4800 से ज्यादा गोदाम पंजीकृत हैं और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के सापेक्ष ऋण 2022-23 में 2400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक रहा। दोनों में अभी वृद्धि की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है। उन्होंने आगे वेयरहाउसिंग क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डब्ल्यूडीआरए के कई पहलों की चर्चा की। इसमें 2 साल तक आवेदन शुल्क और नवीनीकरण शुल्क में छूट, गोदामों के निरीक्षण पर खर्च सरकार देगी और गोदाम मालिकों के लिए आवश्यक नेट वर्थ में कमी शामिल है। गतिशील सुरक्षा जमा को तर्कसंगत बनाना, डब्ल्यू (डीएंडआर) अधिनियम में संशोधन और क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड विचाराधीन हैं।
उन्होंने डब्ल्यूडीआरए का पंजीकरण अनिवार्य करने के लिए एफसीआई और एमपीडब्ल्यूएलसी की सराहना की। श्री चोपड़ा ने कहा कि एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम डिजिटल गेटवे हो सकता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म गोदामों, उसके मालिकों, बैंकर्स और जमाकर्ताओं को एक मंच पर लाएगा और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ गारंटी वित्त की प्रक्रिया को काफी आसान बना देगा। उन्होंने आगे कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों का जिक्र किया, जो देशभर में मौजूद हैं। ये किसानों को ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर पर ऋण लेने के लिए इस मंच का उपयोग करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस संभावना के बारे में भी चर्चा की कि केसीसी कार्यक्रम के तहत दिया जाने वाला फसल ऋण ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर पर गारंटी वित्त के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। इस प्रक्रिया से किसानों और बैंकरों पर ब्याज का बोझ कम होगा और इससे सभी हितधारकों को लाभ होगा।
इससे पहले, डब्ल्यूडीआरए के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. के. मनोज कुमार ने डब्ल्यूडीआरए के प्रदर्शन मेट्रिक्स में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार, हितधारकों पर नियामकीय बोझ को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए डब्ल्यूडीआरए के प्रयासों और भविष्य के विकास के लिए डब्ल्यूडीआरए के लाभ को संघटित करने के उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकमात्र समस्या यह है कि डब्ल्यूडीआरए का पंजीकरण उन गोदामों को छोड़कर अनिवार्य नहीं है जो निगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदें जारी करना चाहते हैं। पंजीकरण बढ़ाने के लिए, डब्ल्यूडीआरए अपने आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों और राज्य सरकारों आदि जैसे अन्य निकायों के निर्देशों पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने एफसीआई और एमपीडब्ल्यूएलसी के अपने खरीदे गए माल को डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदामों में रखने के निर्णय की सराहना की और दूसरी एजेंसियों से इसी तरह के कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया जिससे डब्ल्यूडीआरए का पंजीकरण बढ़ेगा और भंडारण नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। डब्ल्यूडीआरए अध्यक्ष ने उन उपायों का भी उल्लेख किया जो डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने अपने विभिन्न हितधारकों पर नियामकीय बोझ को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए किए हैं। शुल्क में छूट और नेट वर्थ को तर्कसंगत बनाने के अलावा, इसमें एक नई बीमा व्यवस्था की शुरुआत और संसद या राज्य विधानमंडल के अधिनियम के तहत निगेटिव नेट वर्थ वाली संस्थाओं के पंजीकरण को भी सक्षम बनाना शामिल है, अगर वे क्षतिपूर्ति बांड पेश करते हैं।
इसके अलावा ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित गारंटी वित्त (वित्तीय संकल्प) को बढ़ाने के लिए डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने बैंकों से सीधे संपर्क करने और उन्हें केवल ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर पर ऋण देने के लिए मनाने के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान चलाया। इसके अनुरूप एसबीआई ने डब्ल्यूडीआरए के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए और कई रियायती सुविधाओं के साथ प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के ऋण के लिए ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर पर ऋण देने के लिए एक विशेष उत्पाद पेश किया। सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों, राज्य सरकारों और भारत सरकार के समर्थन से डब्ल्यूडीआरए को ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर पर ज्यादा गारंटी वित्त (प्लेज फाइनेंस) प्राप्त करने, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में तरलता बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री कुमार ने इस बात का भी जिक्र किया कि डब्ल्यूडीआरए गैर-कृषि गोदामों को पंजीकृत करने और अपने डिजिटल ढांचे को उन्नत करने के करीब है। इन सभी उपायों से पंजीकरण और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ गारंटी वित्त बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
डब्ल्यूडीआरए के संयुक्त सचिव श्री धीरज साहू ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में पिछले एक साल में डब्ल्यूडीआरए की प्रगति के बारे में बताया, जो कई प्रमुख गतिविधियों में सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर थी। डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने 1522 गोदामों को पंजीकृत किया है, यह पिछले वित्त वर्ष में किए गए पंजीकरण की तुलना में 150% अधिक है। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ गारंटी वित्त पिछले साल से 64% की वृद्धि के साथ 2,442 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
श्री साहू ने डब्ल्यूडीआरए की आउटरीच गतिविधियों के विस्तार के बारे में बात की, जिसमें जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के लिए 12 कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल हैं। ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग में सुधार के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) के साथ भी समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। पिछले साल मुंबई में वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के साथ और नई दिल्ली में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के साथ एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था। व्यापार सुगमता के लिए डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने अपने हितधारकों के लिए पंजीकरण को आसान बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। ये घटनाक्रम देश में निगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदों की प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं और ऐसे कई उपाय अभी किए जा रहे हैं।
डब्ल्यूडीआरए द्वारा पंजीकृत गोदामों के लिए वैज्ञानिक भंडारण एवं कीट नियंत्रण की एसओपी और विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक फिल्म रिलीज की गई और दर्शकों को दिखाई गई। यह डब्ल्यूडीआरए की प्रशिक्षण पहलों का एक हिस्सा है और किसानों के जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि में इसे दिखाया जाएगा।
ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर और प्लेज फाइनेंस इकोसिस्टम के बारे में बताते हुए एक संक्षिप्त प्रजेंटेशन भी दिया गया। इसमें डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकरण के लाभ, भारत में कृषि ऋण की स्थिति, विभिन्न वस्तुओं के मूल्य में उतार-चढ़ाव, फसल की कटाई के बाद वित्त और कृषि विपणन की चुनौतियां, ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित गारंटी वित्त बढ़ाने के लिए संभावित समाधान, डब्ल्यूडीआरए के नियमों में हाल के बदलाव और आगे की राह पर चर्चा की गई।
ओपन हाउस के बाद एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई। डब्ल्यूडीआरए के सदस्य श्री मुकेश कुमार जैन ने सत्र का संचालन किया और पैनलिस्टों में श्री शांतनु चंद्रकांत पेंडसे, सीजीएम, एसबीआई; श्री सुनील कुमार चुग, सीजीएम, पीएनबी; श्री बीएस शिवकुमार, अध्यक्ष, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक; श्री लोकेंद्र तोमर, प्रोडक्ट हेड, आईसीआईसीआई; श्री ओंकार रेड्डी, एमडी, एपीएसडब्ल्यूसी और श्री जयंत चौधरी, मालिक, जयंत चौधरी वेयरहाउस शामिल थे। ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ गारंटी वित्त बढ़ाने में चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों से संबंधित कई मुख्य बिंदु सामने रखे गए।
इस अवसर पर एक सम्मान समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया। केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम, राज्य भंडारण निगमों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों, विपणन बोर्डों, सहकारी समितियों और गोदाम मालिकों को पूरे देश में ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ वित्तीय संकल्प को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए सम्मानित किया गया।
डब्ल्यूडीआरए के निदेशक (ए एंड एफ) श्री जितेश शर्मा ने कार्यक्रम में शामिल डीएफपीडी के सचिव को धन्यवाद दिया। साथ ही ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ गारंटी वित्त को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी गणमान्य अतिथियों को शुक्रिया कहा।
इस सम्मेलन में सरकारी संगठनों, राज्य भंडारण निगमों, नियामक निकायों, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र, निरीक्षण एजेंसियों, उद्योग संघों, भंडारण, मीडिया और भंडारण उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
WDRA conducted a Seminar on the “Role of Financial Institutions in promoting e-NWR based Pledge Finance”
01 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) under the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) on its 13th Foundation Day held a seminar on the “Role of Financial Institutions in Promoting e-NWR based Pledge Finance” on 01.11.2023 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) graced the occasion as Chief Guest.
Delivering his address, Shri Chopra said that India was poised to become the 3rd largest economy in the coming years and that WDRA would play a critical role in the growth of the logistics and warehousing sector which comprises 15% of the GDP and is growing at a CAGR of 16% per annum. Pledge finance against fictitious receipts and sub-standard goods cause losses. WDRA was formed to promote scientific storage and issuance of electronic- negotiable warehouse receipt (e-NWR) in the country and only WDRA registered warehouses can issue e-NWR. WDRA has registered more than 4800 warehouses so far, loaning against e-NWR crossed more than Rs. 2400 crore in 2022-23 and there is ample scope for growth in both. He further highlighted the many measures that WDRA has taken to encourage the development of the warehousing sector. These include waiver of application fee and renewal fee for 2 years, cost of inspection of warehouses being borne by the government and reduction in the net worth requirement for warehousemen. Rationalization of dynamic security deposit, amendment of the W(D&R) Act and credit guarantee fund are on the anvil. He lauded FCI
and MPWLC that have made WDRA’s registration mandatory. An important measure, according to Shri Chopra could be the Digital Gateway. This platform will bring the repositories, warehouseman, bankers and depositors on to a single platform and will greatly ease the process of pledge finance against e-NWR. He further mentioned the Common Service Centres, which are available across the country that can facilitate farmers in using this platform for lending against e-NWR. He also talked about the possibility that crop loans which are lent under the KCC programme should be linked with pledge finance against e-NWR. With this process, the interest burden will come down for farmers and bankers and this would be a win-win situation for all stakeholders.
Earlier, Shri T K Manoj Kumar, Chairperson, WDRA in his address highlighted the significant improvement in WDRA’s performance metrics, WDRA’s efforts to rationalize the regulatory burden on stakeholders and the measures to consolidate WDRA’ gains for future growth. He emphasized that the singular problem is that WDRA’s registration is not mandatory except for the warehouses intending to issue Negotiable Warehouse Receipts. To increase registration, WDRA is dependent upon its outreach programmes and the directives given by other bodies like State Governments, etc. He appreciated the decision taken by FCI and MPWLC to store their procured stocks in WDRA registered warehouses and requested other agencies to take similar steps which would increase WDRA’s registration and contribute to reduction of storage loss. Chairman, WDRA also mentioned the slew of measures that WDRA has taken to rationalize the regulatory burden on its various stakeholders. Apart from waiver of fee and rationalization of net worth, this also includes the introduction of a new insurance regime and the enabling of registration of entities having negative net worth formed by an Act of Parliament or state legislature if they furnished indemnity bonds.
Further, to increase the e-NWR based pledge finance, WDRA had gone on an intense drive to contact banks directly, and persuade them to give loans only against e-NWRs. In consonance, SBI signed an MoU with WDRA and brought out a special product for loaning against e- NWRs for priority sector lending with many concessionary features. The support of public and private sector banks, state governments and the Government of India would greatly help WDRA in achieving greater pledge finance against e-NWRs, increasing liquidity in rural areas and helping to increase farmers’ income. Shri Kumar also mentioned that WDRA was on the verge of registering non-agri warehouses and upgrading its digital framework. All these measures would serve to increase registration and pledge finance against e-NWR.
Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Joint Secretary, WDRA in his welcome address exhibited the progress made by WDRA in the last one year which was at an all-time high across several major activities. WDRA registered 1522 warehouses and this is an increase of 150% of the registration done in the previous financial year. He further highlighted that pledge finance against e-NWR went up to Rs. 2,442 crores, a rise of 64% over the previous year.
Shri Sahu talked about WDRA’s expanding outreach activities which included MoUs with 12 Agriculture Universities for awareness programmes. MoUs for improving pledge financing against e-NWR were also signed with the State Bank of India (SBI) and the Punjab National Bank (PNB). In the past year, a conference with commercial banks was held in Mumbai and with regional rural banks was held in New Delhi. For ease of doing business, WDRA took several steps for making registration easier for its stakeholders. These developments mark important steps in strengthening the system of Negotiable Warehouse Receipts in the country and several other measures are under way.
A film on the various aspects and SOPs of scientific storage and pest control for warehouses registered by WDRA was launched and screened before the audience. It is a part of WDRA’s training initiatives and shall be previewed in farmers’ awareness programmes, etc.
A brief presentation explaining the e-NWR and Pledge Finance ecosystem was also made. The presentation covered the benefits of WDRA registration, an overview of the agricultural credit scenario in India, the price movement of various commodities, challenges in post- harvest finance and agricultural marketing, possible solutions for increasing e-NWR based pledge finance, the recent changes in WDRA’s regulations and the road ahead.
A panel discussion followed by open house was held. Shri Mukesh Kumar Jain, Member, WDRA moderated the session and the panelists included Shri Shantanu Chandrakant Pendsey, CGM, SBI, Shri Sunil Kumar Chug, CGM, PNB, Shri BS Sivakumar, President, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Shri Lokendra Tomar, Product Head, ICICI, Shri Omkar Reddy, MD, APSWC and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Proprietor, Jayant Chaudhary Warehouse. Many salient points related to the challenges and probable solutions in increasing pledge finance against e- NWR were enumerated.
On this momentous occasion, a felicitation ceremony was also held. Central Warehousing Corporation, state warehousing corporations, public and private sector banks, marketing boards, cooperative societies and warehousemen were awarded in recognition of their role in promoting pledge finance against e-NWR throughout the country.
The vote of thanks was given by Shri Jeetesh Sharma, Director (A&F), WDRA who thanked the Secretary, DFPD for gracing the occasion and the august gathering for promoting pledge finance against e-NWR.
The conference was well attended by representatives from government organizations, state warehousing corporations, regulatory bodies, banking sector, inspection agencies, industry associations, repositories, media and the warehousing industry.