Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta
01 NOV 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) & its attached Offices successfully completed the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta, focused on minimizing pendency in Government. DFPD launched the Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd - 31st October 2023 with special impetus on disposal of pendency, better space management and making the environment clean and green.
The campaign started with the preparatory phase on September 15th, 2023 to identify targets for cleaning during the implementation phase. During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (F&PD) has taken Review Meetings with the Sr. Officers of DFPD and its attached Offices to sensitize about the progress of activities undertaken during the Special Campaign 3.0.
Shri Rajender Kumar, JS (Admn) also took a number of Review Meetings with the officers of the Department as well as its PSUs/ Attached offices. During the campaign period, he paid many surprise visits to various sections/ Record Room of DFPD and appreciated the efforts of the officials. He also inspected the toilets and common areas and directed the concerned staff to make their best efforts to maintain the utmost cleanliness in the office premises.
During the period of Special Campaign 3.0, a Team of Deputy Secretary & Nodal Officers with two Under Secretaries of DFPD visited Warehouses and godowns of Offices of the FCI & CWC on 17th October, 2023 to review the progress and achievement of Attached Offices under the DFPD.
Not only the Department but all its attached Offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, IGMRI & NSI Kanpur enthusiastically participated in the campaign and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at 1156 campaign sites. This year a remarkable 1.84 Lakh Sq.ft. space has been freed after the disposal of scrap and other redundant materials. 3.33 lakh physical files were identified, and reviewed and 1.57 lakh physical files have been weeded out during the campaign. 2964 Electronic files have also been closed. The total revenue generated from the disposal of scrap is more than Rs. 22.35 lakh. During the Special Campaign 3.0 period, this Department and its Attached Offices on various social media platforms, such as Twitter, Instagram etc, have released 08 Best Practices, 17 PIB Notes and more than 1000 Tweets. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution and its attached Offices successfully achieved the target set for Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government, which was conducted within the Department and across its attached Offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, IGMRI and NSI, Kanpur located in various parts of the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام کے محکمے نے سووچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
01 NOV 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی ) اور اس سے جڑے دفاتر میں سرکار میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کرنے پر مرکوز سووچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی میں زیر التوا معاملوں کے نمٹارے ، بہتر جگہ کے نظم وضبط اور ماحولیات کو صاف اور سرسبز بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک خصوصی مہم 3.0 شروع کی تھی۔
نفاذ مرحلے کے دوران صاف صفائی کے اہداف کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے مہم 15ستمبر 2023 کو تیاری مرحلے کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ مہم کے دوران دفاتر میں جگہ کے نظم وضبط اور کام کرنے کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام محکمے کےسکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بیداری کی غرض سے ڈی ایف پی ڈی اوراس سے جڑے دفاتر کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں ۔
غذ او رعوامی تقسیم نظام محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ( انتظامیہ ) جناب راجندر کمار نے بھی محکمے کے حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی عوامی اکائیوں / منسلک دفاتر کے ساتھ کئی جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں۔ مہم کی مدت کے دوران انہوں نے ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے مختلف محکموں / ریکارڈ روم کے اچانک دورے کئے اور حکام کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے بیت الخلاء اور عام جگہوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اورمتعلقہ عملے کو دفتر کے احاطے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ صاف صفائی بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اپنی بہترین کوشش کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی مدت کے دوران ڈی ایف پی ڈی کےدو انڈر سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ نائب سکریٹری اور نوڈل افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے تحت منسلک دفاتر کی پیش رفت اور حصولیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 17 اکتوبر 2023 کو ایف سی آئی اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے دفاتر کے گوداموں اور وئیر ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا ۔
نہ صرف محکمہ بلکہ اس سے جڑے تمام دفاتر یعنی ایف سی آئی ،سی ڈبلیو سی ، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے ، آئی جی ایم آر آئی اور این ایف آئی کانپور نے مہم میں جوش وخروش کےساتھ حصہ لیا اور 1156 مہم کے مقامات پر اسے صاف صفائی کے جشن کے طورپر منایا ۔اس سال اسکریپ اور دیگر غیر ضروری اشیا کے نمٹارے کے بعد قابل ذکر طور پر 1.84 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کردی گئی ہے ۔ مہم کے دوران 3.33 لاکھ فزیکل فائلوں کی شناخت کی گئی ،ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 1.57 لاکھ فزیکل فائلوں کو ہٹادیا گیا ہے۔ 2964 الیکٹرانک فائلیں بھی بند کردی گئی ہیں ۔ اسکریپ کے نمٹارے سے پیدا کی گئی کل آمدنی 22.35 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 مدت کے دوران اس محکمے اور اس کے متعلقہ دفاتر میں ٹیوٹر ، انسٹاگرام وغیرہ جیسے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر 8 اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں ، 17 پی آئی بی نوٹس اور 1000سے زیادہ ٹویٹ جاری کئے ۔ ایک وقف کے ذریعہ رو زانہ کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی گئی اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ ہوسٹ کئے گئے ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا۔
عوامی تقسیم نظام کے محکمے اوراس سے جڑے دفاتر میں صاف صفائی پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لئے مقررشدہ ہدف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا اور سرکار میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کیا ۔یہ مہم ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع محکموں کے اندر اور اس سے جڑے دفاتر یعنی ایف سی آئی ،سی ڈبلیو سی ، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے ، آئی جی ایم آر آئی اور کانپور میں واقع این ایس آئی میں منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔