Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Sri Lanka re-launch negotiations of the Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ETCA)
01 NOV 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
India and Sri Lanka held the 12th round of negotiations on the Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ETCA) in Colombo, Sri Lanka from 30th October 2023 to 1st November 2023. The two countries had 11 rounds of bilateral talks from 2016 to 2018. Thereafter the negotiations were paused.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Mr. K J Weerasinghe, Chief Negotiator and the Indian delegation was led by Shri Anant Swarup, Joint Secretary in the Department of Commerce, Government & Chief Negotiator.
During this round, both the sides took stock of the progress made till the 11th round and engaged in discussions on various chapters including Trade in Goods, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Trade in Services, Custom Procedure & Trade Facilitation, Rules of Origin, Trade Remedies, Economic & Technology Cooperation and Dispute Settlement. Both sides identified the areas of convergence and areas where they need to find creative solutions.
During this round, both sides reviewed the progress on implementation and decided to drop 9 issues as being resolved. Issues such as the quota on apparel and pepper and the procurement of pharmaceuticals were also discussed and both sides decided to continue the discussion and explore new options for resolution of the matter.
On the proposed ETCA, both sides agreed on the need to build on progress made in past, while revisiting their positions wherever possible to reflect new developments. The conclusion of the negotiations is expected to open new opportunities for trade and economic cooperation for both countries. The India-Sri Lanka ETCA will be a pivotal move to further enhance bilateral trade between the two countries. Both sides acknowledged the huge potential in India and Sri Lanka trade partnership and the possibilities for enhanced economic relations in areas of mutual interest.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और श्रीलंका ने आर्थिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते (ईटीसीए) पर वार्ता फिर से शुरू की
01 NOV 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका ने 30 अक्टूबर 2023 से 1 नवंबर 2023 तक कोलंबो, श्रीलंका में आर्थिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते (ईटीसीए) पर 12वें दौर की वार्ता की। दोनों देशों के बीच 2016 से 2018 तक 11 दौर की द्विपक्षीय वार्ता हुई थी। इसके बाद वार्ता रोक दी गई थी।
श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मुख्य वार्ताकार श्री के. जे. वीरसिंघे ने किया और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव और मुख्य वार्ताकार श्री अनंत स्वरूप ने किया।
इस दौर में, दोनों पक्षों ने 11वें दौर तक हुई प्रगति का जायजा लिया और वस्तुओं में व्यापार, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपाय, सेवाओं में व्यापार, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रिया व व्यापार सुविधा, उत्पत्ति के नियम, व्यापार उपाय, आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग तथा विवाद निपटान सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने समन्वय के क्षेत्रों के साथ उन क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान की, जहां उन्हें रचनात्मक समाधान ढूंढने की आवश्यकता है।
इस दौर के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने कार्यान्वयन पर प्रगति की समीक्षा की और 9 मुद्दों को हल होने के रूप में छोड़ने का निर्णय लिया। परिधान व काली मिर्च पर कोटा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स की खरीद जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई तथा दोनों पक्षों ने चर्चा जारी रखने और मामले के समाधान के लिए नए विकल्प की तलाश करने का फैसला किया।
प्रस्तावित ईटीसीए पर, दोनों पक्ष नए विकास को प्रतिबिंबित करने के क्रम में, जहां भी संभव हो अपनी स्थिति पर दोबारा विचार करते हुए, अतीत में हुई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए। वार्ता के समापन से दोनों देशों के लिए व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग के नए अवसर खुलने की उम्मीद है। भारत-श्रीलंका ईटीसीए, दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच व्यापार साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाओं एवं आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं को स्वीकार किया।