Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & his Singaporean counterpart co-chair 15th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue in New Delhi
Agree to enhance collaboration in Service-to-Service interactions, bilateral exercises & emerging areas such as cyber security
01 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue was held in New Delhi on November 01, 2023. The dialogue was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the existing defence cooperation between the two countries and agreed to enhance collaboration in Service-to-Service interactions and bilateral exercises. They also articulated steps to take forward cooperation in emerging areas like cyber security.
Both sides identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of maritime security and multilateral cooperation. The Defence Secretary appreciated Singapore’s efforts for coordinating and co-hosting the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise in May 2023. He highlighted the potential of the domestic defence industry with capacity and capability to meet the requirement of Singapore. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the ‘Strategic Partnership’ based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy and rule of law.
This was the first physical meeting at the level of Defence Secretary between India and Singapore post the COVID-19 pandemic.
Earlier, the Permanent Secretary (Defence) called on the Chief of Defence Staff and discussed issues of mutual interest. The Singapore delegation also visited various cultural places, including Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in New Delhi.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్, సింగపూర్‌ రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శుల అధ్యక్షతన న్యూదిల్లీలో 15వ 'భారత్‌-సింగపూర్ రక్షణ విధాన చర్చలు'
సాయుధ దళాల కార్యకలాపాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక విన్యాసాలు & సైబర్‌ భద్రత వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో సహకారం మెరుగుపరచుకోవడానికి అంగీకారం
01 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
15వ 'భారత్-సింగపూర్ రక్షణ విధాన చర్చలు' ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగాయి. భారత రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గిరిధర్ అరమణె, సింగపూర్ శాశ్వత కార్యదర్శి (రక్షణ) చాన్ హెంగ్ కీ ఈ సమావేశానికి సంయుక్తంగా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని ఈ భేటీలో సమీక్షించారు. సాయుధ దళాల మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష కార్యకలాపాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక విన్యాసాల్లో సహకారం మెరుగుపరచుకోవడానికి అంగీకారం కుదిరింది. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సైబర్‌ భద్రత వంటి రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే చర్యల గురించి కూడా ఇరుపక్షాలు చర్చించాయి.
ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సహకారాన్ని, ముఖ్యంగా, సముద్ర భద్రత, బహుపాక్షిక సహకార రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని రెండు వర్గాలు గుర్తించాయి. ఈ ఏడాది మే నెలలో జరిగిన తొలి 'ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా మారిటైమ్ ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌'ను సమన్వయం చేయడంలో, సహ-ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వడంలో సింగపూర్ చూపిన చొరవను భారత రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి ప్రశంసించారు. పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, అవగాహన, ఉమ్మడి ప్రాధాన్యతలపై ‘వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని’ సంపూర్ణంగా అమలు చేసేందుకు రెండు దేశాలు నిబద్ధత ప్రదర్శించాయి.
కొవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి తర్వాత భారత్‌, సింగపూర్ మధ్య రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శుల స్థాయిలో జరిగిన మొదటి భౌతిక సమావేశం ఇది.
ఈ సమావేశానికి ముందు, భారతదేశ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్‌తోనూ సింగపూర్‌ శాశ్వత కార్యదర్శి (రక్షణ) సమావేశమయ్యారు. సింగపూర్ ప్రతినిధి బృందం న్యూదిల్లీలోని ప్రధానమంత్రి సంగ్రహాలయతో సహా వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదేశాలను కూడా సందర్శించింది.