Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & his Singaporean counterpart co-chair 15th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue in New Delhi
Agree to enhance collaboration in Service-to-Service interactions, bilateral exercises & emerging areas such as cyber security
01 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue was held in New Delhi on November 01, 2023. The dialogue was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the existing defence cooperation between the two countries and agreed to enhance collaboration in Service-to-Service interactions and bilateral exercises. They also articulated steps to take forward cooperation in emerging areas like cyber security.
Both sides identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of maritime security and multilateral cooperation. The Defence Secretary appreciated Singapore’s efforts for coordinating and co-hosting the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise in May 2023. He highlighted the potential of the domestic defence industry with capacity and capability to meet the requirement of Singapore. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the ‘Strategic Partnership’ based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy and rule of law.
This was the first physical meeting at the level of Defence Secretary between India and Singapore post the COVID-19 pandemic.
Earlier, the Permanent Secretary (Defence) called on the Chief of Defence Staff and discussed issues of mutual interest. The Singapore delegation also visited various cultural places, including Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in New Delhi.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری اور ان کے سنگاپوری ہم منصب نے نئی دہلی میں 15 ویں ہندوستان-سنگاپور دفاعی پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
افواج کے درمیان بات چیت، دو طرفہ مشقوں اور سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا
01 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
15 واں انڈیا-سنگاپور دفاعی پالیسی ڈائیلاگ یکم نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس مکالمے کی مشترکہ صدارت سیکرٹری دفاع جناب گری دھر ارامانے اور مستقل سیکرٹری (دفاع) سنگاپور مسٹر چان ہینگ کی نے کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور سروس ٹو سروس بات چیت اور دو طرفہ مشقوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تعاون کے موجودہ شعبوں کو بڑھانے کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی، خاص طور پر میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے شعبے میں۔ سکریٹری دفاع نے مئی 2023 میں پہلی آسیان-انڈیا میری ٹائم مشق کو مربوط اور مشترکہ میزبانی کے لیے سنگاپور کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سنگاپور کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی قدرت اور صلاحیت کے ساتھ گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کے امکان کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم، مشترکہ مفادات اور جمہوریت کی مشترکہ اقدار اور قانون کی حکمرانی پر مبنی ’اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
کووڈ-19وبائی امراض کے بعد ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان دفاعی سکریٹری کی سطح پر یہ پہلی حقیقی میٹنگ تھی۔
قبل ازیں، مستقل سیکرٹری (دفاع) نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف سے ملاقات کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ سنگاپور کے وفد نے مختلف ثقافتی مقامات کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس میں نئی دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگھارالیہ بھی شامل تھا۔
ش ح۔ ا ک۔ ج
UNO-562