Ministry of Defence
BANGLADESH AIR FORCE (BAF) PERSONNEL VISITED DIMAPUR, NAGALAND TO COMMEMORATE THEIR RAISING DAY
01 NOV 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Bangladesh Air Force came into being with one Chetak, one Armed Otter and one Dakota, 09 Officers and 57 Men on 28 Sep 1971, at Dimapur, Nagaland. It was on this day that three Pilots, Squadron Leader Sultan Ahmed and Flight Lieutenant Badrul Alam who had defected from Pakistan Air Force and a civilian pilot, Captain Shahabuddin Ahmed, commenced their training by the Indian Air Force in Kilo flight at Dimapur which was deemed to be the first Bangladesh Air Force Unit. After 16 Dec 1971, with the birth of Bangladesh, the Kilo Flight aircraft riddled with bullets, but still fly worthy, were handed over to Bangladesh at Dhaka by India.
In order to keep the spirit of Liberation War alive amongst the personnel of Bangladesh Forces, 20 Officers and personnel of Bangladesh Air Force led by Group Captain Tanvir Marzan visited Dimapur on 31 Oct 2023, as a part of Bangladesh Air Force Raising Day celebrations. Officers and personnel of IAF including those belonging to Dornier and MI 17-V5 squadrons with a historical connection with the Kilo Flight interacted with the personnel of BAF Bangladesh Air Force has always shown keen interest in visiting important locations that were places of relevance during the 1971 Liberation War. The visit reflects the deep ties and bonhomie between the Air Forces of the two countries and acknowledges the role of IAF in the Liberation of Bangladesh.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
বাংলাদেশ বায়ু সেনাৰ (বিএএফ) কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰে
01 NOV 2023 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
১৯৭১ চনৰ ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰত এখন চেতক, এখন সশস্ত্ৰ অটাৰ আৰু এখন ডাকোটা, ০৯ জন বিষয়া আৰু ৫৭ জন কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সৈতে বাংলাদেশ বায়ু সেনাৰ জন্ম হৈছিল। একেদিনাই ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাই তিনিজন পাইলট, স্কোয়াড্ৰন লিডাৰ চুলতান আহমেদ, ফ্লাইট লেফটেনেণ্ট বদৰুল আলম, যি পাকিস্তানৰ বায়ু সেনা ত্যাগ কৰিছিল, আৰু এজন অসামৰিক পাইলট কেপ্টেইন শ্বাহবুদ্দিন আহমেদক ডিমাপুৰত 'কিলো ফ্লাইট'ত প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ই বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰথম বায়ু সেনা গোট হৈ পৰিছিল। ১৯৭১ চনৰ ১৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পিছত বাংলাদেশৰ জন্মৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে ঢাকাত বাংলাদেশলৈ বুলেটৰ ছিদ্ৰ থকা কিন্তু সক্ষম 'কিলো ফ্লাইট' বিমানখন হস্তান্তৰ কৰে।
বাংলাদেশ বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ মাজত মুক্তি যুদ্ধৰ মনোভাৱ জীয়াই ৰখাৰ বাবে, বাংলাদেশ বায়ু সেনাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন তানভিৰ মাৰ্জানৰ নেতৃত্বত বাংলাদেশ বায়ু সেনাৰ ২০ জন বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মীয়ে ৩১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২৩ত ডিমাপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। 'কিলো ফ্লাইট'ৰ সৈতে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক থকা ডৰ্ণিয়াৰ আৰু এমআই ১৭-ভি৫ স্কোয়াড্ৰনৰ বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে বিএএফ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। বাংলাদেশৰ বায়ু সেনাই ১৯৭১ চনৰ মুক্তি যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত যথেষ্ট প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ থকা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ সদায় আগ্ৰহ দেখুৱাই আহিছে। এই ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ বায়ু সেনাৰ মাজত গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সদিচ্ছা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে।