Ministry of Defence
BANGLADESH AIR FORCE (BAF) PERSONNEL VISITED DIMAPUR, NAGALAND TO COMMEMORATE THEIR RAISING DAY
01 NOV 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Bangladesh Air Force came into being with one Chetak, one Armed Otter and one Dakota, 09 Officers and 57 Men on 28 Sep 1971, at Dimapur, Nagaland. It was on this day that three Pilots, Squadron Leader Sultan Ahmed and Flight Lieutenant Badrul Alam who had defected from Pakistan Air Force and a civilian pilot, Captain Shahabuddin Ahmed, commenced their training by the Indian Air Force in Kilo flight at Dimapur which was deemed to be the first Bangladesh Air Force Unit. After 16 Dec 1971, with the birth of Bangladesh, the Kilo Flight aircraft riddled with bullets, but still fly worthy, were handed over to Bangladesh at Dhaka by India.
In order to keep the spirit of Liberation War alive amongst the personnel of Bangladesh Forces, 20 Officers and personnel of Bangladesh Air Force led by Group Captain Tanvir Marzan visited Dimapur on 31 Oct 2023, as a part of Bangladesh Air Force Raising Day celebrations. Officers and personnel of IAF including those belonging to Dornier and MI 17-V5 squadrons with a historical connection with the Kilo Flight interacted with the personnel of BAF Bangladesh Air Force has always shown keen interest in visiting important locations that were places of relevance during the 1971 Liberation War. The visit reflects the deep ties and bonhomie between the Air Forces of the two countries and acknowledges the role of IAF in the Liberation of Bangladesh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश वायु सेना (बीएएफ) के कर्मियों ने अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाने के लिए नागालैंड के दीमापुर का दौरा किया
01 NOV 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश वायु सेना 28 सितंबर 1971 को नागालैंड के दीमापुर में एक चेतक, एक सशस्त्र ओटर और एक डकोटा, 09 अधिकारियों और 57 कर्मियों के साथ अस्तित्व में आई थी। इसी दिन भारतीय वायु सेना ने उसके तीन पायलटों, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सुल्तान अहमद, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट बदरुल आलम, जो पाकिस्तान वायु सेना से अलग हो गए थे और एक नागरिक पायलट, कैप्टन शहाबुद्दीन अहमद को दीमापुर में ‘किलो फ्लाइट’ में प्रशिक्षण देना शुरू किया था। यह बांग्लादेश की पहली वायु सेना इकाई बनी। 16 दिसंबर 1971 के बाद, बांग्लादेश के जन्म के साथ ही भारत ने गोलियों से छलनी, लेकिन उड़ान भरने में सक्षम ‘किलो फ़्लाइट’ विमान ढाका में बांग्लादेश को सौंप दिए थे।
बांग्लादेश बलों के कर्मियों के बीच मुक्ति युद्ध की भावना को जीवित रखने के लिए ग्रुप कैप्टन तनवीर मार्ज़न के नेतृत्व में बांग्लादेश वायु सेना के 20 अधिकारियों और कर्मियों ने, बांग्लादेश वायु सेना के स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अंग रूप में 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को दीमापुर का दौरा किया। ‘किलो फ्लाइट’ से ऐतिहासिक संबंध रखने वाली डोर्नियर और एमआई 17-वी5 स्क्वाड्रन के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों ने बीएएफ के कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत की। बांग्लादेश वायु सेना ने हमेशा उन महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों का दौरा करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है जो 1971 के मुक्ति युद्ध के दौरान काफी प्रासंगिक रहें। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच गहरे संबंधों और सद्भाव को दर्शाती है और बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति में भारतीय वायुसेना की भूमिका को मान्‍यता देती है।