Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI approves proposed combination relating to minority investment by India Business Excellence Fund – IV in SK Finance Limited
31 OCT 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition of Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination relating to minority investment by India Business Excellence Fund – IV in SK Finance Limited.
India Business Excellence Fund – IV (Acquirer) is a Category II Alternative Investment Fund registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India. It primarily invests in equity and equity-linked instruments and/or debt and/or mezzanine or other instruments of Indian or India related companies. It is a sector-agnostic fund, providing growth capital to mid-sized companies.
SK Finance Limited (Target) Target is a non-banking finance company registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a Non-Banking Non-Deposit Taking Systemically Important Asset Finance Company engaged in the business of providing financing for vehicles (new and used) and loans to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises. Target largely caters to low-mid income, self-employed individuals that are largely under-banked (in semi-urban/rural areas) with minimal access to organized lending.
The proposed combination relates to a minority investment by Acquirer in the Target by way of subscription to equity shares of the Target and purchase of outstanding equity shares of the Target from Mr. Rajendra Kumar Setia, the promoter of the Target; and Baring Private Equity India AIF (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سی سی آئی نے ایس کے فائنانس لمیٹڈ میں انڈیا بزنس ایکسیلنس فنڈ – IV کے ذریعہ اقلیتی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دی
31 OCT 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
کمپیٹیشن آف کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ایس کے فائنانس لمیٹڈ میں انڈیا بزنس ایکسیلنس فنڈچہارم کے ذریعہ اقلیتی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
انڈیا بزنس ایکسیلنس فنڈ - چہارم (ایکوائرر) ایک زمرہ دوئم كا متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ ہے جو سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔یہ بنیادی طور پر ایکویٹی اور ایکویٹی سے منسلک آلات اور/یا قرض اور/یا میزانین یا ہندوستانی یا ہندوستان سے متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے دیگر آلات میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک سیکٹر ایگنوسٹک فنڈ ہے، جو درمیانے درجے کی کمپنیوں کو ترقی رُخی سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایس کے فائنانس لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) ٹارگٹ ایک غیر بینکنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے جو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک غیر بینکنگ نان ڈپازٹ ٹیكنگ نظام كے لحاظ سے اہم اثاثہ والی مالیاتی کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ گاڑیوں کے لیے فنانسنگ (نئی اور استعمال شدہ) اور بہت چھوٹیم چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کو قرض فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ كمپنی بڑی سے کم درمیانی آمدنی والوں اور اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے والے لوگوں كی ضرورتیں، جو (نیم شہری/دیہی علاقوں میں) منظم قرضے تک کم سے کم رسائی کے ساتھ۔ زیادہ تر بینکوں سے محروم ہیں، پوری كرتی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج كا تعلق ٹارگیٹ میں ایکوائرر کے ذریعہ اقلیتی سرمایہ کاری سے ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ كاری ہدف کے ایکویٹی حصص کی رکنیت کے ذریعے اور ٹارگیٹ کے پروموٹر مسٹر راجندر کمار سیٹیا سے ٹارگیٹ کے بقایا ایکویٹی شیئرز کی خریداری ك ذریعہ كی گئی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم بعد میں سامنے آئے گا۔