Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries organises Swachhta Pakhwada
31 OCT 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has organized Swachhta Pakhwada as per the instructions of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti from 16 October 2023 to 31 October 2023. During this campaign, many pending cases were resolved and cleanliness related activities were conducted in the Ministry premises.
During the Swachhta Pakhwada, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Minhaj Alam administered the 'Swachhata Pledge' to all the officers and personnel of the Ministry and pledged to remain committed to cleanliness.
During this fortnight, Union Minister of the Ministry Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Union Minister of State Shri Prahlad Singh Patel gave the message of making India garbage free.
Under the Swachhata Pakhwada, an essay competition and quiz competition on cleanliness was organized in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in which the officers and personnel of the Ministry participated enthusiastically and contributed fully in making this fortnight a success.
To promote Swachhta Pakhwada, the activities and programs undertaken by the Ministry from 16 October 2023 to 31 October 2023 were posted along with photographs and videos on the Swachhta Pakhwada portal and all the social media handles of the Ministry.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा आयोजित किया
31 OCT 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के निर्देश अनुसार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 16 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़े' का आयोजन किया। इस अभियान के दौरान कई लंबित मामलों को हल किया गया और मंत्रालय परिसरों में स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियां की गईं।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम ने मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मियों को 'स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा' दिलाई और स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध रहने का संकल्प दिलाया।
इस पखवाड़े के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने भारत को कचरा मुक्त बनाने का संदेश दिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता पर निबंध प्रतियोगिता और क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। इसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कार्मिकों ने पूरे उत्साह से भाग लिया और इस पखवाड़े को सफल बनाने में पूरा योगदान दिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय द्वारा 16 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक आयोजित गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की तस्वीरें एवं वीडियो, स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा पोर्टल और मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर पोस्ट किए गए।