Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR and Thünen Institute, Germany to organize a workshop to address food losses and waste from 30thOctober to 1st November, 2023
29 OCT 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agriculture Research in collaboration with the Thünen Institute is organizing International Workshop on Food Loss and Waste Prevention in South Asian Region at National Agricultural Science Centre Complex, New Delhi from 30th October to 1st November, 2023.The workshop will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Agriculture& Farmers’Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in the presence of Secretary,DARE – DG (ICAR),Dr. Himanshu Pathak and Research Director, Thünen Institute, Germany, Stefan Lange.
The workshop aims to address issues like Assessment and Impact of Postharvest Losses and Food Waste; Prevention of Postharvest Losses in the Supply Chain; Prevention of Food Waste in Households and Community Activities and Role of Food Bank Networks and Circular Economy. Participants in the workshop would be different types of stakeholders from the South Asian Countries viz. India, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Maldives, etc. The participants would discuss impact of Food Loss & Waste on the economy, environment, and society in the South Asian Region and will share knowledge and expertise on methodologies to measure and assess food loss and waste. Further the knowledge on technologies, approaches, and strategies to prevent food loss and waste would also be shared along with success stories and case studies from different countries in the region.
The programme will include presentations from various stakeholders coming from South Asian Countries as well from Germany, USA and UN organizations. Besides there would be panel discussions on various issues and available solutions followed by visits to some organizations which have successfully addressed the issue of post-harvest losses and food wastage. Spectrum of delegates include stakeholders from industry, ICAR institutes, Agricultural Universities, Government agencies such as Food Corporation of India, Central Warehousing Corporation, IGNOU, IIT etc..
Post-harvest losses and Food Waste varies among geographies in the world. It largely depends on the crops and commodities, duration of storage, climate, technological interventions, human behaviour, traditions etc. During the G20-MACS held in Varanasi, India during April 2023; a bilateral meeting was held between India and Germany in which both the countries decided to organize a regional workshop to address the challenges of Food Loss and Waste understanding that despite the abundant agricultural production, a substantial amount of food is lost or wasted throughout the food supply chain, from production to consumption, and impacts food security and availability, environment, economy and the society; this hold higher significance for South Asian Region, which is a major food producer as well as consumer of food.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر اور تھونن انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جرمنی 30 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2023 تک خوراک کے نقصان اور اس کے برباد ہونے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کریں گے
29 OCT 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ، تھونن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے 30 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2023 تک نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس سنٹر کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں جنوبی ایشیائی خطے میں خوراک کے نقصان اور ضائع ہونے سے بچانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے،ڈی اے آر ای – ڈی جی (آئی سی اے آر) کےسکریٹریڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک اور تھونن انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جرمنی کےریسرچ ڈائریکٹراسٹیفن لینجکی موجودگی میںکریں گی۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات اور خوراک کے ضائع ہونے کی تشخیص اور اثرات، سپلائی چین میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کی روک تھام؛ گھریلو اور معاشرتی سرگرمیوں میں کھانے کے ضائع ہونے کی روک تھام اور فوڈ بینک نیٹ ورکس اور سرکلر اکانومی کا کردارجیسے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے شرکاء میں جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے مختلف طرح کے فریق ہوں گے، جیسے ہندوستان، سری لنکا، بھوٹان، نیپال، بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ وغیرہ۔ شرکاء جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کی معیشت، ماحولیات اور معاشرے پر خوراک کے ضائع ہونے اور برباد ہونے کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور اندازہ لگانے اور تشخیص کے طریقہ کار پر معلومات اور مہارت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ مزیدبرآں خوراک کے نقصان اور اس کے ضائع ہونے کو روکنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز، طریقوں اور حکمت عملی کے بارے میں معلومات کو بھی خطے کے مختلف ممالک کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور کیس اسٹڈیز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام میں جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ جرمنی، امریکہ اور اقوام متحدہ کی تنظیموں سے آنے والے مختلف فریقوں کےپرزنٹیشن شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف مسائل اور دستیاب حل پر پینل مباحثے بھی ہوں گے، جس کے بعد کچھ تنظیموں کے دورے ہوں گے،جنھوں نے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات اور خوراک کے ضیاع کے مسئلے کو کامیابی سے حل کیا ہے۔ مندوبین کے اسپیکٹرم میں صنعت، آئی سی اے آر انسٹیٹیوٹ، زرعییونیورسٹیز، سرکاری ایجنسیاں جیسے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن، آئی جی این او یو (اگنو)، آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہکے فریقین شامل ہیں۔
فصلکی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات اور خوراک کا ضیاع دنیا کے جغرافیائی علاقوں میں مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بڑی حد تک فصلوں اور اجناس، ذخیرہ کرنے کی مدت، آب و ہوا، تکنیکی مداخلتوں، انسانی رویے، روایات وغیرہ پر منحصر ہے۔ اپریل 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان کے شہر وارانسی میں منعقدہ جی 20 - ایم اے سی ایس کے دوران؛ ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں دونوں ممالک نے خوراک کے نقصان اور اس کے ضیاع کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا کہ وافر زرعی پیداوار کے باوجود فوڈ سپلائی چین میں، پیداوار سے کھپت تک خوراک کی کافی مقدار ضائع ہو جاتی ہے اورخوراک کا تحفظ اور دستیابی، ماحولیات، معیشت اور سماج متاثر ہوتا ہے۔ یہ جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کے لیے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے، جو کہ خوراک کا ایک بڑا پیدا کنندہ اور ساتھ ہی خوراک کا صارف بھی ہے۔