Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for convergence of all efforts to ensure a life of dignity for children with special needs
Men should share responsibility with their spouses in taking care of special children- Vice-President
“Every child has specific needs; every child is unique; ‘One-size-fits-all’ approach doesn't work”
Vice-President lauds selfless dedication of teachers working with children facing Autism
VP attended the Inaugural Programme of Higashi Autism School in Delhi today
29 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that all efforts should converge to ensure a life of dignity for children with special needs so that, “they achieve their sense of selfhood and inclusion”. He also appealed to everyone to forge a path towards a future where we make the world safe and meaningful for such a category of children.
Addressing a gathering at the inaugural ceremony of Higashi Autism School in New Delhi today, the Vice President noted that it is the mother who takes all responsibility on her shoulders, sacrificing every comfort to ensure the growth of children with special needs. Therefore, he called upon the male gender to work “shoulder to shoulder with their spouses and companions in a missionary mode” when the child faces a challenge of autism and needs support. He underlined the importance of not leaving one's partner to face the challenges alone stating that abandoning them during these challenging times would “forfeit your right to be a member of mankind”.
Noting that ‘One-Size-fits-all’ approach doesn’t work when a child is facing the challenge of autism, Shri Dhankhar stressed that “Every child has specific needs, every child is unique” and underlined the need to expose our children to the wider world, regardless of the challenges they may face in their individual personalities.
Appreciating the curriculum comprising Integrated Approach to Yoga Therapy (IAYT) and Daily Life Therapy, the Vice-President called such approaches as impactful means to empower special children so that “they become productive and involved members of that society, to bring pride to families who were there in despair and fatigue”.
Noting that this is the third Higashi Autism School globally, following Tokyo and Boston, the Vice-President commemorated it as a “befitting occasion for us all to resolve in togetherness for evolving an environment where every child with autism is celebrated”. He also praised the Chairperson of the school, Ms Rashmi Das for her unwavering commitment towards the welfare & well-being of children with autism.
Describing the school visit as nothing less than a 'spiritual journey' signifying a profound detachment from self and a strong attachment to the well-being of others, the Vice-President appreciated the teachers for giving their all - their mental, physical, and spiritual energies, in the relentless pursuit of tapping into the boundless potential that resides within each and every child. On this occasion, a cultural performance was also given by special children along with their teachers.
Shri Dattatreya Hosabale, RSS Sarkaryavah, Dr. Rashmi Das, Chairperson, Higashi Autism School, faculty members, parents and other dignitaries attended the event.
Following is the full text of speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1972795

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए गरिमापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयासों को एक साथ लाने का आह्वान किया
पुरुषों को विशेष बच्चों की देखभाल में अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ जिम्मेदारी साझा करनी चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
“प्रत्येक बच्चे की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएँ होती हैं; प्रत्येक बच्चा अलग-अलग तरह का होता है; 'एक आकार-सभी के लिए ठीक' वाला दृष्टिकोण काम नहीं करता है"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित बच्चों के साथ काम करने वाले शिक्षकों के निःस्वार्थ समर्पण की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति आज दिल्ली में हिगाशी ऑटिज़्म स्कूल के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
29 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए गरिमापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास एक साथ होने चाहिए ताकि, "वे अपने स्वत्व और समावेशन की भावना को प्राप्त कर सकें"। उन्होंने सभी से ऐसे भविष्य की दिशा में रास्ता बनाने की भी अपील की, जहां हम इस श्रेणी के बच्चों के लिए विश्व को सुरक्षित और सार्थक बना सकें।
आज नई दिल्ली में हिगाशी ऑटिज्म स्कूल के उद्घाटन समारोह में एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह मां ही है, जो विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर सुविधा का त्याग करते हुए, सभी जिम्मेदारी अपने कंधों पर लेती है। इसलिए,उन्होंने पुरुष वर्ग से "मिशनरी मोड में अपने जीवनसाथी और साथियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर" काम करने का आह्वान किया, जब बच्चे को ऑटिज्म की चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ता है और उसे मदद की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अपने साथी को अकेला न छोड़ने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान उन्हें छोड़ना "मानव जाति का सदस्य होने का आपका अधिकार छीन लेगा"।
यह देखते हुए कि 'एक आकार-सभी के लिए ठीक वाला दृष्टिकोण तब काम नहीं करता, जब कोई बच्चा ऑटिज्म की चुनौती का सामना कर रहा हो, श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि "प्रत्येक बच्चे की विशिष्ट ज़रूरतें होती हैं, हर बच्चाअगल-अलग तरह का होता है" और बच्चों को व्यापक दुनिया से जोड़ने परजोर दिया, चाहे वे अपने निजी व्यक्तित्व में बहुत सी चुनौतियों कासामना क्यों ना कर रहे हों।
योग थेरेपी (आईएवाईटी) और दैनिक जीवन थेरेपी के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण वाले पाठ्यक्रम की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ऐसे दृष्टिकोणों को प्रभावशाली जरिया बताया, ताकि "वे सफल और अपने समाज में दिलचस्पी लेने वाले सदस्य बन सकेंऔर अपने परिवारों में जहां निराशा और हार का माहौल है, वहां प्रतिष्ठा ला सकें।
यह देखते हुए कि यह टोक्यो और बोस्टन के बाद वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा हिगाशी ऑटिज्म स्कूल है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे "हम सभी के लिए एक ऐसे वातावरण को विकसित करने के लिए एकजुट होकर संकल्प लेने का उपयुक्त अवसर" के रूप में मनाया, जहां ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित हर बच्चे को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। उन्होंने ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित बच्चों के कल्याण के के लिएस्कूल की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रश्मी दास की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की भी प्रशंसा की।
विद्यालय दौरे को स्वयं से गहन वैराग्य और दूसरों की भलाई के प्रति मजबूत लगाव को दर्शाने वाली 'आध्यात्मिक यात्रा'से कम कुछ नहीं बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने मानसिक, शारीरिक और आध्यात्मिक रूप से अपना सब कुछ देने के लिए शिक्षकों की- प्रत्येक बच्चे के भीतर मौजूद असीमित क्षमता का दोहन करने की निरंतर खोज करने के लिए- सराहना की।इस अवसर पर, विशेष बच्चों द्वारा अपने शिक्षकों के साथ सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में, आरएसएस सरकार्यवाह श्री दत्तात्रेय होसबले, हिगाशी ऑटिज्म स्कूल की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रश्मी दास,संकाय सदस्य,अभिभावक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
भाषण का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1972795