Ministry of Defence
Indian Army and Air Force Contingent Departs for India-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2023
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Indian Air Force contingent comprising 120 personnel departed for Kazakhstan today to take part in the 7th edition of Joint Military ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’. The Exercise will be conducted at Otar, Kazakhstan from 30th October to 11th November 2023.
Indian Army contingent comprises 90 personnel led by a Battalion from the DOGRA Regiment. The Kazakhstan contingent is mainly represented by personnel from Regional Command South of Kazakh Ground Forces. 30 personnel of Air Force from both sides will also participate in the current edition of the Exercise alongside the Army contingents.
The Joint Exercise between India and Kazakhstan was instituted as ‘Exercise PRABAL DOSTYK’ in the year 2016. After the second edition, the Exercise was upgraded to a company-level exercise and renamed as ‘Exercise KAZIND’. The Exercise has been further upgraded as a Bi-service Exercise this year by including the Air Force component.
In this edition of the Exercise, both sides will practice conduct of Counter Terrorism operations in a sub-conventional environment under United Nations mandate. The contingents will jointly rehearse various tactical drills to include Raid, Search and Destroy Operations, Small Team Insertion and Extraction Operations etc. The scope of the Exercise also includes conduct of Counter Unmanned Aerial System Operations.
‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will provide an opportunity for both sides to gain an insight into the tactics, battle drills and procedures of each other, which is a prerequisite while operating under the ambit of the United Nations. The joint training will develop the necessary skills, resilience and coordination to conduct joint military operations in Semi-Urban and Urban environments.
Both sides will get a chance to practice drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills and mutually learn from each other. The Exercise will provide an opportunity for the contingents to exchange views and share the best practices. ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will further strengthen the bond between the two armies.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌-కజకిస్తాన్ సంయుక్త సైనిక విన్యాసాలు కజింద్‌-2023లో పాల్గొనేందుకు బయలుదేరిన భారత సైన్యం, వైమానిక దళ బృందం
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
7వ దఫా ‘ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్ కజింద్‌-2023’లో పాల్గొనేందుకు 120 మందితో కూడిన భారత సైన్యం, వైమానిక దళ బృందం ఈ రోజు కజకిస్తాన్‌ బయలుదేరింది. కజకిస్తాన్‌లోని ఒటార్‌లో ఈ నెల 30 నుంచి నవంబర్ 11 వరకు విన్యాసాలు జరుగుతాయి.
డోగ్రా రెజిమెంట్‌కు చెందిన బెటాలియన్ నేతృత్వంలోని 90 మంది సిబ్బంది భారత సైన్యం తరపున పాల్గొంటున్నారు. కజకిస్తాన్‌ బృందంలో ప్రధానంగా 'కజఖ్ గ్రౌండ్ ఫోర్సెస్‌'కు చెందిన సిబ్బంది ఉంటారు. రెండు వైమానిక దళాలకు చెందిన తలో 30 మంది సిబ్బంది కూడా ప్రస్తుత విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు.
భారత్‌-కజకిస్తాన్ మధ్య ఉమ్మడి సైనిక విన్యాసాలను 2016లో 'ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌ ప్రబల్ దోస్తిక్' పేరిట ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. రెండో దఫా కసరత్తుల తర్వాత వాటిని కంపెనీ స్థాయికి పెంచి, 'ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్ కజింద్‌'గా పేరు మార్చారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం వైమానిక దళాలను చేర్చడం ద్వారా ద్వివిద దళాల విన్యాసాలుగా స్థాయిని మరింత పెంచారు.
ప్రస్తుత విన్యాసాల్లో భాగంగా, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక కార్యకలాపాలను ఇరుపక్షాలు సాధన చేస్తాయి. దాడులు నిర్వహించడం, తనిఖీలు చేయడం, ధ్వంసం చేయడం, చిన్న బృందాలతో ఆపరేషన్లు వంటి వ్యూహాత్మక కసరత్తులను సంయుక్తంగా అమలు చేస్తారు. మానవరహిత వైమానిక కార్యకలాపాలు కూడా ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో భాగం అవుతాయి.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి పరిధిలో కలిసి పని చేసేటప్పుడు అవలంబించాల్సిన వ్యూహాలు, యుద్ధ కసరత్తులు, పరస్పర విధానాలపై అవగాహన పెంచుకోవడానికి ఇరుపక్షాలకు ఒక అవకాశాన్ని ‘ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్ కజింద్‌-2023’ అందిస్తుంది. ఉమ్మడి విన్యాసాల ద్వారా సెమీ-అర్బన్, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో కలిసి సైనిక కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడానికి అవసరమైన నైపుణ్యాలు, సమన్వయం కూడా పెరుగుతుంది.
రెండు పక్షాలు పోరాట నైపుణ్యాలపై కసరత్తు చేయడానికి, పరస్పరం నేర్చుకోవడానికి, అభిప్రాయాలను మార్చుకోవడానికి, ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలను పంచుకోవడానికి కూడా అవకాశం వస్తుంది. ‘ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్ కజింద్‌-2023’ రెండు సైన్యాల మధ్య బంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.