Ministry of Defence
Indian Army and Air Force Contingent Departs for India-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2023
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Indian Air Force contingent comprising 120 personnel departed for Kazakhstan today to take part in the 7th edition of Joint Military ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’. The Exercise will be conducted at Otar, Kazakhstan from 30th October to 11th November 2023.
Indian Army contingent comprises 90 personnel led by a Battalion from the DOGRA Regiment. The Kazakhstan contingent is mainly represented by personnel from Regional Command South of Kazakh Ground Forces. 30 personnel of Air Force from both sides will also participate in the current edition of the Exercise alongside the Army contingents.
The Joint Exercise between India and Kazakhstan was instituted as ‘Exercise PRABAL DOSTYK’ in the year 2016. After the second edition, the Exercise was upgraded to a company-level exercise and renamed as ‘Exercise KAZIND’. The Exercise has been further upgraded as a Bi-service Exercise this year by including the Air Force component.
In this edition of the Exercise, both sides will practice conduct of Counter Terrorism operations in a sub-conventional environment under United Nations mandate. The contingents will jointly rehearse various tactical drills to include Raid, Search and Destroy Operations, Small Team Insertion and Extraction Operations etc. The scope of the Exercise also includes conduct of Counter Unmanned Aerial System Operations.
‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will provide an opportunity for both sides to gain an insight into the tactics, battle drills and procedures of each other, which is a prerequisite while operating under the ambit of the United Nations. The joint training will develop the necessary skills, resilience and coordination to conduct joint military operations in Semi-Urban and Urban environments.
Both sides will get a chance to practice drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills and mutually learn from each other. The Exercise will provide an opportunity for the contingents to exchange views and share the best practices. ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will further strengthen the bond between the two armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय थलसेना और वायु सेना की टुकड़ी ने भारत-कजाकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास काज़िंड-2023 के लिए प्रस्‍थान किया
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय थलसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना की 120 सैन्य कर्मियों वाली टुकड़ी संयुक्त सैन्य ‘अभ्यास काज़िंड-2023’ के 7वें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए आज कजाकिस्तान के लिए प्रस्‍थान किया। इस सैन्य अभ्यास का आयोजन 30 अक्टूबर से 11 नवंबर 2023 तक कतर, कजाकिस्तान में किया जाएगा।
भारतीय सेना के दल में डोगरा रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन के नेतृत्व में 90 सैन्य कर्मी शामिल हैं। कजाकिस्तान के सैन्य दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्य रूप से कजाख ग्राउंड फोर्सेज के दक्षिण क्षेत्रीय कमान के सैन्य कर्मियों द्वारा किया जाता है। इस सैन्य अभ्यास के वर्तमान संस्करण में सेना की टुकड़ियों के साथ दोनों पक्षों से वायु सेना के 30 सैन्य कर्मी भी भाग लेंगे।
भारत और कजाकिस्तान के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास को वर्ष 2016 में ‘एक्सरसाइज प्रबल दोस्तीक’ के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। दूसरे संस्करण के बाद, अभ्यास को कंपनी-स्तरीय अभ्यास में अपग्रेड किया गया और इसका नाम बदलकर ‘एक्सरसाइज काज़िंड’ कर दिया गया। इस वर्ष वायु सेना को शामिल करके अभ्यास को द्वि-सेवा अभ्यास के रूप में अपग्रेड किया गया है।
अभ्यास के इस संस्करण में, दोनों सैन्य पक्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अधिदेश के अंतर्गत उप-औपचारिक वातावरण में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के संचालन का अभ्यास करेंगे। यह टुकड़ियां संयुक्त रूप से विभिन्न सामरिक अभ्यासों का अभ्यास करेंगी, जिसमें छापेमारी, खोज और विनाश संचालन, छोटी टीम प्रविष्टि और निष्कर्षण संचालन आदि शामिल हैं। अभ्यास के कार्यक्षेत्र में काउंटर मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली संचालन भी शामिल है।
‘एक्सरसाइज काज़िंड-2023’ दोनों सैन्य पक्षों को एक-दूसरे की रणनीति, युद्ध अभ्यास और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यक्षेत्र के अंतर्गत कार्य संचालन के लिए जरूरी है। इस संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण से अर्ध-शहरी और शहरी परिस्थितियों में संयुक्त सैन्य अभियान के संचालन के लिए अपेक्षित कौशल, लचीलापन और समन्वय को विकसित करेगा।
दोनों सैन्य पक्षों को युद्ध कौशल के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम पर अभ्यास करने और एक-दूसरे से पारस्परिक रूप से सीखने का अवसर प्राप्‍त होगा। यह अभ्यास प्रतिभागियों को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ अभ्यासों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। ‘एक्सरसाइज काज़िंड-2023’ दोनों सेनाओं के बीच संबंधों को और अधिक प्रबल करेगा।