Ministry of Defence
Indian Army and Air Force Contingent Departs for India-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2023
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Indian Air Force contingent comprising 120 personnel departed for Kazakhstan today to take part in the 7th edition of Joint Military ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’. The Exercise will be conducted at Otar, Kazakhstan from 30th October to 11th November 2023.
Indian Army contingent comprises 90 personnel led by a Battalion from the DOGRA Regiment. The Kazakhstan contingent is mainly represented by personnel from Regional Command South of Kazakh Ground Forces. 30 personnel of Air Force from both sides will also participate in the current edition of the Exercise alongside the Army contingents.
The Joint Exercise between India and Kazakhstan was instituted as ‘Exercise PRABAL DOSTYK’ in the year 2016. After the second edition, the Exercise was upgraded to a company-level exercise and renamed as ‘Exercise KAZIND’. The Exercise has been further upgraded as a Bi-service Exercise this year by including the Air Force component.
In this edition of the Exercise, both sides will practice conduct of Counter Terrorism operations in a sub-conventional environment under United Nations mandate. The contingents will jointly rehearse various tactical drills to include Raid, Search and Destroy Operations, Small Team Insertion and Extraction Operations etc. The scope of the Exercise also includes conduct of Counter Unmanned Aerial System Operations.
‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will provide an opportunity for both sides to gain an insight into the tactics, battle drills and procedures of each other, which is a prerequisite while operating under the ambit of the United Nations. The joint training will develop the necessary skills, resilience and coordination to conduct joint military operations in Semi-Urban and Urban environments.
Both sides will get a chance to practice drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills and mutually learn from each other. The Exercise will provide an opportunity for the contingents to exchange views and share the best practices. ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will further strengthen the bond between the two armies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-कझाकस्तान संयुक्त लष्करी सराव ‘काझिंद-2023 साठी भारतीय लष्कर आणि हवाई दलाची तुकडी रवाना
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त लष्करी सराव ‘काझिंद-2023’ च्या 7 व्या आवृत्तीत भाग घेण्यासाठी आज भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या 120 कर्मचार्‍यांचा समावेश असलेली तुकडी कझाकस्तानला रवाना झाली. हा संयुक्त लष्करी सराव कझाकस्तानातील ओटार येथे 30 ऑक्टोबर ते 11 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकडीत डोगरा रेजिमेंटच्या एका बटालियनच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 90 सैनिकांचा समावेश आहे. कझाकिस्तानच्या तुकडीमध्ये प्रामुख्याने कझाक ग्राउंड फोर्सेसच्या दक्षिणेकडील प्रादेशिक कमांडच्या सैनिकांचा समावेश आहे. या सरावात लष्कराच्या तुकड्यांसोबत दोन्ही देशांच्या हवाई दलाचे 30 सैनिकही सहभागी होतील.
भारत आणि कझाकस्तान यांच्यातील संयुक्त सराव 2016 मध्ये ‘एक्सरसाइज प्रबल दोस्तीक’ म्हणून सुरू करण्यात आला होता. दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीनंतर, हा सराव कंपनी-स्तरीय बनवत या सरावात सुधारणा करण्यात आली आणि त्याचे नाव बदलून ‘एक्सरसाइज काझिंद’ असे ठेवण्यात आले. यंदा हवाई दलाचा समावेश करून द्वि-सेवा सराव म्हणून स्तर उन्नत करण्यात आला.
यावर्षी , दोन्ही देश संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशानुसार उप-औपचारिक वातावरणात दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांचा सराव करतील. याशिवाय या सरावात छापे, शोध आणि विध्वंस मोहीम, स्मॉल टीम इन्सर्शन आणि एक्स्ट्रॅक्शन ऑपरेशन्स इत्यादींचा ही दले संयुक्तरित्या विविध सामरिक कवायतींचा अभ्यास करतील. या लष्करी सरावात मानवरहित हवाई प्रणाली कारवाईचा समावेश आहे.
‘काझिंद-2023’ सरावामुळे दोन्ही बाजूंना संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या कक्षेत कार्यरत असताना आवश्यक असलेली एकमेकांची रणनीती, युद्ध कवायती आणि कार्यपद्धती यांची माहिती मिळण्याची संधी मिळेल. हे संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण निम -शहरी आणि शहरी वातावरणात संयुक्त लष्करी कारवाया करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये, लवचिकता आणि समन्वय विकसित करेल.
दोन्ही देशांना युद्ध कौशल्याच्या विस्तृत कक्षेत कवायतीचा सराव करण्याची आणि एकमेकांकडून शिकण्याची संधी मिळेल. हा सराव दोन्ही दलांना विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामाईक करण्याची संधी देईल. ‘काझिंद-2023’ या सरावामुळे दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील बंध आणखी दृढ होतील.