وزارت دفاع
ہندستانی فوج اور فضائیہ کا دستہ ہند۔ قزاخستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق KAZIND-2023کے لئے روانہ
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی اور فضائیہ کا 120 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستہ آج قزاخستان کے لئے روانہ ہوا جہاں وہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق KAZIND-2023کے ساتویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لے گا۔ یہ مشق 30 اکتوبر سے گیارہ نومبر 2023 تک اوتار، قزاخستان میں کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستانی فوج کا 90 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستہ ڈوگرا رجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کی قیادت میں گیا ہے۔ قزاخستان کا دستہ قزاق زمینی فوج کے ریجنل کمانڈ ساؤتھ کے جوانوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ دونوں طرف کے 30 ائر فورس اہلکار فوجی دستے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ہندوستان اور قزاخستان کے درمیان مشترکہ مشق کا آغاز 2016 میں ایکسرسائز پر بل دوستک کے نام سے ہوا تھا۔ دوسرے ایڈیشن کے بعد اس مشق کا معیار بڑھا کر اسے کمپنی کی سطح کی ایکسرسائز بتایا گیا تھا اور پھر اسے ایکسر سائز KAZIND کا نام دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد اس مشق کی سطح کو مزید بڑھا کر اس سال اس میں فضائیہ کو بھی شامل کرکے دو فورسز کی مشق بنا دیا گیا۔
موجودہ ایڈیشن میں دونوں فریق اقوام متحدہ کی منظوری کے ساتھ دہشت گردی مخالف پریکٹس کریں گے۔ یہ دستے مل کر چھاپے مارنے، تلاشی کی کارروائیاں کرنے اور تباہ کرنے سے متعلق کارروائیوں کی ریہرسل کریں گے۔ مشق میں بناسوار والے ایریل سسٹم کی کارروائیاں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
ایکسر سائز KAZIND-2023 سے دونوں فریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے تجربات اور مہارت سے مستفید ہونے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ مشترکہ ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ ٹیم شہری اور شہری ماحول میں جوائنٹ ملٹری آپریشن کے لئے مطلوبہ مہارت اور طاقت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں کو مقابلہ آرائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں پریکٹس کرنے اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ایکسر سائز KAZIND-2023 سے دونوں افواج کے درمیان رشتے مستحکم ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army and Air Force Contingent Departs for India-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2023
29 OCT 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Indian Air Force contingent comprising 120 personnel departed for Kazakhstan today to take part in the 7th edition of Joint Military ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’. The Exercise will be conducted at Otar, Kazakhstan from 30th October to 11th November 2023.
Indian Army contingent comprises 90 personnel led by a Battalion from the DOGRA Regiment. The Kazakhstan contingent is mainly represented by personnel from Regional Command South of Kazakh Ground Forces. 30 personnel of Air Force from both sides will also participate in the current edition of the Exercise alongside the Army contingents.
The Joint Exercise between India and Kazakhstan was instituted as ‘Exercise PRABAL DOSTYK’ in the year 2016. After the second edition, the Exercise was upgraded to a company-level exercise and renamed as ‘Exercise KAZIND’. The Exercise has been further upgraded as a Bi-service Exercise this year by including the Air Force component.
In this edition of the Exercise, both sides will practice conduct of Counter Terrorism operations in a sub-conventional environment under United Nations mandate. The contingents will jointly rehearse various tactical drills to include Raid, Search and Destroy Operations, Small Team Insertion and Extraction Operations etc. The scope of the Exercise also includes conduct of Counter Unmanned Aerial System Operations.
‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will provide an opportunity for both sides to gain an insight into the tactics, battle drills and procedures of each other, which is a prerequisite while operating under the ambit of the United Nations. The joint training will develop the necessary skills, resilience and coordination to conduct joint military operations in Semi-Urban and Urban environments.
Both sides will get a chance to practice drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills and mutually learn from each other. The Exercise will provide an opportunity for the contingents to exchange views and share the best practices. ‘Exercise KAZIND-2023’ will further strengthen the bond between the two armies.